Every material Form 8-K NVR filed with the SEC in 2024, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.
NVR reported third-quarter 2024 net income of $429.3 million, or $130.50 per diluted share, down 1% in net income but up 4% in diluted earnings per share from a year earlier. Revenue rose 6% to $2.73 billion, while the gross profit margin in homebuilding fell to 23.4% from 24.3%, which the company attributed to higher lot costs and closing cost assistance. The results show higher sales alongside slightly lower net profit for shareholders.
Third-quarter net income was $429.3 million, down 1% from $433.2 million; diluted EPS was $130.50, up 4% from $125.26.
Consolidated revenue was $2.73 billion, up 6% from $2.57 billion; new orders rose 19% to 5,650 units.
Homebuilding gross profit margin fell to 23.4% from 24.3%; mortgage banking segment pre-tax income fell 9% to $34.9 million.
NVR reported second-quarter 2024 revenue of $2.61 billion, up 12%, and net income of $400.9 million, down 1% from a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share rose 4% to $120.69 because the company had fewer diluted shares outstanding, and homebuilding gross profit margin fell to 23.6% from 24.3%.
Q2 net income $400.9 million, down 1% from $404.0 million; diluted EPS $120.69, up 4% from $116.54
Q2 consolidated revenues $2.61 billion, up 12% from $2.34 billion; homebuilding gross profit margin 23.6% vs. 24.3%
Six months ended June 30, 2024: revenues $4.95 billion, up 10%; diluted EPS $237.05, up 9%
Q2 share repurchases of 83,168 shares at an aggregate cost of $639.0 million
NVR reported first-quarter 2024 net income of $394.3 million, or $116.41 per diluted share, up 14% and 17% from the first quarter of 2023. Consolidated revenues rose 7% to $2.33 billion, and the company repurchased 66,858 shares for $496.9 million during the quarter, compared with $110.0 million a year earlier. Both headline earnings measures and revenue improved, although the gross profit margin slipped slightly to 24.5% from 24.6%.
Net income of $394.3 million, up 14% from $344.4 million; diluted EPS of $116.41 versus $99.89
Consolidated revenues of $2.33 billion, up 7% from $2.18 billion
Settlements rose 10% to 5,089 units; new orders rose 3% to 6,049 units; cancellation rate 13% versus 14%
Gross profit margin of 24.5% versus 24.6%; shares repurchased for $496.9 million versus $110.0 million
NVR reported fourth-quarter 2023 net income of $410.1 million, or $121.56 per diluted share, down 10% and 9%, respectively, from a year earlier, on consolidated revenue of $2.43 billion, down 10%. For the full year, net income was $1.59 billion, down 8%, and diluted earnings per share were $463.31, down 6%, so shareholders received lower profit per share on a smaller revenue base despite higher new orders.
Q4 2023 net income was $410.1 million, or $121.56 per diluted share, versus $454.8 million, or $133.44 per diluted share, in Q4 2022.
Q4 2023 consolidated revenues were $2.43 billion, down 10% from $2.71 billion.
Q4 2023 new orders rose 25% to 5,190 units, while gross profit margin in homebuilding fell to 24.1% from 25.3%.
Full-year 2023 diluted earnings per share were $463.31, down 6% from $491.82 in 2022.
Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.
Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every NVR filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →