Seasonality
VCTR seasonality — Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.
Over the last 9 years, VCTR's strongest month on average has been November (+15.0%) and its weakest September (-4.5%).
Average return by month
Month-by-month statistics
| Month | Avg | Median | Up % | Best | Worst | Yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | +0.30% | +0.29% | 50% | +11.8% | -14.5% | 8 |
| Feb | +5.89% | +6.73% | 62% | +15.5% | -5.2% | 8 |
| Mar | -2.97% | -5.35% | 33% | +19.3% | -17.2% | 9 |
| Apr | +4.12% | +4.34% | 56% | +19.9% | -10.1% | 9 |
| May | +4.92% | +4.78% | 89% | +10.7% | -0.4% | 9 |
| Jun | -1.07% | +1.84% | 56% | +7.6% | -14.8% | 9 |
| Jul | +6.14% | +5.14% | 78% | +17.8% | -5.6% | 9 |
| Aug | +2.78% | +3.44% | 56% | +19.2% | -10.6% | 9 |
| Sep | -4.45% | -3.44% | 11% | +1.5% | -13.0% | 9 |
| Oct | +1.84% | +1.17% | 67% | +24.1% | -18.2% | 9 |
| Nov | +15.03% | +10.54% | 88% | +57.0% | -7.5% | 8 |
| Dec | +0.55% | +1.06% | 62% | +20.9% | -16.6% | 8 |
Monthly returns heat map — VCTR
price return, %| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 11.8 | -1.9 | -5.3 | 19.9 | 7.7 | -0.6 | 17.8 | 19.2 | -6.3 | 0.0 | 7.8 | +89.0% | |
| 2025 | 1.1 | -3.2 | -9.6 | -1.0 | 8.2 | 2.7 | 8.2 | 3.4 | -9.2 | -3.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 | -3.6% |
| 2024 | -2.1 | 13.9 | 10.4 | 19.9 | 2.3 | -8.3 | 9.8 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 8.2 | 15.9 | -5.8 | +90.1% |
| 2023 | 10.5 | 14.6 | -13.8 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 5.1 | 3.8 | -3.1 | -11.6 | 9.1 | 7.1 | +28.4% |
| 2022 | -10.6 | 1.5 | -13.0 | -6.5 | 4.8 | -14.8 | 14.8 | -3.2 | -13.0 | 24.1 | 0.3 | -7.5 | -26.6% |
| 2021 | -14.5 | 11.9 | 7.6 | 8.6 | 8.2 | 7.6 | -5.6 | 14.9 | -0.1 | 8.2 | -7.5 | 4.2 | +47.2% |
| 2020 | -0.5 | -5.2 | -17.2 | -7.8 | 10.7 | 2.9 | 3.3 | -2.0 | -2.9 | 8.6 | 11.9 | 20.9 | +18.3% |
| 2019 | 6.7 | 15.5 | 19.3 | 9.8 | -0.4 | 4.6 | 4.0 | -10.6 | -3.7 | 1.2 | 32.4 | 1.8 | +105.2% |
| 2018 | -5.0 | -10.1 | 1.3 | -5.5 | -2.2 | -4.5 | -3.4 | -18.2 | 57.0 | -16.6 |