Seasonality
CAVA seasonality — Cava Group
Over the last 4 years, CAVA's strongest month on average has been January (+10.6%) and its weakest September (-12.7%).
Average return by month
Month-by-month statistics
| Month | Avg | Median | Up % | Best | Worst | Yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | +10.63% | +8.89% | 100% | +19.7% | +3.3% | 3 |
| Feb | +10.41% | +24.81% | 67% | +36.0% | -29.6% | 3 |
| Mar | +2.98% | -1.90% | 33% | +19.9% | -9.1% | 3 |
| Apr | +8.38% | +6.97% | 100% | +15.5% | +2.7% | 3 |
| May | -0.10% | -12.07% | 33% | +28.6% | -16.9% | 3 |
| Jun | +1.64% | +1.06% | 100% | +3.6% | +0.2% | 3 |
| Jul | +4.47% | -2.35% | 50% | +39.5% | -16.9% | 4 |
| Aug | -2.32% | -10.72% | 50% | +35.4% | -23.2% | 4 |
| Sep | -12.68% | -14.14% | 25% | +8.6% | -31.0% | 4 |
| Oct | +2.12% | +5.49% | 75% | +8.6% | -11.1% | 4 |
| Nov | +1.38% | +5.50% | 67% | +7.7% | -9.0% | 3 |
| Dec | +8.83% | +20.04% | 67% | +26.4% | -19.9% | 3 |
Monthly returns heat map — CAVA
price return, %| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3.3 | 36.0 | -1.9 | 15.5 | -16.9 | 1.1 | -16.9 | 0.8 | -17.7 | 8.6 | 0.7 | +0.8% | |
| 2025 | 19.7 | -29.6 | -9.1 | 7.0 | -12.1 | 3.6 | 4.5 | -23.2 | -10.6 | -11.1 | -9.0 | 20.0 | -48.0% |
| 2024 | 8.9 | 24.8 | 19.9 | 2.7 | 28.6 | 0.2 | -9.2 | 35.4 | 8.6 | 7.8 | 5.5 | -19.9 | +162.4% |
| 2023 | 39.5 | -22.2 | -31.0 | 3.1 | 7.7 | 26.4 |