Ensign Group (ENSG)

Nasdaq Health Care Health Care Facilities S&P MidCap 400
$181.08
-1.31 (-0.72%)
Close of Nov 06, 2026 · end-of-day data

ENSG 8-K filings in 2026

Every material Form 8-K Ensign filed with the SEC in 2026, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.

Briefs in 2026516 on record in all
Latest filing in 2026Oct 27, 2026guidance
High impact (4-5)3of 5 briefs
TonePositive4Neutral1
guidance 2earnings 2financing 1
Oct 27, 4:11 PM ET

Ensign Group raises 2026 EPS guidance to $7.94-$8.02 after Q3 earnings rise 24%

Positive guidance 2.02

Ensign Group reported third-quarter 2026 GAAP diluted earnings per share of $1.76, up 23.9% from the prior year, and adjusted earnings per share of $2.03. The company raised its 2026 annual earnings guidance to $7.94 to $8.02 per diluted share, up from $7.75 to $7.85, and raised the low end of its revenue guidance to $5.89 billion. Higher guidance signals management expects stronger full-year profit than it previously forecast.

  • Q3 2026 GAAP net income was $104.3 million, up 24.4% year over year, on consolidated revenue of $1.48 billion, up 14.5%.
  • Adjusted earnings per share was $2.03 for the quarter, up 23.8% from $1.64 a year earlier.
  • 2026 earnings guidance raised to $7.94 to $8.02 per diluted share from $7.75 to $7.85; revenue guidance upper end held at $5.92 billion.
  • Cash on hand was approximately $337.6 million at September 30, 2026, and the company paid a quarterly dividend of $0.065 per share.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 20, 4:09 PM ET

Ensign Group expands revolving credit facility to $800 million, extends maturity to 2031

Neutral financing Written later 1.012.037.01

On August 19, 2026, Ensign Group entered into a Fourth Amended and Restated Credit Agreement with Truist Bank as administrative agent, increasing the revolving facility by $200.0 million to up to $800.0 million and extending maturity to August 19, 2031. The company says the facility provides liquidity for acquisitions, capital investments and general purposes, while the borrowings are secured by certain assets and guaranteed by certain domestic subsidiaries.

  • Aggregate revolving capacity rises by $200.0 million to up to $800.0 million.
  • Maturity extended from the prior agreement to August 19, 2031.
  • Interest is base rate plus 0.25% to 1.00%, or Term SOFR plus 1.25% to 2.00%, based on the leverage ratio; unused commitment fee is 0.175% to 0.30%.
  • Borrowers' obligations are joint and several, guaranteed by certain domestic subsidiaries and secured by liens on certain assets.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jul 27, 6:07 AM ET

Ensign Group Q2 EPS rises to $1.68 and raises 2026 earnings and revenue guidance

Positive guidance Written later 2.02

The Ensign Group reported second-quarter 2026 GAAP diluted earnings of $1.68 per share, up from $1.44 a year earlier, and adjusted earnings of $1.92 per share, up from $1.59. It raised its 2026 earnings guidance to $7.75 to $7.85 per diluted share from $7.48 to $7.62, and its revenue guidance to $5.87 billion to $5.92 billion from $5.81 billion to $5.86 billion, which matters to shareholders because it signals stronger expected profit and sales for the full year.

  • Q2 2026 GAAP diluted EPS was $1.68, versus $1.44 in Q2 2025; net income attributable to the company was $99.7 million
  • Consolidated revenue was $1.44 billion for the quarter, up 17.3% from the prior year quarter
  • 2026 diluted EPS guidance raised to $7.75 to $7.85 from $7.48 to $7.62
  • 2026 revenue guidance raised to $5.87 billion to $5.92 billion from $5.81 billion to $5.86 billion
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Apr 30, 4:18 PM ET

Ensign Group Q1 EPS rises 21.9% to $1.67; raises 2026 earnings and revenue guidance

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

The Ensign Group reported first-quarter 2026 results with GAAP diluted EPS of $1.67, up from $1.37 a year earlier, and revenue of $1.39 billion, up 18.4%. The company raised its 2026 earnings guidance to $7.48 to $7.62 per diluted share and its revenue guidance to $5.81 billion to $5.86 billion, citing the quarter's strength and recent acquisitions, which points to higher expected profit and sales for shareholders.

  • GAAP diluted EPS was $1.67 versus $1.37 in Q1 2025; adjusted diluted EPS was $1.85, up 21.7%
  • GAAP net income was $99.7 million, up 24.2%; consolidated revenue was $1.39 billion, up 18.4%
  • 2026 diluted EPS guidance raised to $7.48 to $7.62 from $7.41 to $7.61; revenue guidance raised to $5.81 billion to $5.86 billion from $5.77 billion to $5.84 billion
  • Cash on hand was $539.5 million at March 31, 2026, with $591.6 million of available line-of-credit capacity
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 4, 4:10 PM ET

Ensign Group Q4 EPS rises 18.4% to $1.61; 2026 EPS guidance $7.41 to $7.61

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Ensign Group reported fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results on February 4, 2026, with GAAP diluted earnings per share of $1.61 for the quarter (up 18.4%) and $5.84 for the year (up 14.1%). The company also issued 2026 guidance of $7.41 to $7.61 per diluted share and revenue of $5.77 billion to $5.84 billion, which shareholders can compare with the 2025 results.

  • Q4 2025 GAAP diluted EPS was $1.61 and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.82, up 22.1% from the prior-year quarter.
  • Full-year 2025 total revenue was $5.06 billion, up 18.7%, and GAAP net income attributable to the company was $344.0 million.
  • 2026 guidance: diluted EPS of $7.41 to $7.61 and revenue of $5.77 billion to $5.84 billion; the midpoint EPS is 14.3% above 2025 results.
  • Cash on hand was $503.9 million and available line-of-credit capacity was $591.6 million at year end.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every Ensign filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →