Every material Form 8-K Enphase Energy filed with the SEC in 2026, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.
Enphase Energy entered a Tax Credit Transfer Agreement on October 28, 2026, with an unnamed corporate purchaser to sell up to $100 million of advanced manufacturing production tax credits generated in calendar 2026. The purchase price is capped at $92 million, payable in two installments during 2026 and 2027, which provides a source of cash tied to its US component production.
Credits cover up to $100 million of Section 45X production tax credits from 2026 US component production and sales.
Purchase price will not exceed $92 million, paid in two installments in 2026 and 2027.
Each payment is subject to customary conditions, including no default and accurate company representations.
The filing does not name the purchaser or state the effect on earnings.
Enphase Energy reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $293.3 million, slightly up from $291.9 million in the second quarter but down from $410.4 million a year earlier. GAAP net income fell to $23.4 million, or $0.17 per diluted share, from $66.6 million a year earlier, and the company guided fourth-quarter revenue to $225.0 million to $255.0 million, below the third-quarter level.
Q3 2026 GAAP diluted EPS was $0.17 versus $0.50 in Q3 2025; non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.41 versus $0.90, with an impairment in investments reducing EPS by $0.15 on a GAAP basis.
U.S. sell-through rose 5% sequentially but fell 35% year over year; Europe sell-through fell 12% sequentially.
Fourth-quarter 2026 guidance calls for GAAP gross margin of 38.0% to 41.0% and revenue of $225.0 million to $255.0 million, including about $51.2 million of safe harbor revenue.
Enphase reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $291.9 million, up from $282.9 million in the first quarter but down from $363.2 million a year earlier. GAAP net income was $36.1 million, or $0.27 per diluted share, after a loss in the first quarter, helped by $52.0 million of U.S. customs tariff refunds, while non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.46 versus $0.47 in the first quarter and $0.69 a year earlier. The company guided third-quarter 2026 revenue to $290.0 million to $320.0 million.
Q2 2026 revenue $291.9 million vs $282.9 million in Q1 2026 and $363.2 million in Q2 2025
GAAP diluted EPS $0.27 vs a loss of $0.06 in Q1 2026; non-GAAP diluted EPS $0.46 vs $0.47 in Q1 2026
Received about $41.0 million in CBP tariff refunds in Q2 plus $11.0 million after quarter end; $45.4 million recognized as a gross profit increase
Q3 2026 outlook: revenue $290.0 million to $320.0 million; GAAP gross margin 42.0% to 45.0%
Enphase Energy increased its board to eight directors and appointed Shanker Trivedi, former NVIDIA senior vice president, to fill the new seat, effective June 11, 2026. He also joined the Audit Committee, and his stock award is valued at a target of about $250,000. The filing describes a board addition rather than a change in company results or operations.
Shanker Trivedi appointed to Class I board seat; term expires at the 2028 Annual Meeting
Former NVIDIA Senior Vice President, Enterprise Business, from April 2016 until April 2026
Initial restricted stock unit award with targeted delivered value of about $250,000, vesting in four installments from August 15, 2026 to May 15, 2027
At its May 13, 2026 annual meeting, Enphase Energy director nominee Benjamin Kortlang was elected by plurality but did not receive a majority of votes cast, with 36,219,753 votes for and 47,578,342 withheld. The Board, without Mr. Kortlang, will decide his status, and the company must disclose the decision within 90 days; stockholders also approved adding 2,000,000 shares to the 2021 Equity Incentive Plan.
Benjamin Kortlang: 36,219,753 votes for, 47,578,342 withheld; elected by plurality only
Board decision and rationale to be disclosed in a Form 8-K within 90 days of the May 13, 2026 meeting
2021 Equity Incentive Plan amended to add 2,000,000 shares; approved with 65,817,412 votes for and 17,853,291 against
Jamie Haenggi and Richard Mora also elected; 104,505,305 of 131,783,945 record-date shares were represented
Enphase reported first-quarter 2026 revenue of $282.9 million, down from $343.3 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and $356.1 million a year earlier, and a GAAP net loss of $7.4 million, compared with net income of $38.7 million in the prior quarter. The result included a $16.5 million discount and about $2.5 million in fees on the sale of 2025 manufacturing tax credits, and the company gave a second-quarter revenue range of $280.0 million to $310.0 million.
Q1 2026 revenue of $282.9 million, versus $343.3 million in Q4 2025 and $356.1 million in Q1 2025
GAAP net loss of $7.4 million, or $0.06 per diluted share; non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.47, versus $0.71 in Q4 2025
Second-quarter 2026 revenue outlook of $280.0 million to $310.0 million, including about $85.0 million of safe harbor shipments
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $930.6 million at March 31, 2026, after settling $632.5 million of convertible notes on March 2, 2026
Enphase agreed on March 31, 2026 to sell $235 million of 2025 advanced manufacturing tax credits to a financial institution for $218.55 million, a discount of about $16.5 million, plus about $2.5 million in transaction fees. Because these amounts are included in GAAP results, the company expects its first-quarter 2026 GAAP gross margin to be about 6.7 percentage points lower than its prior guidance, though it plans to exclude them from non-GAAP measures.
Agreement dated March 31, 2026 covers $235 million of Section 45X production tax credits generated in calendar 2025.
Purchase price of $218.55 million, or 93% of face value, paid in a single installment on the effective date.
Discount of about $16.5 million and fees of about $2.5 million; Q1 2026 GAAP gross margin expected to fall about 6.7 percentage points versus prior guidance.
Enphase Energy reported fourth-quarter 2025 revenue of $343.3 million, down from $410.4 million in the third quarter, and GAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.29, down from $0.50. The company guided first-quarter 2026 revenue to $270.0 million to $300.0 million, below the fourth-quarter level, so shareholders face lower reported sales and earnings in the latest quarter and a lower revenue outlook for the next one.
Q4 2025 revenue was $343.3 million, versus $410.4 million in Q3 2025 and $382.7 million in Q4 2024.
GAAP diluted EPS was $0.29, versus $0.50 in Q3 2025 and $0.45 in Q4 2024; non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.71, versus $0.90 in Q3 2025.
Non-GAAP gross margin was 46.1%, down from 49.2% in Q3 2025, including a 5.1 percentage point reciprocal tariff impact.
Q1 2026 outlook: revenue of $270.0 million to $300.0 million, including approximately $35.0 million of safe harbor shipments.
Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.
Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every Enphase Energy filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →