Seasonality
CTVA seasonality — Corteva
Over the last 8 years, CTVA's strongest month on average has been February (+5.2%) and its weakest September (-3.5%).
Average return by month
Month-by-month statistics
| Month | Avg | Median | Up % | Best | Worst | Yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | +4.32% | +2.94% | 71% | +14.6% | -5.1% | 7 |
| Feb | +5.20% | +8.22% | 57% | +17.7% | -6.0% | 7 |
| Mar | +1.30% | +3.26% | 57% | +10.5% | -13.6% | 7 |
| Apr | +0.98% | +0.37% | 57% | +11.4% | -6.1% | 7 |
| May | +1.12% | +3.34% | 57% | +14.2% | -12.5% | 7 |
| Jun | +1.08% | +1.68% | 50% | +9.6% | -13.5% | 8 |
| Jul | +0.17% | -0.88% | 38% | +6.6% | -7.1% | 8 |
| Aug | +1.36% | +2.46% | 62% | +7.5% | -10.5% | 8 |
| Sep | -3.51% | -4.40% | 38% | +2.6% | -8.8% | 8 |
| Oct | +1.75% | +1.23% | 50% | +14.5% | -9.2% | 8 |
| Nov | +3.97% | +2.79% | 71% | +16.2% | -6.1% | 7 |
| Dec | +0.59% | +1.04% | 57% | +13.6% | -12.5% | 7 |
Monthly returns heat map — CTVA
price return, %| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8.6 | 10.1 | 4.5 | -3.2 | -3.4 | 8.2 | -7.1 | 7.5 | -8.2 | -0.1 | 2.2 | +18.3% | |
| 2025 | 14.6 | -3.5 | -0.1 | -1.5 | 14.2 | 5.3 | -3.2 | 2.9 | -8.8 | -9.2 | 9.8 | -0.7 | +17.7% |
| 2024 | -5.1 | 17.7 | 7.8 | -6.1 | 3.3 | -3.6 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 2.2 | -8.5 | +18.9% |
| 2023 | 9.7 | -3.4 | -3.2 | 1.3 | -12.5 | 7.1 | -1.5 | -10.5 | 1.3 | -5.9 | -6.1 | 6.0 | -18.5% |
| 2022 | 1.7 | 8.2 | 10.5 | 0.4 | 8.6 | -13.5 | 6.3 | 6.7 | -7.0 | 14.3 | 2.8 | -12.5 | +24.3% |
| 2021 | 2.9 | 13.3 | 3.3 | 4.6 | -6.7 | -2.5 | -3.5 | 2.8 | -4.3 | 2.5 | 4.3 | 5.1 | +22.1% |
| 2020 | -2.2 | -6.0 | -13.6 | 11.4 | 4.3 | -1.9 | 6.6 | -0.0 | 0.9 | 14.5 | 16.2 | 1.0 | +31.0% |
| 2019 | 9.6 | -0.2 | -0.6 | -4.5 | -5.8 | -1.4 | 13.6 |