Sunrun (RUN)

Nasdaq Industrials Building Products S&P SmallCap 600
$9.98
+0.11 (+1.11%)
Close of Nov 06, 2026 · end-of-day data

RUN 8-K filings in 2026

Every material Form 8-K Sunrun filed with the SEC in 2026, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.

Briefs in 2026516 on record in all
Latest filing in 2026Nov 04, 2026earnings
High impact (4-5)2of 5 briefs
ToneMixed4Neutral1
earnings 3guidance 1financing 1
Nov 4, 4:09 PM ET

Sunrun Q3 revenue rises 52% to $1.1 billion; cuts 2026 cash generation guidance

Mixed earnings 2.02

Sunrun reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $1.1 billion, up 52% from a year earlier, and net income attributable to common stockholders of $153.2 million, or $0.56 per diluted share, versus $0.06 a year earlier. The company now expects full-year 2026 Cash Generation of about $200 million, the top of its prior $200 million to $375 million range was lowered, and Aggregate Subscriber Value of about $4.6 billion, the low end of its prior $4.6 billion to $4.9 billion range.

  • Total revenue was $1,099.5 million in Q3 2026, up $374.9 million, or 52%, with energy systems and product sales up 134% partly due to a third-quarter 2025 transaction selling certain storage and energy systems to a third party.
  • Net income attributable to common stockholders was $153.2 million, or $0.56 per diluted share, compared with $16.6 million, or $0.06 per diluted share, in Q3 2025.
  • Subscriber Additions fell 24% year over year to 22,957, and Net Subscriber Value fell 28% to $9,462.
  • Full-year 2026 Cash Generation guidance is now about $200 million, excluding equipment safe harbor investments, compared with the prior range of $200 million to $375 million.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 5, 4:09 PM ET

Sunrun cuts 2026 Cash Generation guidance to $200 million-$375 million; Q2 revenue up 53%

Mixed guidance Written later 2.02

Sunrun reported second-quarter 2026 total revenue of $870 million, up 53% from a year earlier, but net income attributable to common stockholders fell to $115.2 million from $279.8 million, and diluted EPS was $0.42 versus $1.07. The company lowered its full-year 2026 Cash Generation and Aggregate Subscriber Value guidance, which may matter to shareholders because both measures are now expected to be lower than previously stated.

  • Q2 2026 total revenue was $870 million, up $300.7 million, or 53%, year over year, with energy systems and product sales up 193%.
  • Net income attributable to common stockholders was $115.2 million, or $0.42 per diluted share, compared with $279.8 million, or $1.07 per diluted share, in Q2 2025.
  • Full-year 2026 Cash Generation guidance was revised to $200 million to $375 million from $250 million to $450 million; Aggregate Subscriber Value guidance was revised to $4.6 billion to $4.9 billion from $4.8 billion to $5.2 billion.
  • Net cash used in operating activities was $186 million in Q2 2026, and Subscriber Additions fell 31% year over year to 19,793.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 6, 4:07 PM ET

Sunrun Q1 2026 revenue rises 43% to $722.2 million; net income up to $167.6 million

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Sunrun reported first quarter 2026 revenue of $722.2 million, up 43% from a year earlier, and net income attributable to common stockholders of $167.6 million, or $0.62 per diluted share, compared with $50.0 million in the prior-year quarter. Contracted Net Value Creation fell 34% to $108 million and Cash Generation was negative $59 million, and the company reiterated its full-year 2026 guidance, which was unchanged.

  • Total revenue was $722.2 million, up $218.0 million, or 43%, with energy systems and product sales up 151% to $254.4 million.
  • Net income attributable to common stockholders was $167.6 million, or $0.71 basic and $0.62 diluted per share, versus $0.22 and $0.20 a year earlier.
  • Contracted Net Value Creation was $108 million, down 34%; Cash Generation was negative $59 million in the quarter.
  • Full-year 2026 guidance was unchanged, including Cash Generation of $250 million to $450 million excluding equipment safe harbor investments.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 26, 4:08 PM ET

Sunrun Q4 revenue rises 124% to $1.2 billion; net value creation falls 44%

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Sunrun reported fourth-quarter 2025 revenue of $1,158.8 million, up 124% from a year earlier, and net income attributable to common stockholders of $103.6 million, compared with a loss of $2.81 billion a year earlier that included a $3.1 billion goodwill impairment. However, the company's Contracted Net Value Creation fell 44% to $176 million, and it gave full-year 2026 guidance for Contracted Net Value Creation of $650 million to $1.05 billion and Cash Generation of $250 million to $450 million.

  • Q4 2025 total revenue was $1,158.8 million, up $640.3 million, or 124%, driven partly by a third-quarter 2025 transaction in which certain systems were sold to a third party.
  • Q4 2025 net income attributable to common stockholders was $103.6 million ($0.38 per diluted share), versus a loss of $2,813.7 million in Q4 2024.
  • Contracted Net Value Creation was $176 million in Q4 2025, down 44%, and Subscriber Additions were 25,475, down 17%.
  • For full-year 2026, Sunrun expects Aggregate Subscriber Value of $4.8 billion to $5.2 billion and Contracted Net Value Creation of $650 million to $1.05 billion.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jan 6, 7:00 AM ET

Sunrun amends KeyBank credit facility, extends maturity to March 2028

Neutral financing Written later 1.012.03

Sunrun entered into Amendment No. 4 to its credit agreement with KeyBank National Association on December 31, 2025, extending the stated maturity from March 1, 2027 to March 1, 2028 and reducing commitments to approximately $321,394,000. The amendment also raises the letter of credit sublimit to $150,000,000 and tightens the quarter-end liquidity requirement, which rises by 1% each quarter to a maximum of 20% of amounts utilized.

  • Maturity extended from March 1, 2027 to March 1, 2028
  • Commitments reduced to approximately $321,394,000, equal to the amount utilized immediately before the amendment
  • Letter of credit sublimit increased from $100,000,000 to $150,000,000
  • Quarter-end liquidity requirement rises from 15% toward a 20% maximum, with increases ending with the quarter ending December 31, 2026
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every Sunrun filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →