MSA Safety (MSA)

NYSE Industrials Office Services & Supplies S&P MidCap 400
$170.14
+0.15 (+0.09%)
Close of Nov 06, 2026 · end-of-day data

MSA 8-K filings, explained

Every material Form 8-K MSA Safety has filed with the SEC since July 24, 2024, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.

Briefs on record16since Jul 24, 2024
Latest filingNov 02, 2026earnings
High impact (4-5)3of 16 briefs
TonePositive6Mixed4Neutral6
earnings 10leadership 4m&a 1financing 1
Nov 2, 4:41 PM ET

MSA Safety Q3 sales rise 15% to $536 million; GAAP EPS falls to $1.51

Mixed earnings 2.02

MSA Safety reported third quarter 2026 results, with net sales up 15% to $536 million, including acquisitions, and 6% organic growth. GAAP diluted EPS fell 15% to $1.51 due to Autronica acquisition costs, while adjusted diluted EPS rose 8% to $2.09. The company kept its full-year sales outlook of low-double-digit reported growth, which matters to shareholders because it shows the Autronica deal has not changed that target.

  • Net sales were $536 million, up 15% from a year earlier, with 6% organic growth.
  • GAAP net income was $58 million, or $1.51 per diluted share, versus $1.77 a year earlier; adjusted diluted EPS was $2.09, up 8%.
  • Autronica Fire and Security was acquired for $563 million, net of cash acquired; the full-year sales outlook of low-double-digit reported growth was maintained.
  • Free cash flow was $68 million, down 32% from $100 million a year earlier.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jul 30, 4:35 PM ET

MSA Safety Q2 net sales rise 6% to $503 million; GAAP EPS up 40% to $2.23

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

MSA Safety reported second-quarter 2026 results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net sales rose 6% to $503 million, and GAAP diluted EPS rose 40% to $2.23, while adjusted diluted EPS rose 24% to $2.40. The company said its full-year sales outlook includes low-double-digit total revenue growth, and it noted that the Autronica Fire and Security acquisition closed in July.

  • Net sales of $503.3 million, up 6% from $474.1 million a year earlier; organic sales rose 3%
  • GAAP net income of $86.2 million, or $2.23 per diluted share, up 40%; adjusted diluted EPS of $2.40, up 24%
  • Free cash flow of $82.7 million, versus $37.9 million in the second quarter of 2025
  • Full-year outlook includes low-double-digit total revenue growth; net leverage was 0.8x at quarter end
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jul 21, 4:34 PM ET

MSA Safety Adds Octavio Marquez to Board of Directors

Neutral leadership Written later 5.02

MSA Safety's board elected Octavio Marquez, president and CEO of Diebold Nixdorf, as a director on July 20, 2026, as part of its regular succession planning. The filing states he has not been appointed to any board committees and will receive standard non-employee director pay.

  • Board elected Octavio Marquez on July 20, 2026, announced in a July 21, 2026 press release (Exhibit 99.1)
  • Marquez is president and CEO of Diebold Nixdorf and joined that company in 2014
  • No board committee appointments have been made; he will receive non-employee director compensation described in the March 26, 2026 proxy statement
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 5, 8:45 AM ET

MSA Safety to buy Autronica for $555 million in cash, subject to regulatory approvals

Neutral m&a Written later 1.017.01

MSA Safety agreed on May 5, 2026, to acquire Autronica, a Norway-based maker of fire and gas detection and alarm systems, for approximately $555 million in cash. The company says the deal adds a fire and gas systems business and is expected to be accretive to adjusted EPS in the first full year of ownership, but closing depends on Norwegian and Danish regulatory conditions and is expected in the third quarter of 2026.

  • Purchase price is approximately $555 million in cash, funded by cash on hand and borrowings under MSA's existing credit facility
  • Autronica recorded approximately $160 million in 2025 sales with an adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 20%
  • Closing is expected in the third quarter of 2026, subject to Norwegian National Security Act and Danish foreign direct investment conditions
  • Autronica employs approximately 500 people globally and was founded in 1957
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 4, 4:35 PM ET

MSA Safety Q1 sales rise 10% to $464 million; EPS $1.83, up 21%

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

MSA Safety reported first quarter 2026 results on May 4, 2026, with net sales of $464 million, up 10% from a year earlier, and GAAP diluted EPS of $1.83 versus $1.51. Adjusted diluted EPS rose 18% to $1.99, and the company maintained its mid-single-digit 2026 organic sales growth outlook. For shareholders, profit grew and $71 million was returned through $50 million of buybacks and $21 million of dividends, though International segment operating income fell 28%.

  • Net sales $464 million, up 10% GAAP and 3% organic; Americas sales up 11%, International up 8%
  • GAAP operating income $93 million (20.1% of sales), up from $77.8 million; International operating income fell 28% to $12.5 million
  • GAAP net income $71 million; diluted EPS $1.83 vs. $1.51; adjusted diluted EPS $1.99 vs. $1.68
  • Returned $71 million to shareholders; a $500 million share repurchase program was authorized
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 11, 4:42 PM ET

MSA Safety Q4 sales rise 2% to $511 million; full-year GAAP EPS falls 2% to $7.09

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

MSA Safety reported fourth-quarter 2025 net sales of $511 million, up 2% on a GAAP basis but down 3% organically, with GAAP diluted EPS of $2.21 versus $2.22 a year earlier. For full-year 2025, net sales rose 4% to $1.9 billion while GAAP diluted EPS fell 2% to $7.09, though adjusted diluted EPS rose 3% to $7.93. The company expects mid-single digit full-year organic sales growth in 2026.

  • Q4 2025 net sales $511 million, up 2% GAAP and down 3% organic, primarily due to fire service timing delays
  • Q4 2025 GAAP diluted EPS $2.21 (flat year over year); adjusted diluted EPS $2.38, up 6%
  • Full-year 2025 net sales $1.9 billion, up 4%; GAAP operating income $372 million, down 4%
  • 2026 outlook: mid-single digit full-year organic sales growth; headwinds include tariff and geopolitical uncertainty
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Dec 23, 4:03 PM ET

MSA Safety: SVP David Howells to retire as MSA International president on June 30, 2026

Neutral leadership Written later 5.02

MSA Safety said Senior Vice President and MSA International President David J. Howells intends to retire on June 30, 2026. The company does not plan to replace him; senior personnel in the segment will take over his duties and report directly to the CEO.

  • David J. Howells, SVP and President of MSA International, intends to retire June 30, 2026
  • No replacement planned; duties move to senior personnel in the MSA International segment
  • Segment personnel will report directly to the Chief Executive Officer
  • Filing contains no financial results or figures
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Oct 28, 4:40 PM ET

MSA Safety Q3 net sales rise 8% to $468 million; diluted EPS $1.77

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

MSA Safety reported third-quarter 2025 results with GAAP net sales of $468 million, up 8% from a year earlier, and 3% organic growth. GAAP diluted EPS rose 5% to $1.77, and the company reaffirmed its low-single-digit organic sales growth outlook for 2025, which matters to shareholders because the quarter improved while nine-month net income and EPS declined.

  • Q3 GAAP net sales $468 million, up 8%; organic sales up 3%
  • Q3 GAAP operating income $94 million (20.1% of sales) vs. $91 million a year earlier
  • Q3 GAAP diluted EPS $1.77 vs. $1.69; adjusted diluted EPS $1.94 vs. $1.83
  • Reaffirmed 2025 low-single-digit organic sales growth outlook; company expects to repurchase shares in Q4
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 13, 4:43 PM ET

MSA Safety names Julie Beck CFO effective August 18, 2025

Neutral leadership Written later 5.02

MSA Safety Incorporated appointed Julie A. Beck as Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer, effective August 18, 2025, succeeding interim CFO Elyse Brody, who will return to her role as Executive Director of Financial Planning and Analysis and Strategy. Beck was previously CFO of Terex Corporation from November 2021 to February 2025. The filing discloses a restricted stock unit award with a $250,000 grant date value but no financial results.

  • Julie A. Beck, 63, becomes SVP, CFO and Treasurer effective August 18, 2025
  • Beck was CFO of Terex Corporation from November 2021 to February 2025 and CFO of Nova Chemicals from February 2016 to September 2021
  • Beck receives restricted stock units with a $250,000 grant date value, vesting one-third per year over three years
  • Elyse L. Brody ends her interim CFO role and remains Executive Director of Financial Planning and Analysis and Strategy
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 4, 4:47 PM ET

MSA Safety Q2 net sales rise 3% to $474 million; EPS falls to $1.59

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

MSA Safety reported second quarter 2025 results on August 4, 2025. Net sales rose 3% to $474 million but were flat on an organic basis, while GAAP net income fell 13% to $63 million and diluted EPS fell to $1.59 from $1.83. The company maintained its low-single-digit full-year organic sales growth outlook for 2025, citing macroeconomic risk and the timing of NFPA approval for its next-generation SCBA.

  • Q2 net sales $474 million, up 3% GAAP and flat organic, versus $462 million a year earlier
  • GAAP operating income $86 million (18.1% of sales) versus $100 million; GAAP diluted EPS $1.59 versus $1.83
  • Adjusted diluted EPS $1.93 versus $2.01; 2025 organic sales growth outlook maintained at low single digits
  • Acquired M&C TechGroup in a transaction valued at $188 million, net of cash acquired
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Apr 29, 4:31 PM ET

MSA Safety Q1 2025 sales rise 2% to $421 million; EPS $1.51 vs $1.47

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

MSA Safety reported first quarter 2025 results for the period ended March 31, 2025, with net sales of $421 million, up 2% on a GAAP basis and 4% on an organic basis. GAAP diluted earnings per share rose to $1.51 from $1.47, and the company kept its low-single-digit full-year 2025 organic sales growth outlook while citing tariff and macroeconomic risks.

  • Net sales of $421 million, up 2% GAAP and 4% organic, from $413 million a year earlier
  • GAAP net income of $60 million, or $1.51 per diluted share, versus $1.47 a year earlier; adjusted diluted EPS of $1.68 versus $1.61
  • Full-year 2025 low-single-digit organic sales growth outlook maintained; company flagged increased risk from macroeconomic factors including tariffs
  • Conference call scheduled for Wednesday, April 30, 2025, at 10:00 a.m. Eastern time
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Apr 4, 4:05 PM ET

MSA Safety enters $1.3 billion unsecured revolving credit agreement maturing April 2030

Neutral financing Written later 1.012.03

On April 1, 2025, MSA Safety entered a Fifth Amended and Restated Credit Agreement with PNC Bank as administrative agent, replacing its prior 2021 credit agreement. The unsecured revolving facility allows borrowing up to $1.3 billion and runs through April 1, 2030, and the company also amended two note purchase agreements to match the new covenants. For shareholders, the filing shows a refreshed borrowing facility with covenants and a change-of-control default, but it does not disclose any amount drawn.

  • Maximum outstanding borrowings of $1.3 billion, with up to an additional $500 million available through lender increases subject to board and lender approval
  • Facility term expires April 1, 2030, replacing the Fourth Amended and Restated Credit Agreement dated May 24, 2021
  • Financial covenants require a fixed charges coverage ratio of at least 1.50 to 1.00 and a net leverage ratio of no more than 3.50 to 1.00 (4.00 to 1.00 during certain acquisition periods)
  • Amendments to the Prudential and NYL note agreements, dated April 1, 2025, conform their covenants to the new credit agreement
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Mar 13, 4:49 PM ET

MSA Safety CFO Lee McChesney to resign March 21; Elyse Brody named interim CFO

Neutral leadership Written later 5.02

MSA Safety said Chief Financial Officer Lee McChesney will resign effective March 21, 2025, to pursue another business opportunity, and that the departure does not involve any disagreement or accounting issues. Executive Director of Financial Planning and Analysis and Strategy Elyse Brody will serve as interim CFO while the company searches for a permanent replacement, which matters to shareholders because the company is changing its finance leadership during the search.

  • Lee B. McChesney resigns as SVP and CFO effective March 21, 2025; the filing says the departure is not due to any disagreement with the company or its board on operations, policies, practices or accounting.
  • Elyse L. Brody, 37, becomes interim CFO effective March 21, 2025, while keeping her current role; she joined the company in 2011.
  • The company has started a comprehensive search for a permanent CFO; the filing does not give a timeline, and Brody's pay changes are not quantified.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 12, 5:02 PM ET

MSA Safety Q4 EPS rises to $2.22 from $1.93; sees low-single-digit 2025 organic growth

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

MSA Safety reported fourth quarter and full year 2024 results. Fourth quarter net sales rose 1% to $500 million, and GAAP diluted EPS rose 15% to $2.22 from $1.93. Full year net sales were $1.8 billion, up 1%, and full year GAAP diluted EPS was $7.21 versus $1.48 in 2023, a figure that included a $129 million divestiture loss in 2023. Full year free cash flow fell 39% to $242 million, and the company expects low-single-digit full-year organic sales growth in 2025.

  • Q4 2024 net sales $500 million, up 1% GAAP and 2% organic; adjusted diluted EPS $2.25 versus $2.06
  • Full year 2024 net sales $1.8 billion, up 1%; adjusted diluted EPS $7.70 versus $7.03
  • Full year 2024 free cash flow $242 million versus $397 million in 2023
  • 2025 outlook: low-single-digit full-year organic sales growth; conference call February 13, 2025 at 10:00 a.m. Eastern
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Oct 23, 4:46 PM ET

MSA Safety Q3 sales fell 3% to $433 million; EPS rose 2% to $1.69

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

MSA Safety reported third-quarter 2024 results with net sales of $433 million, down 3% from a year earlier, while GAAP diluted EPS rose 2% to $1.69 and adjusted diluted EPS rose 3% to $1.83. The company expects mid-single-digit sales growth in the fourth quarter, which it says would produce low-single-digit sales growth for the full year. Shareholders get a mixed picture: earnings per share grew on a lower sales base, and management's outlook points to a sales rebound in the final quarter.

  • Q3 net sales were $433 million, down 3% year over year; GAAP operating income was $91 million, down from $94 million.
  • GAAP net income was $67 million, or $1.69 per diluted share, versus $1.65 a year earlier; adjusted diluted EPS was $1.83 versus $1.78.
  • Management attributed the sales decline to the timing of self-contained breathing apparatus shipments and specific customer order delays.
  • The company expects mid-single-digit sales growth in Q4 2024, resulting in low-single-digit full-year growth; it will hold a conference call on October 24, 2024.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jul 24, 4:34 PM ET

MSA Safety Q2 sales rise 3% to $462 million; diluted EPS $1.83, adjusted EPS $2.01

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

MSA Safety reported second-quarter 2024 results with net sales of $462 million, up 3% from a year earlier, and GAAP diluted EPS of $1.83 versus $1.70. Adjusted diluted EPS rose to $2.01 from $1.83, and the company maintained its mid-single-digit full-year sales growth outlook. For shareholders, the quarter shows higher sales and profit, with guidance unchanged.

  • Q2 2024 net sales were $462 million, up 3% reported and 4% organic constant currency
  • GAAP net income was $72 million, or $1.83 per diluted share, versus $67 million, or $1.70, a year earlier
  • Adjusted earnings were $80 million, or $2.01 per diluted share, up 10% year over year
  • The company is maintaining its mid-single-digit full-year sales growth outlook
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every MSA Safety filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →