David Einhorn's portfolio (Greenlight Capital)
David Einhorn founded Greenlight Capital in 1996. The value-oriented firm takes both long and short positions; only the long side appears in a 13F. Since 2024 its 13F has been filed by DME Capital Management, LP, a Greenlight-affiliated adviser.
David Einhorn's holdings — Q2 2026
sorted by share of reported value · click a column to sort| Stock | % of portfolio | Value | Shares | Change in shares | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.39% | $757.77M | 9.47M | 0 | No change | |
| 6.24% | $244.07M | 4.66M | -88.60K (-1.9%) | Reduced | |
| 4.67% | $182.70M | 2.28M | +425.06K (+22.9%) | Added | |
| 4.60% | $179.90M | 2.84M | 0 | No change | |
| 3.32% | $129.95M | 4.40M | -117.74K (-2.6%) | Reduced | |
| 3.20% | $125.18M | 5.86M | -184.17K (-3.0%) | Reduced | |
| 3.15% | $123.08M | 2.24M | +2.24M | New | |
| 2.85% | $111.56M | 6.63M | 0 | No change | |
| 2.71% | $105.99M | 1.65M | -1.08M (-39.6%) | Reduced | |
| 2.69% | $105.21M | 9.95M | +853.45K (+9.4%) | Added | |
| 2.61% | $101.87M | 381.04K | -98.49K (-20.5%) | Reduced | |
TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD
|
2.50% | $97.78M | 2.89M | -24.67K (-0.8%) | Reduced |
| 2.45% | $95.68M | 2.28M | +2.28M | New | |
CPRICapri Holdings Ltd
|
2.29% | $89.51M | 4.82M | -110.20K (-2.2%) | Reduced |
BKVBKV Corp
|
2.17% | $84.68M | 3.10M | +399.63K (+14.8%) | Added |
DHTDHT Holdings, Inc.
|
2.13% | $83.22M | 5.03M | -238.45K (-4.5%) | Reduced |
| 2.07% | $80.73M | 669.14K | 0 | No change | |
| 1.95% | $76.18M | 2.15M | 0 | No change | |
| 1.88% | $73.41M | 4.14M | +2.07M (+100.2%) | Added | |
| 1.77% | $69.22M | 1.92M | -1.11M (-36.5%) | Reduced | |
PRMBPrimo Brands Corp
|
1.77% | $69.01M | 2.82M | +2.82M | New |
| 1.72% | $67.18M | 12.40M | +6.08M (+96.4%) | Added | |
| 1.57% | $61.50M | 1.42M | +1.42M | New | |
| 1.54% | $60.01M | 718.55K | +119.25K (+19.9%) | Added | |
WARNER BROS DISCOVERY INCCOM SER A
|
1.53% | $59.88M | 2.25M | +2.25M | New |
LBTYALiberty Global Ltd.
|
1.44% | $56.43M | 4.96M | 0 | No change |
| 1.42% | $55.32M | 1.57M | +765.62K (+94.7%) | Added | |
STUBStubHub Holdings, Inc.
|
1.39% | $54.48M | 4.23M | 0 | No change |
| 1.35% | $52.86M | 1.70M | +124.64K (+7.9%) | Added | |
| 1.29% | $50.28M | 506.40K | +25.00K (+5.2%) | Added | |
SPBSpectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.
|
1.23% | $48.14M | 561.44K | -88.92K (-13.7%) | Reduced |
| 1.20% | $47.04M | 4.19M | 0 | No change | |
| 1.13% | $44.04M | 2.77M | +955.90K (+52.6%) | Added | |
PARAMOUNT SKYDANCE CORPCOM CL B
|
0.99% | $38.71M | 3.93M | 0 | No change |
| 0.99% | $38.67M | 520.80K | +520.80K | New | |
| 0.85% | $33.04M | 1.35M | +1.35M | New | |
SLDESlide Insurance Holdings, Inc.
|
0.84% | $32.67M | 1.69M | 0 | No change |
| 0.83% | $32.38M | 2.36M | +797.28K (+51.0%) | Added | |
| 0.79% | $30.73M | 83.42K | -16.19K (-16.2%) | Reduced | |
| 0.62% | $24.37M | 88.40K | 0 | No change | |
LKFTLakefront Biotherapeutics NV
|
0.37% | $14.47M | 482.75K | 0 | No change |
COYACoya Therapeutics, Inc.
|
0.35% | $13.66M | 2.34M | 0 | No change |
IMVTImmunovant, Inc.
|
0.09% | $3.60M | 93.52K | 0 | No change |
GPROGoPro, Inc.
|
0.03% | $1.32M | 1.69M | 0 | No change |
GANXGain Therapeutics, Inc.
|
0.03% | $1.15M | 566.13K | 0 | No change |
NUVBNuvation Bio Inc.
|
<0.01% | $198.77K | 34.99K | 0 | No change |
What David Einhorn bought and sold in Q2 2026
by number of shares, vs. the 13F for Q1 2026New positions (7)
| Stock | Shares | Value | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.24M | $123.08M | 3.15% | |
| 2.28M | $95.68M | 2.45% | |
PRMBPrimo Brands Corp
| 2.82M | $69.01M | 1.77% |
| 1.42M | $61.50M | 1.57% | |
WARNER BROS DISCOVERY INCCOM SER A
| 2.25M | $59.88M | 1.53% |
| 520.80K | $38.67M | 0.99% | |
| 1.35M | $33.04M | 0.85% |
Sold out (6)
| Stock | Shares sold | Value in Q1 2026 | Was % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| −2.26M | $104.63M | 3.28% | |
| −2.10M | $45.00M | 1.41% | |
| −10.11M | $43.39M | 1.36% | |
| −145.72K | $13.78M | 0.43% | |
ZIMZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.
| −354.53K | $9.34M | 0.29% |
KATAPULT HOLDINGS INC*W EXP 06/09/202
| −262.23K | $603 | 0.00% |
Added to (11)
| Stock | Shares added | Change | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| +2.07M | +100.2% | 1.88% | |
| +425.06K | +22.9% | 4.67% | |
| +6.08M | +96.4% | 1.72% | |
| +765.62K | +94.7% | 1.42% | |
| +955.90K | +52.6% | 1.13% | |
BKVBKV Corp
| +399.63K | +14.8% | 2.17% |
| +797.28K | +51.0% | 0.83% | |
| +119.25K | +19.9% | 1.54% | |
| +853.45K | +9.4% | 2.69% | |
| +124.64K | +7.9% | 1.35% | |
| +25.00K | +5.2% | 1.29% |
Reduced (11)
| Stock | Shares sold | Change | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| -1.08M | -39.6% | 2.71% | |
| -1.11M | -36.5% | 1.77% | |
| -98.49K | -20.5% | 2.61% | |
SPBSpectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.
| -88.92K | -13.7% | 1.23% |
| -16.19K | -16.2% | 0.79% | |
| -88.60K | -1.9% | 6.24% | |
DHTDHT Holdings, Inc.
| -238.45K | -4.5% | 2.13% |
| -184.17K | -3.0% | 3.20% | |
| -117.74K | -2.6% | 3.32% | |
CPRICapri Holdings Ltd
| -110.20K | -2.2% | 2.29% |
TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD
| -24.67K | -0.8% | 2.50% |
Changes compare share counts in the two filings, so they show net buying or selling over the quarter, not individual trades or prices paid.
Filings behind this page
EDGAR ↗- 13F-HR Q2 2026 · filed Aug 14, 2026 by DME Capital Management, LP0001172661-26-003786 ↗
- 13F-HR Q1 2026 · filed May 15, 2026 by DME Capital Management, LP0001172661-26-002341 ↗
Frequently asked questions
What is David Einhorn's largest holding?
As of June 30, 2026, the largest position in Greenlight Capital's 13F is Green Brick Partners (GRBK), at 19.4% of the reported portfolio and worth $757.77M. The top 10 positions add up to 52.8% of the $3.91B reported.
What did David Einhorn buy and sell in Q2 2026?
Compared with Q1 2026, the Q2 2026 13F shows 7 new positions (largest: Fortune Brands Innovations, Versigent, Primo Brands Corp), 11 positions increased, 11 reduced and 6 sold out (largest: Victoria's Secret, SLM, Peloton Interactive). Changes are measured in shares between the two quarter-end reports.
How current is this portfolio?
Greenlight Capital's latest 13F was filed on August 14, 2026 and shows holdings as of June 30, 2026. Managers have 45 days after each quarter ends to file, and the next report is due about 45 days after the following quarter end, so positions can be several months old by the time you read them.
Does the 13F show everything David Einhorn owns?
No. Form 13F covers long positions in US-listed stocks, ETFs and listed options. Short positions, cash, bonds, private investments and most shares listed only outside the US are not reported, so the 13F is a partial view of the portfolio.
Source: SEC Form 13F filings (DME Capital Management, LP, CIK 1489933), as reported by the manager; tickers matched to issuer names by Flash Finance US. Not investment advice.