Renaissance Technologies portfolio
Renaissance Technologies was founded by mathematician Jim Simons (1938-2024) and is known for computer-driven quantitative trading. Its 13F typically lists thousands of positions chosen by models rather than by individual stock pickers.
Renaissance Technologies' holdings — Q2 2026
sorted by share of reported value · click a column to sort| Stock | % of portfolio | Value | Shares | Change in shares | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.95% | $1.42B | 7.09M | +4.56M (+180.6%) | Added | |
| 1.57% | $1.14B | 2.02M | +1.77M (+698.5%) | Added | |
| 1.41% | $1.02B | 7.32M | -77.47K (-1.1%) | Reduced | |
| 1.27% | $925.85M | 1.71M | -78.28K (-4.4%) | Reduced | |
| 1.22% | $883.00M | 7.57M | +582.44K (+8.3%) | Added | |
| 1.14% | $828.17M | 2.32M | +1.77M (+327.2%) | Added | |
| 1.01% | $730.62M | 13.43M | -299.00K (-2.2%) | Reduced | |
| 0.85% | $616.26M | 2.45M | -368.38K (-13.1%) | Reduced | |
KGCKINROSS GOLD CORP
|
0.80% | $584.53M | 24.75M | -799.20K (-3.1%) | Reduced |
| 0.79% | $571.56M | 748.96K | +748.96K | New | |
| 0.78% | $564.21M | 672.19K | -94.72K (-12.3%) | Reduced | |
| 0.77% | $556.78M | 1.58M | +1.37M (+684.0%) | Added | |
| 0.75% | $545.97M | 2.29M | +2.29M | New | |
| 0.71% | $517.76M | 648.38K | +37.48K (+6.1%) | Added | |
| 0.67% | $484.66M | 6.79M | +6.79M (+275718.1%) | Added | |
| 0.66% | $475.82M | 2.87M | +855.12K (+42.4%) | Added | |
| 0.64% | $467.27M | 1.11M | +899.67K (+425.8%) | Added | |
| 0.64% | $463.82M | 829.70K | +612.75K (+282.4%) | Added | |
| 0.63% | $459.06M | 1.59M | -1.49M (-48.4%) | Reduced | |
| 0.63% | $457.50M | 5.26M | -421.15K (-7.4%) | Reduced | |
| 0.62% | $451.26M | 5.99M | +28.23K (+0.5%) | Added | |
| 0.61% | $441.35M | 457.35K | +146.86K (+47.3%) | Added | |
FNVFRANCO NEVADA Corp
|
0.58% | $424.58M | 2.04M | -182.00K (-8.2%) | Reduced |
| 0.58% | $417.92M | 1.40M | +550.80K (+64.7%) | Added | |
WWayfair Inc.
|
0.57% | $417.22M | 4.51M | -458.00K (-9.2%) | Reduced |
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING CO LTD
|
0.56% | $405.50M | 849.08K | +281.12K (+49.5%) | Added |
| 0.55% | $398.14M | 3.51M | -139.40K (-3.8%) | Reduced | |
| 0.54% | $393.68M | 2.34M | -83.00K (-3.4%) | Reduced | |
RBLXRoblox Corp
|
0.51% | $370.55M | 6.81M | -312.07K (-4.4%) | Reduced |
| 0.47% | $343.29M | 537.47K | -608.66K (-53.1%) | Reduced | |
| 0.47% | $338.52M | 6.46M | +300.50K (+4.9%) | Added | |
| 0.46% | $337.16M | 5.12M | -883.64K (-14.7%) adj. for 5-for-1 split |
Reduced | |
| 0.44% | $321.02M | 849.84K | +56.04K (+7.1%) | Added | |
| 0.40% | $287.99M | 3.66M | -104.70K (-2.8%) | Reduced | |
| 0.39% | $280.14M | 2.22M | +64.85K (+3.0%) | Added | |
| 0.38% | $279.02M | 646.68K | -74.90K (-10.4%) | Reduced | |
| 0.38% | $272.84M | 361.09K | +243.84K (+208.0%) | Added | |
| 0.37% | $269.29M | 84.26K | +50.07K (+146.4%) | Added | |
| 0.36% | $262.00M | 1.73M | +1.49M (+625.1%) | Added | |
| 0.35% | $251.70M | 1.45M | -115.70K (-7.4%) | Reduced | |
| 0.34% | $249.08M | 1.03M | -74.10K (-6.7%) | Reduced | |
| 0.34% | $247.81M | 3.17M | +3.17M | New | |
| 0.34% | $244.22M | 211.58K | -1.95M (-90.2%) | Reduced | |
NVMINOVA LTD.
|
0.34% | $243.56M | 448.59K | -62.28K (-12.2%) | Reduced |
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd
|
0.32% | $229.59M | 844.24K | +481.90K (+133.0%) | Added |
| 0.31% | $221.99M | 2.55M | +422.81K (+19.8%) | Added | |
| 0.30% | $220.75M | 1.54M | -288.20K (-15.7%) | Reduced | |
| 0.30% | $220.25M | 2.20M | -2.91M (-57.0%) | Reduced | |
| 0.30% | $220.09M | 415.59K | -89.08K (-17.6%) | Reduced | |
| 0.30% | $218.60M | 1.94M | -321.40K (-14.2%) | Reduced | |
| 0.29% | $210.26M | 2.02M | +2.02M | New | |
SHELShell plc
|
0.29% | $209.01M | 2.70M | +2.70M | New |
ZMZoom Communications, Inc.
|
0.28% | $205.48M | 2.38M | -78.10K (-3.2%) | Reduced |
| 0.28% | $204.53M | 675.70K | +139.80K (+26.1%) | Added | |
| 0.28% | $200.60M | 504.43K | +365.03K (+261.9%) | Added | |
| 0.28% | $199.68M | 765.05K | +765.05K | New | |
| 0.27% | $199.02M | 6.79M | +6.73M (+11323.6%) | Added | |
| 0.27% | $198.16M | 7.21M | -507.40K (-6.6%) | Reduced | |
| 0.27% | $197.73M | 116.49K | -3.83K (-3.2%) | Reduced | |
| 0.27% | $196.75M | 1.42M | -140.80K (-9.0%) | Reduced | |
| 0.26% | $188.58M | 2.02M | +347.49K (+20.8%) | Added | |
BPBP PLC
|
0.26% | $187.48M | 5.07M | +3.54M (+231.0%) | Added |
| 0.26% | $187.12M | 777.29K | +27.20K (+3.6%) | Added | |
| 0.25% | $184.78M | 1.57M | +138.90K (+9.7%) | Added | |
| 0.25% | $183.31M | 340.18K | +108.32K (+46.7%) | Added | |
| 0.25% | $182.61M | 3.28M | -76.10K (-2.3%) | Reduced | |
| 0.24% | $176.34M | 1.91M | +1.91M | New | |
KVUEKenvue Inc.
|
0.24% | $172.46M | 9.02M | +4.88M (+117.9%) | Added |
LNGCheniere Energy, Inc.
|
0.24% | $171.94M | 719.37K | +405.12K (+128.9%) | Added |
| 0.24% | $171.30M | 199.64K | -3.20K (-1.6%) | Reduced | |
LOGILOGITECH INTERNATIONAL S.A.
|
0.24% | $171.03M | 1.82M | -253.80K (-12.2%) | Reduced |
| 0.24% | $170.86M | 2.87M | -60.50K (-2.1%) | Reduced | |
| 0.23% | $170.33M | 2.01M | -423.50K (-17.4%) | Reduced | |
TSTENARIS SA
|
0.23% | $169.58M | 3.06M | -143.70K (-4.5%) | Reduced |
| 0.23% | $167.08M | 4.07M | +3.76M (+1191.7%) | Added | |
| 0.23% | $164.61M | 1.50M | +182.00K (+13.8%) | Added | |
| 0.23% | $164.13M | 889.48K | -536.88K (-37.6%) | Reduced | |
| 0.23% | $163.57M | 219.04K | +219.04K | New | |
WARNER BROS DISCOVERY INCCOM SER A
|
0.22% | $162.18M | 6.08M | +2.24M (+58.1%) | Added |
| 0.22% | $160.73M | 453.72K | +423.54K (+1403.4%) | Added | |
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO S ASP ADR NON VTG
|
0.22% | $159.38M | 10.89M | +6.28M (+136.3%) | Added |
| 0.22% | $158.96M | 320.01K | -101.68K (-24.1%) | Reduced | |
NGGNATIONAL GRID PLC
|
0.22% | $156.98M | 1.89M | -274.46K (-12.7%) | Reduced |
| 0.22% | $156.39M | 2.23M | -521.43K (-18.9%) | Reduced | |
| 0.22% | $156.26M | 1.27M | +1.27M | New | |
| 0.21% | $153.43M | 913.26K | -8.90K (-1.0%) | Reduced | |
| 0.21% | $152.54M | 367.01K | -791.41K (-68.3%) | Reduced | |
| 0.21% | $152.08M | 298.52K | +103.88K (+53.4%) | Added | |
| 0.21% | $150.95M | 76.16K | +19.50K (+34.4%) | Added | |
INVESCO QQQ TRUNIT SER 1
|
0.21% | $150.67M | 204.60K | +204.60K | New |
| 0.21% | $150.56M | 505.43K | +505.43K | New | |
| 0.21% | $150.18M | 680.05K | +645.25K (+1854.2%) | Added | |
| 0.21% | $150.16M | 9.73M | +5.83M (+149.5%) | Added | |
| 0.20% | $145.67M | 1.88M | +27.70K (+1.5%) | Added | |
NVONOVO NORDISK A S
|
0.20% | $145.37M | 3.03M | -364.70K (-10.7%) | Reduced |
| 0.20% | $145.35M | 826.64K | -146.00K (-15.0%) | Reduced | |
| 0.20% | $144.89M | 760.64K | +81.83K (+12.1%) | Added | |
AGIALAMOS GOLD INC
|
0.20% | $144.81M | 4.77M | -345.36K (-6.8%) | Reduced |
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO S ASPONSORED ADR
|
0.20% | $141.90M | 8.78M | +1.12M (+14.6%) | Added |
| 0.19% | $140.73M | 2.19M | +507.74K (+30.1%) | Added |
Showing the 100 largest of 3,140 positions, 43.4% of the reported value. The remaining 3,040 positions are each smaller than 0.19% of the portfolio.
What Renaissance Technologies bought and sold in Q2 2026
by number of shares, vs. the 13F for Q1 2026New positions (566)
| Stock | Shares | Value | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 748.96K | $571.56M | 0.79% | |
| 2.29M | $545.97M | 0.75% | |
| 3.17M | $247.81M | 0.34% | |
| 2.02M | $210.26M | 0.29% | |
SHELShell plc
| 2.70M | $209.01M | 0.29% |
| 765.05K | $199.68M | 0.28% | |
| 1.91M | $176.34M | 0.24% | |
| 219.04K | $163.57M | 0.23% | |
| 1.27M | $156.26M | 0.22% | |
INVESCO QQQ TRUNIT SER 1
| 204.60K | $150.67M | 0.21% |
| 505.43K | $150.56M | 0.21% | |
RDWRedwire Corp
| 9.40M | $114.96M | 0.16% |
| 118.72K | $114.16M | 0.16% | |
CNQCANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd
| 2.86M | $112.95M | 0.16% |
OSCROscar Health, Inc.
| 3.28M | $93.67M | 0.13% |
FPSForgent Power Solutions, Inc.
| 1.67M | $93.27M | 0.13% |
| 215.46K | $87.75M | 0.12% | |
MONOLITHIC PWR SYS INCCOM
| 63.07K | $87.18M | 0.12% |
| 177.78K | $80.18M | 0.11% | |
DOW HLDGS INCCOM
| 2.90M | $79.22M | 0.11% |
| 1.06M | $70.56M | 0.10% | |
| 1.51M | $70.54M | 0.10% | |
| 465.76K | $63.34M | 0.09% | |
| 331.50K | $58.27M | 0.08% | |
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC
| 1.09M | $58.26M | 0.08% |
Plus 541 smaller new positions in the full holdings table.
Sold out (639)
| Stock | Shares sold | Value in Q1 2026 | Was % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| −436.54K | $173.74M | 0.27% | |
VANECK ETF TRUSTSEMICONDUCTR ETF
| −369.49K | $141.66M | 0.22% |
| −1.80M | $129.20M | 0.20% | |
| −1.21M | $126.09M | 0.20% | |
UNITED PARCEL SVCS INCCL B
| −1.23M | $121.46M | 0.19% |
| −1.11M | $113.70M | 0.18% | |
| −674.11K | $110.94M | 0.17% | |
| −9.69M | $104.04M | 0.16% | |
| −181.94K | $102.49M | 0.16% | |
| −194.65K | $97.26M | 0.15% | |
FUTUFutu Holdings Ltd
| −671.03K | $91.77M | 0.14% |
| −1.71M | $85.96M | 0.13% | |
| −3.58M | $85.34M | 0.13% | |
| −375.30K | $84.83M | 0.13% | |
| −313.40K | $83.37M | 0.13% | |
| −752.70K | $79.12M | 0.12% | |
ZIMZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.
| −2.94M | $77.37M | 0.12% |
| −674.67K | $76.51M | 0.12% | |
| −138.96K | $68.30M | 0.11% | |
| −530.32K | $68.30M | 0.11% | |
| −2.64M | $68.09M | 0.11% | |
| −1.38M | $67.51M | 0.11% | |
| −2.60M | $67.24M | 0.11% | |
| −317.70K | $65.87M | 0.10% | |
| −365.50K | $63.40M | 0.10% |
Plus 614 smaller positions sold out.
Added to (1078)
| Stock | Shares added | Change | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| +1.77M | +698.5% | 1.57% | |
| +4.56M | +180.6% | 1.95% | |
| +1.77M | +327.2% | 1.14% | |
| +1.37M | +684.0% | 0.77% | |
| +6.79M | +275718.1% | 0.67% | |
| +899.67K | +425.8% | 0.64% | |
| +612.75K | +282.4% | 0.64% | |
| +1.49M | +625.1% | 0.36% | |
| +6.73M | +11323.6% | 0.27% | |
| +243.84K | +208.0% | 0.38% | |
| +550.80K | +64.7% | 0.58% | |
| +50.07K | +146.4% | 0.37% | |
| +3.76M | +1191.7% | 0.23% | |
| +423.54K | +1403.4% | 0.22% | |
| +365.03K | +261.9% | 0.28% | |
| +645.25K | +1854.2% | 0.21% | |
| +855.12K | +42.4% | 0.66% | |
| +146.86K | +47.3% | 0.61% | |
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING CO LTD
| +281.12K | +49.5% | 0.56% |
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd
| +481.90K | +133.0% | 0.32% |
BPBP PLC
| +3.54M | +231.0% | 0.26% |
| +574.43K | +1390.9% | 0.18% | |
| +193.38K | +1933.8% | 0.14% | |
ISHARES TRNATIONAL MUN ETF
| +909.83K | +960.8% | 0.15% |
LNGCheniere Energy, Inc.
| +405.12K | +128.9% | 0.24% |
Plus 1053 smaller additions.
Reduced (1490)
| Stock | Shares sold | Change | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| -1.95M | -90.2% | 0.34% | |
| -794.59K | -99.4% | 0.02% | |
| -1.49M | -48.4% | 0.63% | |
| -608.66K | -53.1% | 0.47% | |
| -791.41K | -68.3% | 0.21% | |
| -624.72K | -99.2% | <0.01% | |
| -937.23K | -96.8% | 0.01% | |
| -2.91M | -57.0% | 0.30% | |
| -553.48K | -81.8% | 0.06% | |
NUNu Holdings Ltd.
| -13.44M | -82.6% | 0.05% |
| -516.30K | -93.7% | 0.02% | |
| -788.68K | -84.7% | 0.04% | |
VALEVale S.A.
| -9.60M | -68.3% | 0.09% |
NOKNOKIA CORP
| -10.83M | -81.5% | 0.05% |
| -2.29M | -74.8% | 0.07% | |
SELECT SECTOR SPDR TRST STR FINL ETF
| -2.57M | -94.6% | 0.01% |
| -670.31K | -72.5% | 0.07% | |
| -1.39M | -61.2% | 0.11% | |
SELECT SECTOR SPDR TRST STR INDL ETF
| -664.60K | -98.5% | <0.01% |
| -539.86K | -83.5% | 0.03% | |
| -264.68K | -87.0% | 0.02% | |
| -6.36M | -92.5% | 0.01% | |
| -302.67K | -44.0% | 0.17% | |
| -536.88K | -37.6% | 0.23% | |
BCSBARCLAYS PLC
| -3.66M | -94.7% | <0.01% |
Plus 1465 smaller reductions.
Changes compare share counts in the two filings, so they show net buying or selling over the quarter, not individual trades or prices paid.
Filings behind this page
EDGAR ↗- 13F-HR Q2 2026 · filed Aug 13, 2026 by RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC0001037389-26-000059 ↗
- 13F-HR Q1 2026 · filed May 14, 2026 by RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC0001037389-26-000033 ↗
Frequently asked questions
What is Renaissance Technologies' largest holding?
As of June 30, 2026, the largest position in Renaissance Technologies' 13F is Nvidia (NVDA), at 2.0% of the reported portfolio and worth $1.42B. The top 10 positions add up to 12.0% of the $72.62B reported.
What did Renaissance Technologies buy and sell in Q2 2026?
Compared with Q1 2026, the Q2 2026 13F shows 566 new positions (largest: CrowdStrike, Amazon, Medtronic), 1078 positions increased, 1490 reduced and 639 sold out (largest: AppLovin, VANECK ETF TRUST, Uber). Changes are measured in shares between the two quarter-end reports.
How current is this portfolio?
Renaissance Technologies' latest 13F was filed on August 13, 2026 and shows holdings as of June 30, 2026. Managers have 45 days after each quarter ends to file, and the next report is due about 45 days after the following quarter end, so positions can be several months old by the time you read them.
Does the 13F show everything Renaissance Technologies owns?
No. Form 13F covers long positions in US-listed stocks, ETFs and listed options. Short positions, cash, bonds, private investments and most shares listed only outside the US are not reported, so the 13F is a partial view of the portfolio.
Source: SEC Form 13F filings (RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CIK 1037389), as reported by the manager; tickers matched to issuer names by Flash Finance US. Not investment advice.