Fox Corp has completed its acquisition of Roku, issuing approximately 144.5 million shares and paying $14.1 billion in cash consideration to former Roku stockholders. To finance the transaction and support operations, Fox entered into new credit agreements including an $8.4 billion bridge facility, a $2.0 billion term loan, and a $1.5 billion revolving credit agreement. Former Roku stockholders will own approximately 26% of Fox common stock, while existing Fox stockholders will own approximately 74%.
- Fox Corp completed the Roku acquisition on November 6, 2026, issuing 144.5 million shares and paying $14.1 billion in cash consideration.
- Fox borrowed $8.4 billion under a bridge credit facility and $2.0 billion under an amended term loan agreement to fund the cash portion of the merger.
- The company secured a $1.5 billion five-year unsecured revolving credit facility maturing on November 6, 2031.
- Fox expects to achieve approximately $400 million of run-rate cost synergies within two years following the close.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Roku completed its merger with Fox Corporation on November 6, 2026, becoming a wholly owned subsidiary of FOX. Roku stockholders received $95.30 in cash and 0.9799 of a share of FOX Class A common stock per share, and trading of Roku stock on Nasdaq will halt.
- The merger became effective on November 6, 2026, resulting in a change in control.
- Stockholders are entitled to $95.30 in cash and 0.9799 of a FOX Class A common stock share per share.
- Roku requested the removal of its Class A common stock from listing on Nasdaq.
- Roku terminated its existing credit agreement dated September 16, 2024.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
On November 3, 2026, subsidiary The Andersons Renewables, LLC agreed to acquire Harvestone Low Carbon Partners from Energy Capital Partners for $915 million. The three ethanol plants in North Dakota and Indiana have about 215 million gallons of annual capacity, and the company plans to fund the deal with about $300 million from its revolving credit facility and $615 million of new long-term debt. Closing is expected in the fourth quarter of 2026 or early in the first quarter of 2027, subject to regulatory approvals; the company says the deal is expected to be immediately accretive to earnings per share, but the filing gives no figures for this.
- Purchase price of $915 million, with about half attributed to expected 45Z and 45Q tax credit cash flows
- Three ethanol plants with about 215 million gallons of annual production capacity, combined platform about 730 million gallons
- Financing of about $300 million from the revolving credit facility and $615 million in new long-term debt, with committed financing from U.S. Bank and Farm Credit Mid-America
- Expected closing in the fourth quarter of 2026 or early in the first quarter of 2027
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Pacira BioSciences said Viatris has commenced a tender offer to buy all Pacira shares for $36.50 each in cash, under a merger agreement signed October 8, 2026, with a second-step merger planned after the offer closes. Pacira will not issue its Q3 2026 earnings release or hold a call, and it has withdrawn its 2026 financial guidance, so shareholders will have no updated company financial outlook during the pending deal.
- Viatris, through subsidiary Peach Purchaser Sub Inc., commenced the tender offer on October 30, 2026 at $36.50 per share in cash
- Merger agreement with Viatris was entered into on October 8, 2026; completion depends on conditions including a Minimum Condition
- Pacira will not release Q3 results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and has withdrawn its previously issued 2026 guidance
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Five9 entered into a merger agreement on November 5, 2026, to acquire Level AI, with Level AI becoming a wholly owned subsidiary. The cash price is $325.0 million, subject to customary adjustments, and the company says the deal adds AI capabilities and a new way to reach enterprises. Completion depends on customary closing conditions, and the deal is expected to close in 2026.
- Aggregate consideration is $325.0 million in cash, subject to adjustments for Level AI's cash, indebtedness, transaction expenses and net working capital at closing.
- Stockholders of Level AI holding enough voting power to approve the deal have signed support agreements, so no further Level AI stockholder approval is required.
- Either party may terminate if closing has not occurred by February 5, 2027; neither party must pay a termination fee.
- Five9 says the deal is expected to close in 2026, and Centerview Partners LLC is its financial advisor.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Kontoor Brands completed the sale of its H.D. Lee Company subsidiary to ABG-Storm LLC, an affiliate of Authentic Brands Group, on November 2, 2026. The company received $750 million in cash at closing, subject to post-closing adjustments, plus up to $250 million in earnout payments tied to the Lee business's performance over five years. The filing says the company anticipates using $400 million for accelerated share repurchases and $50 million for open market repurchases.
- Closing date: November 2, 2026; cash at closing of $750 million before post-closing adjustments
- Pro forma estimate of cash received after adjustments: approximately $698.2 million
- Earnout of up to $250 million over five years; estimated fair value at closing of $77.0 million
- Planned use of proceeds: $400 million in accelerated share repurchases and $50 million in open market repurchases
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
RPM International's Chairman and CEO Frank C. Sullivan announced on November 6, 2026 that he plans to retire within the next twelve to eighteen months. He will remain in his role until a successor is appointed and is expected to then stay on as Chair of the Board, as the company runs a succession planning process with its Board.
- Frank C. Sullivan plans to retire in the next twelve to eighteen months, per the November 6, 2026 filing.
- Sullivan has served nearly 25 years as Chairman and CEO and more than 40 years with the company.
- He will remain CEO until his successor is appointed and is expected to stay on as Board Chair afterward.
- The filing does not name a successor.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
DTE Energy said it is selling primarily all of its DTE Vantage business for approximately $3 billion to institutional investors advised by J.P. Morgan Asset Management, with closing targeted in the first half of 2027. The company also raised its long-term operating EPS growth target to greater than 9% through 2031, up from a prior 6% to 8% range, and increased its five-year utility capital plan to $44 billion, which it says is nearly 30% above the prior plan.
- Transaction value of approximately $3 billion for primarily all DTE Vantage assets, excluding EES Coke and several named custom energy solutions and renewable energy sites
- Target closing in the first half of 2027; sale proceeds will be invested in utility businesses, reducing equity and debt needs
- Operating EPS growth target of greater than 9% from 2027 to 2031, versus prior 6% to 8% growth profile; 2026 operating EPS guidance of $7.59 to $7.73 remains, with the company positioned to achieve the high end
- Average annual equity issuances targeted at about $1 billion from 2027 to 2031; dividend to increase 7% in 2027
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Repligen closed private exchange and subscription transactions on November 6, 2026, issuing $1.0 billion of 0.25% Convertible Senior Notes due 2031. About $541.4 million of the new notes swapped out $456.8 million of its 1.00% notes due 2028, and $458.6 million was sold for cash. The filing shows the company took on new debt with a lower coupon and a conversion price about 20% above the October 29, 2026 closing price, which could mean future share dilution if holders convert.
- Issued $1.0 billion of 0.25% Convertible Senior Notes due November 1, 2031, with interest paid semi-annually starting May 1, 2027
- Exchanged $456.8 million of 1.00% 2028 notes for $541.4 million of new notes; $143.2 million of 2028 notes remain outstanding
- Initial conversion price of about $226.37 per share, roughly 20% above the $188.64 closing price on October 29, 2026
- Up to 5,301,100 shares of common stock may be issued on conversion, including make-whole additional shares
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Koppers reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $499.1 million, up 2.8% from a year earlier, but net income fell to $14.7 million and diluted EPS fell to $0.75 as raw material and logistics costs rose. The company also lowered its 2026 adjusted EPS and adjusted EBITDA forecasts while raising its free cash flow outlook. For shareholders, higher sales and strong year-to-date cash generation are offset by weaker earnings and a reduced profit forecast.
- Net sales rose 2.8% to $499.1 million, but net income fell to $14.7 million from $23.8 million and diluted EPS fell to $0.75 from $1.17.
- Adjusted EBITDA fell 18.2% to $58.0 million from $70.9 million, mainly due to higher raw material and logistics costs.
- 2026 adjusted EPS forecast was cut to $3.10-$3.25 from $3.80-$4.20; adjusted EBITDA forecast was cut to $220-$225 million from $240-$250 million.
- Free cash flow forecast was raised to $115-$135 million from $110-$130 million; year-to-date free cash flow was a record $92.0 million.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.