Seasonality
GXO seasonality — GXO Logistics
Over the last 6 years, GXO's strongest month on average has been November (+8.0%) and its weakest December (-6.1%).
Average return by month
Month-by-month statistics
| Month | Avg | Median | Up % | Best | Worst | Yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | +2.58% | +4.48% | 60% | +22.6% | -11.1% | 5 |
| Feb | -1.80% | -4.82% | 40% | +11.0% | -13.3% | 5 |
| Mar | -5.54% | -0.86% | 40% | +3.9% | -17.5% | 5 |
| Apr | -3.29% | -7.27% | 40% | +10.2% | -17.0% | 5 |
| May | -0.14% | +1.15% | 60% | +13.5% | -12.3% | 5 |
| Jun | +2.43% | +1.18% | 80% | +18.4% | -20.3% | 5 |
| Jul | +5.91% | +6.77% | 80% | +10.9% | -1.1% | 5 |
| Aug | +3.22% | -4.73% | 33% | +41.0% | -10.6% | 6 |
| Sep | -5.97% | -5.48% | 33% | +4.0% | -21.0% | 6 |
| Oct | +6.30% | +9.69% | 83% | +14.9% | -13.9% | 6 |
| Nov | +7.95% | +8.16% | 80% | +28.2% | -9.7% | 5 |
| Dec | -6.07% | -5.43% | 40% | +8.7% | -28.5% | 5 |
Monthly returns heat map — GXO
price return, %| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7.5 | 11.0 | -17.5 | 10.2 | -12.3 | 1.2 | -1.1 | -4.8 | -6.9 | 13.1 | 9.8 | +4.8% | |
| 2025 | 4.5 | -13.3 | -0.9 | -7.3 | 13.5 | 18.4 | 2.1 | 5.9 | 0.5 | 6.3 | -9.7 | 3.7 | +21.0% |
| 2024 | -11.1 | -4.8 | 3.9 | -7.6 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 10.8 | -10.6 | 4.0 | 14.9 | 1.7 | -28.5 | -28.9% |
| 2023 | 22.6 | -5.3 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 12.3 | 6.8 | -4.6 | -8.3 | -13.9 | 11.4 | 8.7 | +43.3% |
| 2022 | -10.6 | 3.4 | -15.0 | -17.0 | -8.3 | -20.3 | 10.9 | -7.5 | -21.0 | 4.2 | 28.2 | -8.9 | -53.0% |
| 2021 | 41.0 | -4.1 | 13.2 | 8.2 | -5.4 |