Seasonality
FOUR seasonality — Shift4
Over the last 7 years, FOUR's strongest month on average has been November (+14.2%) and its weakest September (-5.7%).
Average return by month
Month-by-month statistics
| Month | Avg | Median | Up % | Best | Worst | Yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.41% | -4.82% | 33% | +15.5% | -13.8% | 6 |
| Feb | -1.70% | +0.29% | 50% | +17.7% | -25.4% | 6 |
| Mar | +0.78% | +3.22% | 50% | +17.6% | -19.6% | 6 |
| Apr | -2.73% | -5.24% | 50% | +20.6% | -15.3% | 6 |
| May | +1.12% | -2.52% | 50% | +16.3% | -13.0% | 6 |
| Jun | +0.65% | +6.42% | 83% | +9.2% | -27.6% | 6 |
| Jul | +3.07% | +3.92% | 71% | +10.2% | -6.2% | 7 |
| Aug | +3.23% | -3.90% | 43% | +31.5% | -20.2% | 7 |
| Sep | -5.68% | -3.99% | 14% | +6.6% | -14.4% | 7 |
| Oct | -3.97% | +2.08% | 57% | +10.7% | -19.6% | 7 |
| Nov | +14.17% | +13.91% | 83% | +47.8% | -17.6% | 6 |
| Dec | +7.28% | +12.15% | 67% | +22.3% | -14.7% | 6 |
Monthly returns heat map — FOUR
price return, %| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -6.2 | -25.4 | -0.8 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 9.2 | 9.0 | -20.2 | -14.4 | 10.7 | 9.8 | -30.2% | |
| 2025 | 15.5 | -17.6 | -17.3 | 0.1 | 15.9 | 4.6 | 3.9 | -12.2 | -14.4 | -10.7 | 6.8 | -14.7 | -39.3% |
| 2024 | -3.4 | 14.5 | -19.6 | -12.4 | 16.3 | 9.0 | -6.2 | 20.8 | 6.6 | 2.1 | 26.1 | -9.0 | +39.6% |
| 2023 | 14.5 | 0.7 | 17.5 | -10.6 | -7.5 | 8.3 | 1.6 | -17.7 | -2.5 | -19.6 | 47.8 | 12.9 | +32.9% |
| 2022 | -9.0 | -0.1 | 17.6 | -15.3 | -13.0 | -27.6 | 10.2 | 24.3 | -1.5 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 20.7 | -3.5% |
| 2021 | -13.8 | 17.7 | 7.2 | 20.6 | -5.7 | 0.5 | -4.8 | -3.9 | -9.6 | -18.6 | -17.6 | 11.4 | -23.2% |
| 2020 | 7.9 | 31.5 | -4.0 | 5.3 | 21.1 | 22.3 |