Every material Form 8-K Gentex has filed with the SEC since October 27, 2023, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.
Gentex reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $647.7 million, down from $655.2 million a year earlier, with GAAP diluted EPS of $0.43 versus $0.46. The company also lowered its 2026 gross margin guidance to 34.0% to 34.5% from 34.5% to 35.5%, citing higher precious metal costs and lower-than-expected sales, which matters to shareholders because it signals weaker profitability for the year.
Q3 2026 net income attributable to Gentex was $90.6 million, compared with $101.0 million in Q3 2025
Q3 gross margin was 33.4%, compared with 34.4% a year earlier
2026 gross margin guidance was cut to 34.0% to 34.5%; full-year revenue outlook of approximately $2.65 billion was kept at the low end of the prior range
The company repurchased 5.7 million shares for $132.6 million in the quarter and has about 24.3 million shares left under its plan
Gentex reported second-quarter 2026 GAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.54, up from $0.43, on net sales of $651.3 million, down 1% from $657.9 million. The company raised its 2026 gross margin guidance to 34.5%-35.5% and kept its revenue guidance at $2.65-2.75 billion, and the quarter's margin included about $18 million of IEEPA tariff reimbursements.
Net sales of $651.3 million, down 1% from $657.9 million; automotive sales were $560.1 million versus $578.1 million a year earlier.
GAAP net income attributable to Gentex was $114.7 million, up 19%, and diluted EPS was $0.54 versus $0.43.
Gross margin was 37.0% versus 34.2%, helped by about $18 million of IEEPA tariff reimbursements that reduced cost of goods sold.
2026 guidance: gross margin raised to 34.5%-35.5% from 34%-35%; revenue unchanged at $2.65-2.75 billion; capital expenditures lowered to $115-125 million from $125-140 million.
Gentex reported first-quarter 2026 consolidated net sales of $675.4 million, up 17% from $576.8 million a year earlier, with $88.6 million coming from the VOXX business it acquired. GAAP earnings were $0.46 per diluted share, up from $0.42, and the company raised its 2026 consolidated revenue guidance to $2.65 billion to $2.75 billion while keeping its gross margin outlook unchanged. The filing also flags tariff and commodity cost pressures and possible but unrecognized IEEPA tariff refunds.
Q1 2026 GAAP net income attributable to Gentex was $98.5 million, or $0.46 per diluted share, versus $94.9 million, or $0.42, in Q1 2025
2026 consolidated revenue guidance raised to $2.65 billion to $2.75 billion from $2.60 billion to $2.70 billion; gross margin guidance of 34% to 35% unchanged
Core Gentex net sales were $586.8 million; the company repurchased 3.3 million shares for $71.6 million in the quarter
Gentex reported fourth-quarter 2025 consolidated net sales of $644.4 million, up 19% year over year with the VOXX acquisition included, and diluted EPS of $0.43 versus $0.39. Core Gentex sales were about flat at $541.0 million, while full-year 2025 diluted EPS fell to $1.74 from $1.76 and net income attributable to Gentex declined to $384.8 million from $404.5 million. The company also gave 2026 revenue guidance of $2.60 to $2.70 billion and 2027 revenue guidance of $2.75 to $2.85 billion.
Q4 2025 consolidated net sales $644.4 million, up from $541.6 million; core Gentex sales $541.0 million
Gentex reported third-quarter 2025 results on October 24, 2025. Consolidated net sales rose 8% to $655.2 million, including $84.9 million from the VOXX acquisition, while core Gentex sales fell 6% to $570.3 million. Net income attributable to Gentex fell to $101.0 million, or $0.46 per diluted share, from $122.5 million a year earlier, when a $14.9 million one-time gain on the original VOXX investment boosted results. The company also changed its 2025 guidance, narrowing full-year consolidated revenue to $2.50 to $2.60 billion.
Consolidated net sales of $655.2 million vs. $608.5 million in Q3 2024; core Gentex net sales of $570.3 million, down 6%
Net income attributable to Gentex of $101.0 million vs. $122.5 million; diluted EPS of $0.46 vs. $0.53, with the prior-year period including a $14.9 million VOXX investment gain
Core Gentex gross margin of 34.9%, up 140 basis points; tariffs reduced margins by about 90 basis points
2025 consolidated revenue guidance now $2.50 to $2.60 billion (previously $2.44 to $2.61 billion); Gentex China revenue guidance raised to $135 to $145 million
Gentex reported second-quarter 2025 net sales of $657.9 million, up 15% year over year, with VOXX contributing $78.8 million after the April 1, 2025 acquisition closed. Net income attributable to Gentex rose 12% to $96.0 million, and diluted EPS was $0.43, up 16%. The company raised its full-year 2025 consolidated revenue guidance to $2.44 billion to $2.61 billion, though it cited weaker China sales and lower light vehicle production in its primary markets.
Q2 2025 net sales were $657.9 million, including $78.8 million from VOXX; core Gentex sales were $579.0 million, up 1%
Diluted EPS was $0.43 versus $0.37 a year earlier; adjusted diluted EPS was $0.47 after acquisition and severance costs
2025 consolidated revenue guidance rose to $2.44 billion to $2.61 billion from $2.15 billion to $2.32 billion; Q2 China sales were about $33 million versus a forecast of $50 million to $60 million
Gentex reported first-quarter 2025 net sales of $576.8 million, down 2% from $590.2 million a year earlier, and net income of $94.9 million, down from $108.2 million. The company cut its 2025 revenue guidance for its primary markets and withdrew its 2026 revenue guidance, citing tariffs and a halt to production for the China market, which lowers the outlook for shareholders.
Q1 diluted EPS was $0.42 versus $0.47 a year earlier; auto-dimming mirror unit shipments fell 7%.
2025 primary-market revenue guidance was lowered to $2.10 billion to $2.2 billion from $2.40 billion to $2.45 billion, plus $50 million to $120 million from China.
The company halted production of mirrors for the China market, and many China-based customers have canceled or paused orders.
Calendar 2026 revenue guidance was withdrawn; the company will provide an update once there is more clarity on tariffs.
Gentex completed its acquisition of VOXX International on April 1, 2025, paying $7.50 per share in cash for VOXX common stock it did not already own. Gentex expects the deal to increase its annual revenue by $325 million to $375 million, which would add to its automotive and consumer electronics business.
Cash consideration of $7.50 per share for VOXX Class A and Class B common stock, without interest
Gentex expects annual revenue to increase by $325 million to $375 million as a result of the acquisition
Merger Agreement dated December 17, 2024; VOXX shareholders approved the deal before closing
VOXX brands include Klipsch, Onkyo, Integra and EyeLock, according to the press release
Gentex reported fourth-quarter 2024 net sales of $541.6 million, down 8% from a year earlier, and diluted EPS of $0.39 versus $0.50. For calendar 2024, net sales rose 1% to a record $2.31 billion, but diluted EPS fell to $1.76 from $1.84. The company also issued 2025 revenue guidance of $2.40 to $2.45 billion, which is a forecast of growth for shareholders to weigh against the weaker fourth quarter and lower profit.
Q4 2024 net sales were $541.6 million, down from $589.1 million in Q4 2023; the company cited a revenue shortfall of approximately $45 to $50 million versus its beginning-of-quarter forecast.
Q4 2024 gross margin was 32.5% versus 34.5%, and the quarter included an $8.9 million intangible asset impairment charge.
Calendar 2024 net income was $404.5 million versus $428.4 million in 2023.
2025 guidance includes revenue of $2.40 to $2.45 billion and gross margin of 33.5% to 34.5%; the guidance excludes the pending VOXX International acquisition.
Gentex Corporation said Neil Boehm, its Chief Technology Officer, was appointed Chief Operations Officer effective January 1, 2025, while continuing as CTO. The company said the move is designed to better align business operations with its innovation and product strategies.
Neil Boehm appointed Chief Operations Officer, effective January 1, 2025, and will continue as CTO
Boehm has worked at Gentex since 2001 and has been CTO since 2018
Boehm has no written employment agreement and is an at-will employee; no family relationships with any director or executive officer
Filing includes News Release dated January 2, 2025 (Exhibit 99.1)
On December 17, 2024, Gentex agreed to acquire VOXX International through a merger in which VOXX stockholders would receive $7.50 per share in cash. Completion requires VOXX stockholder approval and regulatory approvals, including under the Hart-Scott-Rodino Act, and either party may terminate if the merger is not completed by June 17, 2025. Gentex's press release expects the deal to close in the first quarter of 2025 and to add $350 million to $400 million in annual revenue, but the filing does not state a total transaction value.
Merger consideration: $7.50 per share in cash for VOXX Class A and Class B common stock, less required withholding taxes
Termination fee of $7.5 million payable by VOXX to Gentex in certain circumstances
End Date of June 17, 2025; Gentex press release expects closing in the first quarter of 2025
Shalam-affiliated holders, including Chairman John J. Shalam, agreed to vote their VOXX shares in favor of the merger
Gentex reported record third-quarter 2024 net sales of $608.5 million, up 6% from a year earlier, and diluted earnings per share of $0.53, up 18%. The company lowered its calendar 2024 revenue and gross margin guidance, citing weaker light vehicle production, and said its gross margin target will likely not be reached until 2025.
Net sales were $608.5 million, up from $575.8 million in Q3 2023, while light vehicle production in the primary markets fell 6%.
Net income was $122.5 million, up 17%, and diluted EPS was $0.53 versus $0.45, helped by $14.5 million in non-cash gains on tech investments.
2024 revenue guidance was lowered to $2.35-$2.40 billion from $2.40-$2.50 billion, and gross margin guidance to 33.5%-34.0% from 34%-34.5%.
The company repurchased 3.2 million shares at an average price of $30.16 and has about 10.1 million shares left under its plan.
Gentex reported second-quarter 2024 net sales of $572.9 million, down from $583.5 million a year earlier, and net income of $86.0 million, compared with $109.2 million. The company lowered its 2024 revenue and gross margin guidance, citing weaker light vehicle production and a sales shortfall in June, which reduces its outlook for shareholders.
Q2 2024 diluted EPS was $0.37, versus $0.47 in Q2 2023; gross margin was 32.9%, versus 33.1%.
Other loss of $13.5 million included $18.3 million in non-cash losses on tech investment holdings.
2024 revenue guidance cut to $2.40-$2.50 billion from $2.45-$2.55 billion; gross margin guidance cut to 34%-34.5% from 34%-35%.
2025 revenue estimate set at approximately $2.6-$2.7 billion.
Gentex reported first quarter 2024 results with record net sales of $590.2 million, up 7% from a year earlier, and diluted earnings per share of $0.47, up 12%. The company left its 2024 annual guidance unchanged, which keeps the revenue target at $2.45 to $2.55 billion for shareholders to track.
Net sales of $590.2 million, up 7% from $550.8 million in Q1 2023, a quarterly record
Net income of $108.2 million, up 11%; diluted EPS of $0.47 versus $0.42
Gross margin of 34.3%, up 260 basis points from 31.7%, but down slightly from the fourth quarter of 2023
2024 annual guidance unchanged: revenue $2.45 to $2.55 billion, gross margin 34% to 35%
Gentex reported fourth-quarter and full-year 2023 results on January 26, 2024, with record net sales and higher net income and earnings per share than a year earlier. The company also issued 2024 guidance for revenue of $2.45 billion to $2.55 billion and expects 2025 revenue of $2.65 billion to $2.75 billion. For shareholders, the filing shows sales and profit growth, while the company is still working to raise gross margin to a 35% to 36% target by the end of 2024.
Q4 2023 net sales were $589.1 million, up 19% from $493.6 million; net income was $116.9 million and diluted EPS was $0.50, versus $0.37 a year earlier.
Full-year 2023 net sales were $2.30 billion, up 20%; net income was $428.4 million and diluted EPS was $1.84, versus $1.36 in 2022.
2024 guidance: revenue of $2.45 billion to $2.55 billion and gross margin of 34% to 35%.
Q4 2023 revenue included one-time cost recoveries of approximately $5 million; the company repurchased $144.7 million of shares in 2023.
Gentex reported third-quarter 2023 net sales of $575.8 million, up 17%, and net income of $104.7 million, up 44%, with diluted earnings per share of $0.45 compared with $0.31 a year earlier. The company kept its 2023 revenue guidance of $2.2 - $2.3 billion unchanged, while trimming its tax rate, capital expenditure, and depreciation and amortization estimates, and management said the fourth quarter will likely be affected by the UAW strikes.
Net sales of $575.8 million, up 17% from $493.6 million; auto-dimming mirror unit shipments of 12.6 million, up 10%.
Net income of $104.7 million, up 44% from $72.7 million; diluted EPS of $0.45 versus $0.31.
Gross margin of 33.2%, up from 29.8% a year earlier; 2023 gross margin guidance of 32.5% - 33% unchanged.
Management said the fourth quarter will likely be impacted by the UAW strikes from both a revenue and margin perspective.
Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.
Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every Gentex filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →