Every material Form 8-K Nutanix filed with the SEC in 2026, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.
Nutanix director Craig Conway will not stand for re-election at the 2026 annual meeting, and he will serve until then. The company also signed a twelve-month advisory agreement with former President and Chief Commercial Officer Tarkan Maner, who stepped down earlier, under which he will be paid $37,500 per month. The filing describes these as leadership transitions and does not report any financial results.
Craig Conway notified the company on October 5, 2026 that he will not stand for re-election to the Board at the 2026 annual meeting.
Tarkan Maner entered a Transition Advisory Services Agreement on October 7, 2026, for a twelve-month term.
Maner's advisory fee is $37,500 per month, with no severance, new equity awards or accelerated vesting.
The agreement may be terminated for cause or by either party on 30 days' notice; the full text is expected in the 10-Q for the quarter ending October 31, 2026.
Nutanix said President and Chief Commercial Officer Tarkan Maner will step down effective October 2, 2026. Oversight of sales, marketing and customer experience will move to CEO Rajiv Ramaswami, and the company is discussing a possible senior advisor arrangement with Maner.
Tarkan Maner steps down as President and Chief Commercial Officer effective October 2, 2026
Sales, marketing and customer experience oversight transfers to CEO Rajiv Ramaswami
Company and Maner are discussing a potential senior advisor transition arrangement; no terms are disclosed
Nutanix reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $757.1 million, up 16% from a year earlier, and annual recurring revenue of $2.55 billion, also up 16%. GAAP net income of $1.27 billion was driven largely by a $1.19 billion income tax benefit, while non-GAAP operating income rose to $198.0 million from $119.5 million, and the company gave fiscal 2027 revenue guidance of $3.180 billion to $3.230 billion.
Q4 revenue $757.1 million vs. $653.3 million a year earlier; fiscal 2026 revenue $2.85 billion, up 12%
Q4 GAAP diluted EPS $4.34 vs. $0.13 a year earlier, including a $1.19 billion income tax benefit
Q4 non-GAAP operating margin 26.2% vs. 18.3%; free cash flow $277.6 million vs. $207.8 million
Q1 fiscal 2027 revenue outlook $755 million to $765 million; fiscal 2027 free cash flow outlook $850 million to $950 million
Nutanix announced on August 4, 2026 a plan to reduce its global workforce by about 5% after a review of its business structure, aiming to improve efficiency and shift resources toward strategic priorities. The company expects to substantially complete the reduction by the end of October 2026, with aggregate pre-tax charges of approximately $33 million to $43 million, mostly severance, and it notes actual charges may differ materially.
Plan to reduce global workforce by approximately 5%
Estimated aggregate pre-tax charges of $33 million to $43 million, mainly one-time severance and termination benefits
Substantial completion expected by the end of October 2026, subject to local laws and works council consultations
Nutanix reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $703.1 million, up 10% from $639.0 million a year earlier, and GAAP operating income of $70.5 million, up from $48.6 million. The company said it raised its full-year fiscal 2026 guidance, though the filing does not state the prior guidance figures, so the size of the change cannot be measured from this document.
Revenue was $703.1 million, up 10% year over year; annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $2.43 billion, up 15%
GAAP net income was $72.1 million, or $0.25 per diluted share, versus $63.4 million, or $0.22 per diluted share, a year earlier
Free cash flow was $197.2 million, down $6.2 million from $203.4 million; non-GAAP operating margin was 22.3% versus 21.5%
Fiscal 2026 outlook: revenue of $2.82 billion to $2.84 billion and free cash flow of $760 million to $780 million; fourth-quarter revenue outlook of $725 million to $745 million
Nutanix reported second-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $722.8 million, up 10% from a year earlier, and GAAP net income of $103.0 million, up from $56.4 million. The same day, it agreed to sell 4,136,789 shares to AMD at $36.26 per share for $150 million, and the companies announced a multi-year partnership with AMD funding up to $100 million for Nutanix R&D and go-to-market work. The company guided third-quarter revenue to $680 million to $690 million and said supply chain constraints could affect the timing of near-term revenue and free cash flow.
Q2 GAAP net income was $103.0 million, or $0.36 per diluted share, versus $56.4 million, or $0.19 per diluted share, a year earlier.
Annual Recurring Revenue was $2.36 billion as of January 31, 2026, up 16% year over year; free cash flow was $191.4 million.
Q3 fiscal 2026 revenue outlook is $680 million to $690 million; fiscal 2026 revenue outlook is $2.80 billion to $2.84 billion.
AMD agreed to buy 4,136,789 Class A shares at $36.26 per share, or $150 million in cash, in a private placement; closing is subject to a Hart-Scott-Rodino waiting period.
Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.
Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every Nutanix filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →