AI filing briefs

Arcosa (ACA)

ACA 8-K filings in 2024

Every material Form 8-K Arcosa filed with the SEC in 2024, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.

Briefs in 2024516 on record in all
Latest filing in 2024Oct 30, 2024earnings
High impact (4-5)4of 5 briefs
TonePositive1Mixed1Neutral3
m&a 2financing 2earnings 1
Oct 30, 4:20 PM ET

Arcosa Q3 revenue rises 8% to $640.4 million; raises full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Arcosa reported third quarter 2024 revenue of $640.4 million, up 8%, and Adjusted EBITDA of $114.0 million, up 28%. GAAP net income fell 53% to $16.6 million, or $0.34 per diluted share, while adjusted diluted EPS rose 25% to $0.91. The company raised its full-year Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $435 million to $450 million but narrowed its revenue range to $2.56 billion to $2.63 billion, reflecting the steel components divestiture and the $1.2 billion Stavola acquisition that closed October 1.

  • Q3 revenue $640.4 million vs. $591.7 million a year earlier; net income $16.6 million vs. $35.5 million
  • Adjusted diluted EPS $0.91 vs. $0.73; Adjusted EBITDA $114.0 million vs. $89.4 million, with margin of 17.8% vs. 15.1%
  • Full-year 2024 Adjusted EBITDA guidance raised to $435 million to $450 million from $420 million to $440 million
  • Full-year revenue guidance changed to $2.56 billion to $2.63 billion from $2.60 billion to $2.72 billion
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Oct 1, 4:17 PM ET

Arcosa completes $1.2 billion Stavola acquisition and steel components sale

Neutral m&a Written later 2.012.037.01

Arcosa completed its acquisition of Stavola's construction materials business on October 1, 2024, for approximately $1.2 billion in cash, subject to customary adjustments. The deal was funded with $600 million of 6.875% senior notes and a $700 million term loan, and Arcosa plans to update its 2024 revenue and Adjusted EBITDA guidance with its third-quarter earnings, so shareholders will weigh the added debt against Stavola's reported last-twelve-month revenue of $283 million and Adjusted EBITDA of $100 million.

  • Purchase price of approximately $1.2 billion in cash, closed October 1, 2024
  • Stavola LTM to June 30, 2024: revenue of $283 million and Adjusted EBITDA of $100 million (35% margin)
  • Funded by $600 million 6.875% senior notes due 2032 and $700 million Term Loan B due 2031
  • Full-year 2024 revenue and Adjusted EBITDA guidance to be updated with third-quarter results
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 26, 4:20 PM ET

Arcosa closes $600 million 6.875% senior notes offering to help fund Stavola acquisition

Neutral financing Written later 1.012.037.01

Arcosa closed a $600 million offering of 6.875% senior notes due 2032 on August 26, 2024, issued at 100% of face value. The company plans to use the proceeds, with expected borrowings under a Term Loan B facility due 2031, to fund its previously announced acquisition of the construction materials business of Stavola Holding Corporation. If the Stavola acquisition does not close by December 1, 2024, the notes must be redeemed at 100% of principal plus accrued interest, so the deal's completion affects this debt.

  • $600 million aggregate principal of 6.875% senior notes due August 15, 2032, sold at 100% of face value
  • Proceeds, with Term Loan B borrowings, to fund the Stavola Holding construction materials acquisition
  • Special redemption at 100% of principal plus accrued interest if the acquisition is not completed by December 1, 2024
  • Interest payable each February 15 and August 15, beginning February 15, 2025
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 19, 4:34 PM ET

Arcosa amends credit agreement to fund $1.2 billion Stavola construction materials deal

Neutral financing Written later 1.01

Arcosa signed Amendment No. 1 to its credit agreement on August 15, 2024, to permit and help finance its $1.2 billion cash acquisition of Stavola's construction materials business. The amendment adds a $700.0 million Term Loan B, increases the revolving credit facility from $600.0 million to $700.0 million, and adds substantially all of the company's personal property as collateral; the Term Loan and collateral terms take effect only when conditions, including the closing of the acquisition, are met.

  • Credit agreement amendment dated August 15, 2024, with JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. as administrative agent
  • Term Loan of up to $700.0 million at SOFR plus 2.25%, due on the seventh anniversary of initial funding
  • Revolving credit facility increased from $600.0 million to $700.0 million; maximum leverage ratio set at 5.00 to 1.00 in the quarter the transaction closes
  • Acquisition is financed with the Term Loan plus $600.0 million of 6.875% senior unsecured notes due 2032
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 1, 4:21 PM ET

Arcosa agrees to buy Stavola for $1.2 billion; Q2 revenue rises 14% to $664.7 million

Positive m&a Written later 1.012.027.01

Arcosa said its subsidiary agreed on August 1, 2024 to buy the construction materials business of Stavola Holding Corporation for a cash price of about $1.2 billion, with closing expected in the fourth quarter of 2024. The same day, Arcosa reported second-quarter results with revenue up 14% and diluted EPS up to $0.93 from $0.84, and raised the low end of its full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance, though operating cash flow fell sharply.

  • Purchase agreement dated August 1, 2024 for Stavola's business at about $1.2 billion cash, subject to adjustments; expected close in Q4 2024 and terminable if not closed by November 1, 2024
  • Commitment letter for a $1.2 billion 364-day bridge loan, with Arcosa expecting to raise permanent long-term debt before closing
  • Q2 2024 revenues $664.7 million (up 14%), net income $45.6 million (up 11%), diluted EPS $0.93 vs. $0.84; adjusted EBITDA $112.7 million (up 31%)
  • Full-year 2024 adjusted EBITDA range raised to $420 million to $440 million from $410 million to $440 million; operating cash flow fell to $38.3 million from $127.6 million
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every Arcosa filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →