Seasonality
NVST seasonality — Envista Holdings
Over the last 8 years, NVST's strongest month on average has been December (+4.3%) and its weakest March (-7.3%).
Average return by month
Month-by-month statistics
| Month | Avg | Median | Up % | Best | Worst | Yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | +4.16% | +5.37% | 57% | +15.8% | -4.0% | 7 |
| Feb | +2.01% | -0.85% | 43% | +24.5% | -14.2% | 7 |
| Mar | -7.32% | +1.48% | 57% | +5.9% | -41.1% | 7 |
| Apr | -0.09% | -5.85% | 43% | +30.3% | -18.7% | 7 |
| May | +0.52% | +0.83% | 57% | +13.6% | -17.1% | 7 |
| Jun | -0.12% | -0.24% | 43% | +11.9% | -14.1% | 7 |
| Jul | +1.93% | +2.65% | 71% | +5.5% | -3.3% | 7 |
| Aug | +1.68% | -0.62% | 43% | +12.1% | -8.8% | 7 |
| Sep | -4.72% | -3.82% | 29% | +8.2% | -13.5% | 7 |
| Oct | -0.50% | +0.39% | 62% | +7.0% | -16.5% | 8 |
| Nov | +2.50% | +2.70% | 57% | +12.5% | -4.1% | 7 |
| Dec | +4.30% | +5.41% | 71% | +16.1% | -13.5% | 7 |
Monthly returns heat map — NVST
price return, %| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8.1 | 24.5 | -13.2 | 2.2 | -9.2 | 11.9 | 3.6 | -0.6 | -13.5 | 0.2 | 7.1 | +15.9% | |
| 2025 | 6.4 | -2.6 | -13.6 | -6.8 | 13.6 | 7.0 | -3.3 | 12.1 | -3.8 | -0.1 | 2.7 | 3.9 | +12.6% |
| 2024 | -2.3 | -12.1 | 3.5 | -8.0 | -1.6 | -14.1 | 2.6 | 7.0 | 8.2 | 6.1 | 6.3 | -13.5 | -19.8% |
| 2023 | 15.8 | -0.8 | 5.7 | -5.8 | -17.1 | 6.1 | 1.7 | -7.0 | -12.9 | -16.5 | -2.5 | 6.0 | -28.5% |
| 2022 | -4.0 | 11.0 | 1.5 | -18.7 | 8.6 | -10.5 | 5.5 | -8.8 | -11.5 | 0.6 | 3.4 | -1.3 | -25.3% |
| 2021 | 5.4 | 8.4 | 5.9 | 6.1 | 0.8 | -1.0 | -0.3 | -0.7 | -2.3 | -6.5 | -0.8 | 16.1 | +33.6% |
| 2020 | -0.2 | -14.2 | -41.1 | 30.3 | 8.6 | -0.2 | 3.7 | 9.7 | 2.9 | 7.0 | 12.5 | 13.4 | +13.8% |
| 2019 | 5.2 | -4.1 | 5.4 |