Seasonality
VAL seasonality — Valaris
Over the last 6 years, VAL's strongest month on average has been March (+11.2%) and its weakest April (-7.5%).
Average return by month
Month-by-month statistics
| Month | Avg | Median | Up % | Best | Worst | Yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | +7.16% | +8.36% | 80% | +15.2% | -9.8% | 5 |
| Feb | +6.64% | -1.81% | 40% | +66.0% | -25.5% | 5 |
| Mar | +11.19% | +9.97% | 80% | +27.6% | -3.3% | 5 |
| Apr | -7.47% | -7.78% | 20% | +4.0% | -17.7% | 5 |
| May | +7.92% | +16.43% | 60% | +19.0% | -9.2% | 5 |
| Jun | -1.72% | +2.63% | 50% | +23.1% | -28.9% | 6 |
| Jul | +10.79% | +12.28% | 83% | +22.0% | -6.2% | 6 |
| Aug | -0.31% | +1.87% | 67% | +9.6% | -22.3% | 6 |
| Sep | -1.09% | -2.91% | 17% | +17.5% | -9.1% | 6 |
| Oct | +10.96% | +8.02% | 67% | +36.8% | -11.9% | 6 |
| Nov | -3.50% | -1.37% | 40% | +3.9% | -11.8% | 5 |
| Dec | +0.68% | -0.04% | 40% | +15.9% | -10.7% | 5 |
Monthly returns heat map — VAL
price return, %| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14.5 | 66.0 | 2.3 | 4.0 | -9.2 | -21.6 | 9.1 | 9.1 | -9.1 | 34.1 | -24.2 | +58.3% | |
| 2025 | 8.4 | -25.5 | 10.0 | -17.7 | 16.4 | 11.9 | 15.5 | 2.1 | -1.8 | 15.1 | 0.5 | -10.7 | +13.9% |
| 2024 | -9.8 | 1.9 | 19.4 | -13.6 | 19.0 | -3.8 | 5.5 | -22.3 | -8.7 | -9.2 | -8.7 | -4.2 | -35.5% |
| 2023 | 7.4 | -7.4 | -3.3 | -7.8 | -3.8 | 9.0 | 22.0 | -1.9 | -0.5 | -11.9 | 3.9 | -0.0 | +1.4% |
| 2022 | 15.2 | -1.8 | 27.6 | -2.4 | 17.1 | -28.9 | 18.8 | 1.6 | -4.0 | 36.8 | -1.4 | 2.4 | +87.8% |
| 2021 | 23.1 | -6.2 | 9.6 | 17.5 | 1.0 | -11.8 | 15.9 |