Dynatrace (DT)

NYSE Information Technology Application Software S&P MidCap 400
$43.44
-0.26 (-0.59%)
Close of Nov 06, 2026 · end-of-day data

DT 8-K filings, explained

Every material Form 8-K Dynatrace has filed with the SEC since August 07, 2024, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.

Briefs on record16since Aug 07, 2024
Latest filingNov 03, 2026earnings
High impact (4-5)8of 16 briefs
TonePositive7Mixed3Neutral6
earnings 10leadership 4financing 2
Nov 3, 8:08 AM ET

Dynatrace Q2 revenue up 17% to $580 million; new $1 billion buyback authorized

Mixed earnings 2.028.01

Dynatrace reported fiscal second-quarter 2027 revenue of $579.9 million, up 17% year over year, and GAAP diluted EPS of $0.23 versus $0.19. The company raised its full-year revenue outlook but cut its full-year non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP EPS guidance, and its board authorized a new $1 billion share repurchase program.

  • Q2 total revenue $579.9 million vs. $493.8 million a year earlier; non-GAAP diluted EPS $0.54 vs. $0.44
  • Full-year fiscal 2027 total revenue guidance raised to $2,330-$2,340 million from $2,306-$2,320 million; non-GAAP EPS guidance cut to $1.88-$1.90 from $1.97-$1.99
  • New buyback authorization of up to $1 billion; Dynatrace spent $246 million repurchasing 5.2 million shares in Q2 at an average $47.38
  • Arize acquisition completed October 1, 2026; Investor Day scheduled for February 16, 2027 in Las Vegas
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Sep 25, 4:36 PM ET

Dynatrace enters $500 million senior secured revolving credit facility maturing 2031

Neutral financing Written later 1.012.03

Dynatrace's subsidiaries signed a Credit Agreement with Bank of America, N.A. as administrative agent for a $500 million senior secured revolving credit facility. The facility matures June 24, 2031, and carries leverage-based pricing and a maximum Total Leverage Ratio covenant of 4.00 to 1.00.

  • Revolving commitments of up to $500 million, signed September 24, 2026 with Bank of America, N.A. as administrative agent
  • Non-U.S. dollar borrowings in Euros, Pounds Sterling and Canadian Dollars are capped at $100 million in aggregate
  • Facility matures June 24, 2031, with a springing maturity tied to the 2031 exchangeable notes if more than $300 million remain outstanding 91 days before their maturity
  • Leverage covenant of 4.00 to 1.00 starts with the fiscal quarter ending December 31, 2026, temporarily rising to 4.50 to 1.00 after certain acquisitions over $150 million
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 20, 4:14 PM ET

Dynatrace issues $1.4375 billion of 0% exchangeable senior notes due 2031

Neutral financing Written later 1.011.022.033.028.01

Dynatrace subsidiary Dynatrace LLC issued $1.4375 billion of 0.00% exchangeable senior notes due September 1, 2031, on August 20, 2026, including the full $187.5 million option. The company also used about $134.7 million of net proceeds to repurchase about 2.83 million shares of its common stock, and terminated its senior secured revolving credit facility. The notes are exchangeable into cash, shares or both, which could dilute shareholders if exchanged into stock, though hedge and warrant transactions are intended to offset part of that dilution.

  • Notes issued August 20, 2026: $1.4375 billion principal, 0.00% interest, maturing September 1, 2031
  • Net proceeds of about $1.411 billion; about $167.8 million used for the note hedge cost, net of warrant proceeds
  • About $134.7 million used to repurchase about 2.83 million shares at $47.61, the August 17, 2026 closing price
  • Initial exchange price of about $64.27 per share; the revolving credit facility was terminated with only cash-collateralized letters of credit outstanding
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 5, 6:32 AM ET

Dynatrace Q1 revenue rises 16% to $555 million; FY27 revenue guidance trimmed

Mixed earnings Written later 2.025.027.01

Dynatrace reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $555 million, up 16%, and said it exceeded the high end of its guidance. The company lowered its full-year fiscal 2027 revenue and ARR guidance at the midpoint, citing foreign exchange, while CFO Jim Benson said he will retire by March 31, 2027, and a search for a successor has begun.

  • Q1 total revenue $555 million, up 16%; GAAP net income $36.7 million vs. $48.0 million a year earlier; GAAP diluted EPS $0.12 vs. $0.16
  • Non-GAAP diluted EPS $0.48 vs. $0.42 a year earlier; company repurchased $275 million of stock in the quarter
  • Fiscal 2027 total revenue guidance now $2,306-$2,320 million vs. $2,317-$2,335 million prior, a $13 million midpoint cut; ARR guidance cut $23 million at midpoint
  • Benson, Executive VP, CFO and Treasurer, will resign by the fiscal year end on March 31, 2027; the company has begun a search for a new CFO
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jul 29, 6:43 AM ET

Dynatrace appoints Google executive Chandu Thota to its board of directors

Neutral leadership Written later 5.027.01

Dynatrace's board appointed Chandu Thota as a Class II director effective July 27, 2026, and increased the board from 10 to 11 members. Thota is currently Vice President of Engineering at Google Workspace, and the board determined he is independent under NYSE listing standards.

  • Thota appointed by the board on July 23, 2026, effective July 27, 2026, on the recommendation of the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee
  • Board size increased from 10 to 11 directors; Class II term runs to the 2027 annual meeting
  • Thota will receive the same compensation as other non-employee directors and will sign an indemnification agreement
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jul 1, 6:33 AM ET

Dynatrace adds two directors amid Starboard engagement; board grows to ten

Neutral leadership Written later 5.027.01

Dynatrace appointed George Riedel and Dan Streetman to its Board of Directors on June 30, 2026, effective immediately, expanding the board from eight to ten members. The company said the appointments follow engagement with activist investor Starboard Value LP, and it plans an Investor Day after reporting Q2 fiscal 2027 results.

  • Riedel named Class I director and Streetman named Class II director, both effective immediately on June 30, 2026
  • Board size increased from eight to ten directors
  • Company plans an Investor Day after Q2 fiscal 2027 results, aiming for a "Rule of 50" in fiscal 2029, and reiterated its $1 billion share repurchase authorization
  • Streetman is CEO of privately held Tanium; Riedel previously served as Board Chairman at Infinera
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 13, 6:33 AM ET

Dynatrace Q4 revenue rises 19% to $532 million; GAAP profit falls

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Dynatrace reported fourth-quarter and full-year fiscal 2026 results, with quarterly revenue up 19% and ARR up 18%, while GAAP net income fell to $17 million from $39 million a year earlier. The company also issued fiscal 2027 guidance for total revenue of $2,317 million to $2,335 million and non-GAAP earnings per diluted share of $1.93 to $1.95, and it spent $224 million on share repurchases in the quarter.

  • Q4 total revenue was $532 million, up 19%, and total ARR was $2,054 million, up 18%.
  • Q4 GAAP net income was $17 million, or $0.06 per diluted share, versus $39 million, or $0.13, a year earlier; GAAP results included an $18.5 million impairment of long-lived assets.
  • Q4 non-GAAP net income per diluted share was $0.41, up from $0.33.
  • Fiscal 2027 guidance: total revenue of $2,317 million to $2,335 million and non-GAAP net income per diluted share of $1.93 to $1.95.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 9, 6:34 AM ET

Dynatrace raises FY26 guidance after Q3 revenue rises 18%; adds $1 billion buyback

Positive earnings Written later 2.028.01

Dynatrace reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 total revenue of $515 million, up 18% from a year earlier, and raised its full-year fiscal 2026 guidance. The board also authorized a new share repurchase program of up to $1 billion of common stock, which the company says will be funded from existing cash and future cash flow.

  • Total revenue of $515 million, up 18% (16% in constant currency); total ARR of $1,972 million, up 20%.
  • GAAP net income of $40 million, or $0.13 per diluted share, versus $362 million, or $1.19, a year earlier, when a tax benefit was recorded; non-GAAP net income per diluted share was $0.44 versus $0.37.
  • Fiscal 2026 total revenue guidance raised to $2,005 million-$2,010 million from $1,985 million-$1,995 million.
  • New $1 billion repurchase program has no time limit; the prior $500 million program was substantially completed, with $495 million spent through February 6, 2026.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Nov 5, 6:49 AM ET

Dynatrace raises FY26 guidance after Q2 revenue rises 18% to $494 million

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Dynatrace reported fiscal second-quarter 2026 results for the period ended September 30, 2025, with total revenue of $494 million, up 18% from a year earlier, and GAAP diluted earnings of $0.19 per share versus $0.15. The company raised its full-year fiscal 2026 guidance, including total revenue of $1,985 million to $1,995 million, up from $1,970 million to $1,985 million, which signals higher expected growth for shareholders.

  • Total revenue of $494 million, up 18% (17% constant currency); total ARR of $1,899 million, up 17%
  • GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.19 versus $0.15; non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.44 versus $0.37
  • Fiscal 2026 total revenue guidance raised to $1,985 million to $1,995 million; ARR guidance raised to $2,010 million to $2,025 million
  • Third-quarter fiscal 2026 total revenue guidance of $503 million to $508 million; $50 million spent on buybacks in the quarter
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 6, 6:32 AM ET

Dynatrace Q1 revenue rises 20% to $477 million; raises fiscal 2026 revenue outlook

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Dynatrace reported fiscal first-quarter 2026 results for the quarter ended June 30, 2025, with total revenue of $477 million, up 20% from a year earlier. The company raised its full-year fiscal 2026 total revenue guidance to $1,970 million to $1,985 million, from $1,950 million to $1,965 million, and said it exceeded the high end of its prior guidance across all metrics.

  • Total revenue of $477 million, up 20% (19% in constant currency); subscription revenue of $458 million, up 20%
  • GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.16 vs. $0.13 a year earlier; non-GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.42 vs. $0.33
  • Fiscal 2026 total revenue guidance raised to $1,970 million-$1,985 million from $1,950 million-$1,965 million; second-quarter revenue guidance is $484 million-$489 million
  • Repurchased 905,000 shares for $45 million in the quarter under a $500 million program
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 14, 6:32 AM ET

Dynatrace Q4 revenue rises 17% to $445 million; results exceed guidance

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Dynatrace reported fourth-quarter and full-year fiscal 2025 results for the period ended March 31, 2025, saying Q4 results exceeded guidance on all key operating metrics. Fiscal 2026 guidance calls for total revenue of $1,950 million to $1,965 million, and the company repurchased 787,000 shares for $43 million in Q4 under a $500 million buyback program.

  • Q4 total revenue of $445 million, up 17% (19% constant currency); Q4 GAAP EPS was $0.13, flat versus the prior-year quarter
  • Full-year fiscal 2025 total revenue of $1,699 million, up 19%; GAAP EPS of $1.59 includes a $320.9 million income tax benefit from an intra-entity IP transfer
  • Fiscal 2026 full-year guidance: total revenue of $1,950 million to $1,965 million and non-GAAP EPS of $1.56 to $1.59
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Apr 22, 8:02 AM ET

Dynatrace names Steve McMahon Chief Customer Officer, effective May 12, 2025

Neutral leadership Written later 5.027.01

Dynatrace said Steve McMahon, currently Chief Customer Success Officer at Zscaler, will become its Chief Customer Officer effective May 12, 2025. Matthias Dollentz-Scharer, who has served as the company's Chief Customer Officer, will step down from the role and remain as an Executive Advisor through September 30, 2025. The filing describes a planned transition rather than a change in financial results or guidance.

  • Steve McMahon joins as Chief Customer Officer effective May 12, 2025; he is currently Chief Customer Success Officer at Zscaler.
  • Matthias Dollentz-Scharer continues as Chief Customer Officer until May 12, 2025 or an earlier date, then serves as Executive Advisor through June 30, 2025, with his service expected to end September 30, 2025.
  • Under the transition agreement, Dollentz-Scharer will receive his base salary through September 30, 2025, his fiscal 2025 short-term incentive payout, and continued equity vesting, and he agrees to a 12-month non-compete.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jan 30, 6:33 AM ET

Dynatrace Q3 revenue rises 19% to $436 million; full-year revenue guidance raised

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Dynatrace reported fiscal third-quarter 2025 results for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, with total revenue up 19% to $436 million and non-GAAP EPS of $0.37 versus $0.32 a year earlier. The company raised its fiscal 2025 total revenue and non-GAAP net income guidance, but cut the midpoint of its ARR guidance by $18 million, and GAAP EPS of $1.19 includes a $320.9 million income tax benefit from an intra-entity IP transfer.

  • Total revenue of $436 million, up 19%; ARR of $1,647 million, up 16%
  • GAAP diluted EPS of $1.19 includes a $320.9 million income tax benefit ($1.06 per share) from an intra-entity IP transfer; non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.37 versus $0.32
  • Fiscal 2025 total revenue guidance raised to $1,686 million-$1,691 million from $1,665 million-$1,675 million; ARR guidance midpoint lowered by $18 million to $1,705 million-$1,715 million
  • Q3 share repurchases of $40 million for 732,000 shares under a $500 million program
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Nov 7, 6:37 AM ET

Dynatrace Q2 revenue rises 19% to $418 million and raises fiscal 2025 guidance

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Dynatrace reported fiscal second-quarter 2025 revenue of $418 million, up 19% from a year earlier, with GAAP earnings of $0.15 per diluted share versus $0.12. The company raised its full-year fiscal 2025 total revenue guidance to $1,665 million-$1,675 million from $1,644 million-$1,658 million, which signals higher expected sales for shareholders. Quarterly free cash flow fell to $20 million from $34 million a year earlier.

  • Q2 total revenue of $418 million, up 19%; ARR of $1,617 million, up 20%
  • GAAP EPS of $0.15 vs $0.12 a year earlier; non-GAAP EPS of $0.37 vs $0.31
  • Fiscal 2025 total revenue guidance raised to $1,665 million-$1,675 million from $1,644 million-$1,658 million (prior guidance issued August 7, 2024)
  • Quarterly free cash flow of $20 million vs $34 million a year earlier; $40 million spent on share buybacks in the quarter
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Sep 4, 4:19 PM ET

Dynatrace appoints Lisa Campbell as Class III director, effective September 4, 2024

Neutral leadership Written later 5.027.01

Dynatrace said its board unanimously appointed Lisa Campbell as a Class III director, effective September 4, 2024, and increased the board from seven to eight members. The filing says Campbell also joins the board's Cybersecurity Committee, and that her compensation will follow the company's non-employee director policy. The change adds a director with marketing and revenue-growth experience and does not alter the company's reported financial results.

  • Appointed by the board on September 3, 2024, effective September 4, 2024
  • Board size increased from seven to eight directors
  • Joins the Cybersecurity Committee; term runs to the 2025 annual meeting of stockholders
  • Previously Chief Marketing Officer at OneTrust and spent 18 years at Autodesk
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 7, 6:41 AM ET

Dynatrace Q1 revenue up 20% to $399 million; full-year fiscal 2025 guidance maintained

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Dynatrace reported fiscal first-quarter 2025 results for the quarter ended June 30, 2024, with total revenue of $399 million, up 20% year over year, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.33, up from $0.27. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.13, unchanged from a year earlier. The company issued second-quarter revenue guidance of $404 million to $407 million and kept its full-year fiscal 2025 guidance unchanged, which shareholders may watch for signs of how growth is tracking.

  • Total revenue $399 million, up 20%; annual recurring revenue (ARR) $1.54 billion, up 19%
  • GAAP net income $38.6 million vs. $38.2 million a year earlier; GAAP diluted EPS $0.13 in both periods
  • Non-GAAP diluted EPS $0.33 vs. $0.27; GAAP income from operations $42 million vs. $34 million
  • Q2 fiscal 2025 revenue guidance $404 million to $407 million; full-year revenue guidance $1,644 million to $1,658 million, unchanged
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every Dynatrace filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →