Seasonality
WAY seasonality — Waystar Holding Corp
Over the last 3 years, WAY's strongest month on average has been August (+14.9%) and its weakest March (-10.0%).
Average return by month
Month-by-month statistics
| Month | Avg | Median | Up % | Best | Worst | Yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.70% | -4.70% | 50% | +9.5% | -18.9% | 2 |
| Feb | +2.37% | +2.37% | 50% | +8.2% | -3.4% | 2 |
| Mar | -10.03% | -10.03% | 0% | -6.0% | -14.1% | 2 |
| Apr | -5.93% | -5.93% | 0% | -0.5% | -11.3% | 2 |
| May | +0.35% | +0.35% | 50% | +7.6% | -6.8% | 2 |
| Jun | +2.67% | +2.67% | 100% | +3.1% | +2.2% | 2 |
| Jul | +0.09% | +2.83% | 67% | +7.0% | -9.5% | 3 |
| Aug | +14.93% | +18.35% | 100% | +24.0% | +2.4% | 3 |
| Sep | -0.21% | +0.11% | 67% | +2.5% | -3.2% | 3 |
| Oct | +2.44% | +2.29% | 67% | +10.5% | -5.5% | 3 |
| Nov | +5.60% | +5.60% | 100% | +8.2% | +3.0% | 2 |
| Dec | +3.79% | +3.79% | 50% | +18.9% | -11.3% | 2 |
Monthly returns heat map — WAY
price return, %| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -18.9 | -3.4 | -6.0 | -11.3 | -6.8 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 24.0 | -3.2 | 10.5 | 1.2 | -13.4% | |
| 2025 | 9.5 | 8.2 | -14.1 | -0.5 | 7.6 | 2.2 | -9.5 | 2.4 | 0.1 | -5.5 | 3.0 | -11.3 | -10.8% |
| 2024 | 7.0 | 18.4 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 8.2 | 18.9 |