Seasonality
CERT seasonality — Certara, Inc.
Over the last 6 years, CERT's strongest month on average has been April (+7.6%) and its weakest May (-7.4%).
Average return by month
Month-by-month statistics
| Month | Avg | Median | Up % | Best | Worst | Yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | +7.02% | +0.92% | 50% | +33.6% | -8.1% | 6 |
| Feb | -6.99% | -5.90% | 33% | +4.5% | -19.4% | 6 |
| Mar | -5.72% | -16.30% | 33% | +33.1% | -21.2% | 6 |
| Apr | +7.57% | +3.90% | 67% | +40.0% | -14.6% | 6 |
| May | -7.43% | -9.54% | 17% | +10.7% | -18.0% | 6 |
| Jun | -0.31% | +4.30% | 67% | +12.5% | -18.3% | 6 |
| Jul | +5.09% | +7.02% | 67% | +23.7% | -15.9% | 6 |
| Aug | -5.75% | -7.33% | 50% | +23.4% | -31.8% | 6 |
| Sep | -1.23% | -2.90% | 33% | +12.7% | -15.2% | 6 |
| Oct | +0.47% | -6.37% | 33% | +24.8% | -16.2% | 6 |
| Nov | +2.18% | +9.90% | 60% | +38.8% | -34.8% | 5 |
| Dec | +2.69% | -3.82% | 40% | +22.1% | -5.4% | 5 |
Monthly returns heat map — CERT
price return, %| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -0.2 | -19.4 | -19.5 | 7.5 | -5.1 | 12.5 | 23.7 | 2.4 | 11.0 | 19.8 | 9.3 | +36.8% | |
| 2025 | 33.6 | -15.8 | -17.4 | 40.0 | -18.0 | 3.0 | -15.9 | 10.2 | 12.7 | -4.8 | -21.2 | -3.8 | -17.3% |
| 2024 | -8.1 | 4.5 | 5.9 | -4.3 | -0.9 | -18.3 | 12.7 | -21.5 | -4.4 | -12.9 | 9.9 | -5.0 | -39.5% |
| 2023 | 20.7 | -6.6 | 33.1 | 0.2 | -14.0 | -12.4 | 6.9 | -17.0 | -10.0 | -16.2 | 18.2 | 22.1 | +9.5% |
| 2022 | -6.0 | -5.2 | -15.2 | -14.6 | 10.7 | 5.6 | 7.1 | -31.8 | -15.2 | -7.9 | 38.8 | -5.4 | -43.5% |
| 2021 | 2.1 | 0.7 | -21.2 | 16.5 | -17.3 | 7.7 | -4.0 | 23.4 | -1.4 | 24.8 | -34.8 | 5.5 | -15.7% |