Seasonality
YOU seasonality — Clear Secure, Inc.
Over the last 6 years, YOU's strongest month on average has been July (+11.9%) and its weakest January (-6.6%).
Average return by month
Month-by-month statistics
| Month | Avg | Median | Up % | Best | Worst | Yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -6.57% | -7.85% | 20% | +14.4% | -21.3% | 5 |
| Feb | +11.49% | +1.16% | 80% | +49.1% | -2.1% | 5 |
| Mar | +0.85% | -0.19% | 40% | +10.5% | -14.9% | 5 |
| Apr | -1.34% | -4.75% | 40% | +13.2% | -17.9% | 5 |
| May | -1.36% | +0.28% | 60% | +3.9% | -9.8% | 5 |
| Jun | -1.98% | +0.50% | 60% | +12.2% | -27.1% | 5 |
| Jul | +11.95% | +10.03% | 83% | +26.6% | -0.9% | 6 |
| Aug | +3.67% | -7.15% | 33% | +42.3% | -20.1% | 6 |
| Sep | -4.74% | -6.53% | 17% | +9.1% | -12.4% | 6 |
| Oct | +4.55% | +9.25% | 67% | +18.2% | -11.7% | 6 |
| Nov | -0.04% | +15.03% | 60% | +26.8% | -29.6% | 5 |
| Dec | -2.88% | -1.23% | 20% | +2.9% | -11.7% | 5 |
Monthly returns heat map — YOU
price return, %| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -7.0 | 49.1 | -0.5 | 10.3 | 3.9 | 0.5 | -0.9 | -20.1 | -5.0 | 9.6 | 21.4 | +59.1% | |
| 2025 | -11.2 | 0.2 | 9.3 | -4.8 | 0.3 | 12.2 | 5.9 | 23.5 | -8.1 | -8.7 | 16.5 | -1.2 | +31.7% |
| 2024 | -7.8 | 1.2 | 10.5 | -17.9 | -3.3 | 10.8 | 14.1 | 42.3 | 9.1 | 11.0 | -29.6 | 2.9 | +29.0% |
| 2023 | 14.4 | -2.1 | -14.9 | -7.6 | 2.1 | -6.2 | 2.3 | -8.3 | -12.4 | -11.7 | 26.8 | -3.2 | -24.7% |
| 2022 | -21.3 | 9.1 | -0.2 | 13.2 | -9.8 | -27.1 | 26.6 | -9.4 | -0.3 | 18.2 | 15.0 | -11.7 | -12.6% |
| 2021 | 23.6 | -6.0 | -11.7 | 8.9 | -28.9 | -1.2 |