Teradyne (TER)

Nasdaq Information Technology Semiconductor Materials & Equipment S&P 500Nasdaq-100
$218.21
+5.47 (+2.57%)
Close of Nov 06, 2026 · end-of-day data

TER 8-K filings in 2026

Every material Form 8-K Teradyne filed with the SEC in 2026, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.

Briefs in 2026516 on record in all
Latest filing in 2026Oct 28, 2026earnings
High impact (4-5)1of 5 briefs
TonePositive4Neutral1
earnings 4financing 1
Oct 28, 6:00 AM ET

Teradyne Reports Q3 2026 Results with Revenue of $1,306 Million and GAAP EPS of $2.17

Positive earnings 2.02

Teradyne, Inc. reported its third quarter 2026 financial results, posting revenue of $1,306 million and GAAP net income attributable to Teradyne of $342.4 million, or $2.17 per diluted share. Results exceeded the high end of previous guidance driven by AI-related demand across memory and integrated systems test. For the fourth quarter of 2026, the company expects revenue between $1,250 million and $1,350 million.

  • Q3 2026 revenue reached $1,306 million, compared to $769 million in Q3 2025.
  • GAAP diluted EPS was $2.17 for the quarter ended September 27, 2026, up from $0.75 a year earlier.
  • Q4 2026 revenue guidance is set between $1,250 million and $1,350 million.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 10, 4:08 PM ET

Teradyne enters $1.0 billion five-year senior secured revolving credit facility with PNC

Neutral financing Written later 1.012.03

Teradyne entered a five-year, $1.0 billion senior secured revolving credit facility with PNC Bank, National Association, as administrative agent, on August 7, 2026. The company has not borrowed under the facility, which can fund working capital and general corporate purposes.

  • Facility size: $1.0 billion five-year senior secured revolving credit facility, dated August 7, 2026
  • No borrowings made under the facility as of the filing
  • Financial covenants include a maximum consolidated leverage ratio of 3.50:1.00 (4.00:1.00 after an acquisition over $200 million) and a minimum interest coverage ratio of 2.50:1.00
  • Collateral and guarantees are released if the company reaches investment grade ratings from at least two of S&P, Moody's and Fitch
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jul 29, 6:00 AM ET

Teradyne Q2 2026 revenue hits record $1,329 million, up 104% from a year earlier

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Teradyne reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $1,329 million, up 104% from $652 million a year earlier and above its Q2 guidance, with GAAP earnings of $2.38 per diluted share versus $0.49 a year earlier. The company guided third-quarter 2026 revenue to $1,200 million to $1,300 million and GAAP EPS to $1.79 to $2.09, which gives shareholders the outlook for the next quarter.

  • Q2 2026 revenue of $1,329 million: Semiconductor Test $1,122 million, Product Test $107 million, Robotics $100 million.
  • GAAP net income attributable to Teradyne of $374.5 million, or $2.38 per diluted share, versus $0.49 in Q2 2025; non-GAAP EPS was $2.47.
  • Q3 2026 guidance: revenue of $1,200 million to $1,300 million; GAAP EPS of $1.79 to $2.09 per diluted share.
  • Conference call with management to discuss results and outlook at 8:30 a.m. ET on July 29, 2026.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Apr 29, 6:00 AM ET

Teradyne Q1 revenue rises 87% to $1.28 billion on AI demand; Q2 guidance given

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Teradyne reported first-quarter 2026 revenue of $1,282 million, up from $686 million a year earlier, with GAAP diluted EPS of $2.53 versus $0.61. The company said results were above the high end of its Q1 guidance and that about 70% of revenue was tied to AI-related demand. It also guided second-quarter 2026 revenue to $1,150 million to $1,250 million, which gives shareholders a range for the coming quarter.

  • Q1 2026 revenue of $1,282 million, including $1,111 million in Semiconductor Test, $91 million in Robotics and $80 million in Product Test.
  • GAAP net income of $398.9 million, or $2.53 per diluted share, versus $98.9 million, or $0.61, in Q1 2025.
  • Non-GAAP EPS of $2.56 for Q1 2026, versus $0.75 a year earlier.
  • Q2 2026 guidance: revenue of $1,150 million to $1,250 million; GAAP EPS of $1.83 to $2.12 and non-GAAP EPS of $1.86 to $2.15.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 3, 6:01 AM ET

Teradyne Q4 revenue up 44% to $1.083 billion on AI-related demand

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Teradyne reported fourth-quarter 2025 revenue of $1.083 billion, up 44% from a year earlier, with GAAP diluted EPS of $1.63 and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.80. The company said results were above the high end of its Q4 guidance range, and it gave first-quarter 2026 revenue guidance of $1.150 billion to $1.250 billion, with non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.89 to $2.25.

  • Q4 2025 revenue was $1.083 billion, up 44% from Q4 2024 and up 41% from Q3 2025; GAAP net income was $257.2 million
  • Q4 2025 non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.80, compared with $0.95 in Q4 2024; GAAP diluted EPS was $1.63, compared with $0.90
  • Q1 2026 guidance: revenue of $1.150 billion to $1.250 billion and GAAP diluted EPS of $1.82 to $2.19
  • Full-year 2025 revenue was $3.190 billion, up 13% from 2024; a conference call is set for 8:30 a.m. ET on February 3, 2026
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every Teradyne filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →