QuinStreet, Inc. (QNST)

Nasdaq Communication Services Interactive Media & Services S&P SmallCap 600
$20.66
+0.34 (+1.67%)
Close of Nov 06, 2026 · end-of-day data

QNST 8-K filings in 2024

Every material Form 8-K QuinStreet filed with the SEC in 2024, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.

Briefs in 2024417 on record in all
Latest filing in 2024Nov 04, 2024guidance
High impact (4-5)2of 4 briefs
TonePositive2Negative1Mixed1
earnings 3guidance 1
Nov 4, 4:15 PM ET

QuinStreet revenue rises 125% to $279 million and full-year fiscal 2025 outlook is raised

Positive guidance Written later 2.02

QuinStreet reported fiscal first-quarter revenue of $279.2 million, up 125% from a year earlier, and a GAAP net loss of $1.4 million, or $(0.02) per diluted share, compared with a $10.6 million loss a year earlier. The company raised its full fiscal 2025 revenue and adjusted EBITDA outlook, though it said it is still early in the year.

  • Revenue of $279.2 million, up 125% year over year; Financial Services revenue was $210.9 million and Home Services revenue was $65.1 million
  • GAAP net loss of $1.4 million, or $(0.02) per diluted share, versus a net loss of $10.6 million a year earlier; adjusted EBITDA was $20.3 million versus $984 thousand
  • Fiscal second-quarter outlook: revenue of $235 million to $245 million and adjusted EBITDA of $17.5 million to $18.5 million
  • Full fiscal 2025 outlook raised: revenue of $975 million to $1.025 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $75 million to $80 million
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 8, 4:13 PM ET

QuinStreet fiscal Q4 revenue up 52% to record $198.3 million; GAAP loss narrows

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

QuinStreet reported fiscal fourth-quarter revenue of $198.3 million, up 52% year-over-year, and a GAAP net loss of $2.2 million, or $0.04 per share, compared with a loss of $55.9 million a year earlier. The company also gave initial fiscal 2025 guidance of $800 million to $850 million in revenue and $50 million to $60 million in adjusted EBITDA, which shareholders will watch against future results.

  • Q4 revenue was $198.3 million, up 52% year-over-year; Auto Insurance revenue grew over 200%.
  • Q4 GAAP net loss was $2.2 million ($0.04 per diluted share); adjusted net income was $6.5 million ($0.11 per diluted share).
  • Full fiscal 2024 revenue was $613.5 million, up 6%, with a GAAP net loss of $31.3 million ($0.57 per share).
  • Guidance: September quarter revenue of $220 million to $230 million and adjusted EBITDA of $14 million to $16 million; fiscal 2025 revenue of $800 million to $850 million and adjusted EBITDA of $50 million to $60 million.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 8, 4:18 PM ET

QuinStreet Q3 revenue fell to $168.6 million; net loss widened to $7.0 million

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

QuinStreet reported fiscal third-quarter 2024 results for the period ended March 31, 2024. Revenue fell from $172.7 million a year earlier and the GAAP net loss widened to $7.0 million, or $(0.13) per diluted share, from $479 thousand, or $(0.01) per share. The company guided fiscal fourth-quarter revenue to $180 million to $190 million and adjusted EBITDA to $10 million to $11 million, which the filing says would be above year-ago levels.

  • Q3 revenue was $168.6 million, down from $172.7 million a year earlier.
  • GAAP net loss was $(7.0) million, or $(0.13) per diluted share; adjusted net income was $3.4 million, or $0.06 per diluted share.
  • Adjusted EBITDA was $7.9 million, versus $9.0 million a year earlier.
  • Fiscal Q4 outlook: revenue of $180 million to $190 million and adjusted EBITDA of $10 million to $11 million.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 7, 4:30 PM ET

QuinStreet Q2 revenue falls 8% to $122.7 million; net loss widens to $11.6 million

Negative earnings Written later 2.02

QuinStreet reported fiscal second-quarter 2024 results for the quarter ended December 31, 2023, with revenue down 8% year over year and a GAAP net loss that widened from the prior-year period. The company said it expects revenue of $160 million to $170 million and adjusted EBITDA of $7 million to $9 million for fiscal third quarter, and it continues to expect full-year fiscal 2024 revenue to grow 5% to 15%.

  • Q2 revenue was $122.7 million, down 8% from the prior year; GAAP net loss was $(11.6) million, or $(0.21) per diluted share, versus $(8.0) million, or $(0.15), a year earlier
  • Adjusted EBITDA was $0.4 million, compared with $1.0 million in the prior-year quarter
  • Fiscal Q3 outlook: revenue of $160 million to $170 million and adjusted EBITDA of $7 million to $9 million
  • Full-year fiscal 2024 revenue growth outlook of 5% to 15% was reiterated; cash totaled $45.5 million with no bank debt
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every QuinStreet filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →