Seasonality
VNT seasonality — Vontier
Over the last 7 years, VNT's strongest month on average has been July (+5.6%) and its weakest September (-6.9%).
Average return by month
Month-by-month statistics
| Month | Avg | Median | Up % | Best | Worst | Yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | +2.40% | +0.49% | 67% | +19.1% | -8.5% | 6 |
| Feb | +4.54% | +3.00% | 50% | +24.3% | -13.6% | 6 |
| Mar | -2.42% | +0.44% | 50% | +5.5% | -13.3% | 6 |
| Apr | -1.46% | +0.07% | 50% | +3.5% | -10.4% | 6 |
| May | +2.63% | +6.97% | 67% | +12.4% | -20.9% | 6 |
| Jun | -1.96% | -1.13% | 50% | +8.7% | -14.3% | 6 |
| Jul | +5.57% | +6.74% | 67% | +12.4% | -4.0% | 6 |
| Aug | -1.34% | +0.90% | 67% | +12.4% | -15.0% | 6 |
| Sep | -6.89% | -3.10% | 0% | -1.6% | -23.8% | 6 |
| Oct | +2.62% | +0.68% | 57% | +14.3% | -8.3% | 7 |
| Nov | +4.26% | +4.33% | 67% | +15.4% | -6.9% | 6 |
| Dec | -0.92% | -0.42% | 50% | +2.5% | -7.1% | 6 |
Monthly returns heat map — VNT
price return, %| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.9 | 9.1 | -13.3 | 1.2 | -20.9 | 2.2 | 10.8 | 0.2 | -2.5 | 13.4 | 18.6 | +13.6% | |
| 2025 | 5.7 | -3.1 | -12.1 | -3.2 | 12.4 | 3.2 | 12.4 | 3.5 | -2.2 | -8.3 | -5.8 | 2.5 | +1.9% |
| 2024 | 0.1 | 24.3 | 5.5 | -10.4 | -1.6 | -4.5 | 2.7 | -10.7 | -3.7 | 9.9 | 5.9 | -7.1 | +5.6% |
| 2023 | 19.1 | 13.6 | 4.5 | -0.8 | 9.2 | 8.7 | -4.0 | 1.6 | -1.6 | -4.4 | 14.1 | 2.4 | +78.7% |
| 2022 | -8.5 | -13.6 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 4.7 | -14.3 | 12.2 | -15.0 | -23.8 | 14.3 | 2.8 | -1.5 | -37.1% |
| 2021 | -2.9 | -3.2 | -3.6 | 3.5 | 11.9 | -7.1 | -0.7 | 12.4 | -7.6 | 0.7 | -6.9 | -2.5 | -8.0% |
| 2020 | -7.3 | 15.4 | 0.7 |