Glaukos (GKOS)

NYSE Health Care Health Care Equipment S&P MidCap 400S&P SmallCap 600
$224.41
+4.43 (+2.01%)
Close of Nov 06, 2026 · end-of-day data

GKOS 8-K filings, explained

Every material Form 8-K Glaukos has filed with the SEC since January 09, 2024, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.

Briefs on record17since Jan 09, 2024
Latest filingNov 06, 2026other
High impact (4-5)8of 17 briefs
TonePositive10Mixed4Neutral3
earnings 11guidance 3other 1financing 1shareholder 1
Nov 6, 7:00 AM ET

Glaukos files November 2026 investor presentation; $340 million cash, no debt

Neutral other 7.01

Glaukos furnished a November 2026 investor presentation as Exhibit 99.1 under Item 7.01, which it intends to use in investor meetings and post on its website. The filing is informational and does not set out a new earnings result or guidance change; it includes 3Q 2026 gross margin of 88% and cash of $340 million with no debt as of 9/30/2026.

  • Presentation dated November 2026, furnished as Exhibit 99.1 and not deemed filed under the Exchange Act
  • 3Q 2026 gross margin of 88%, adjusted for certain accounting and other items per the appendix
  • Cash and equivalents of $340 million and no debt as of 9/30/2026
  • Epioxa, described as the first and only FDA-approved epithelium-on keratoconus treatment, commercially available since March 2026
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Oct 28, 4:10 PM ET

Glaukos Q3 sales rise 58% to $211.0 million; 2026 sales guidance raised

Positive guidance 2.027.01

Glaukos reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $211.0 million, up 58% from $133.5 million a year earlier, and GAAP net income of $2.0 million, or $0.03 per diluted share, compared with a net loss of $16.2 million in the prior-year quarter. The company raised its 2026 net sales guidance to $775 million to $785 million from $680 million to $700 million and gave preliminary 2027 net sales guidance of $1 billion.

  • Q3 2026 net sales were $211.0 million, up 58% year over year; U.S. Glaucoma sales were $118.6 million and Corneal Health sales were $59.0 million.
  • GAAP net income was $2.0 million, or $0.03 per diluted share; non-GAAP net income was $28.5 million, or $0.47 per diluted share.
  • 2026 net sales guidance was raised to $775 million to $785 million from $680 million to $700 million.
  • Cash, short-term investments and restricted cash were $339.8 million at September 30, 2026, up $50.5 million from June 30, 2026, with no debt.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jul 29, 4:10 PM ET

Glaukos raises 2026 sales guidance to $680M-$700M after 50% Q2 revenue jump

Positive guidance Written later 2.027.01

Glaukos reported record second-quarter 2026 net sales of $185.6 million, up 50% from a year earlier, and narrowed its net loss. The company raised its full-year 2026 net sales guidance to $680 million to $700 million, up from $620 million to $635 million.

  • Q2 2026 net sales of $185.6 million, up 50% from $124.1 million in Q2 2025 (49% on a constant currency basis)
  • Q2 2026 net loss of $18.4 million, or $0.31 per diluted share, versus $19.7 million, or $0.34, a year earlier
  • 2026 net sales guidance raised to $680 million to $700 million from $620 million to $635 million
  • Cash, short-term investments and restricted cash of $289.3 million at June 30, 2026, with no debt
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Apr 29, 4:10 PM ET

Glaukos raises 2026 sales guidance to $620 million to $635 million after record Q1 sales

Positive guidance Written later 2.027.01

Glaukos reported record first-quarter 2026 net sales of $150.6 million, up 41% from a year earlier, while its GAAP net loss widened slightly to $19.8 million. The company raised its full-year 2026 net sales guidance to $620 million to $635 million from $600 million to $620 million.

  • Q1 2026 net sales were $150.6 million, up from $106.7 million in Q1 2025 (41% reported, 39% constant currency).
  • GAAP net loss was $19.8 million, or $0.34 per diluted share, versus $18.1 million, or $0.32 per diluted share, a year earlier.
  • 2026 net sales guidance raised to $620 million to $635 million, from $600 million to $620 million previously.
  • Cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments and restricted cash totaled $280.5 million as of March 31, 2026, with no debt.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 17, 4:10 PM ET

Glaukos Q4 sales rise 36% to $143.1 million; $112.9 million impairment drives net loss

Mixed earnings Written later 2.027.01

Glaukos reported record fourth-quarter 2025 net sales of $143.1 million, up 36% from a year earlier, and full-year net sales of $507.4 million, up 32%. A one-time, non-cash impairment charge of $112.9 million tied to the Photrexa to Epioxa transition pushed the fourth-quarter GAAP net loss to $133.7 million, or $2.32 per diluted share, and the company reaffirmed its 2026 net sales guidance of $600 million to $620 million.

  • Q4 2025 net sales were $143.1 million, up 36% reported and 34% in constant currency, versus $105.5 million in Q4 2024.
  • Q4 2025 GAAP net loss was $133.7 million, or ($2.32) per diluted share, versus a net loss of $33.6 million, or ($0.60), in Q4 2024.
  • Non-GAAP net loss for Q4 2025 was $16.4 million, or ($0.28) per diluted share.
  • The company reaffirmed 2026 net sales guidance of $600 million to $620 million and ended 2025 with about $282.6 million in cash, short-term investments and restricted cash and no debt.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jan 13, 4:05 PM ET

Glaukos Preliminary 2025 Net Sales Rise 32% to $507 Million; 2026 Guidance Reaffirmed

Positive earnings Written later 2.027.01

Glaukos said preliminary, unaudited net sales were about $143 million for the fourth quarter of 2025, up 36% year over year, and about $507 million for full-year 2025, up 32%. The company also reaffirmed its 2026 net sales guidance of $600 million to $620 million, and reported about $283 million in cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments and restricted cash with no debt.

  • Q4 2025 preliminary net sales of about $143 million, up 36% from the same period in 2024
  • Full-year 2025 preliminary net sales of about $507 million, up 32% from 2024
  • 2026 net sales guidance of $600 million to $620 million reaffirmed
  • About $283 million in cash and investments at year-end 2025 and no debt; full results due February 17, 2026
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Oct 29, 4:10 PM ET

Glaukos raises 2025 sales guidance as Q3 net sales hit record $133.5 million

Positive earnings Written later 2.027.01

Glaukos reported third-quarter 2025 net sales of $133.5 million, up 38% from a year earlier, and cut its net loss to $16.2 million from $21.4 million. The company raised its 2025 net sales guidance to $490 million to $495 million and gave preliminary 2026 net sales guidance of $600 million to $620 million. For shareholders, revenue growth and the higher guidance are offset by the company still posting a GAAP net loss for the quarter.

  • Q3 2025 net sales were $133.5 million, up 38% from $96.7 million in Q3 2024 (37% on a constant currency basis).
  • Q3 2025 net loss was $16.2 million, or $0.28 per diluted share, versus a net loss of $21.4 million, or $0.39 per share, in Q3 2024.
  • 2025 net sales guidance was raised to $490 million to $495 million, from $480 million to $486 million previously.
  • Preliminary 2026 net sales guidance is $600 million to $620 million; the company had $277.5 million in cash, short-term investments and restricted cash and no debt as of September 30, 2025.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jul 30, 4:10 PM ET

Glaukos Q2 2025 net sales rise 30% to $124.1 million; 2025 sales guidance raised

Positive earnings Written later 2.027.01

Glaukos reported record second-quarter 2025 net sales of $124.1 million, up 30% from $95.7 million a year earlier, and a net loss of $19.7 million, or $0.34 per diluted share, versus a $50.5 million loss ($1.00 per share) in the prior-year quarter. The company raised its full-year 2025 net sales guidance to $480 million to $486 million from $475 million to $485 million, and ended the quarter with $278.6 million in cash, short-term investments and restricted cash and no debt.

  • Q2 2025 net sales of $124.1 million, up 30% from $95.7 million in Q2 2024
  • Net loss of $19.7 million, or $0.34 per diluted share, compared with $50.5 million, or $1.00 per share, in Q2 2024
  • 2025 net sales guidance raised to $480 million to $486 million from $475 million to $485 million
  • Cash, short-term investments and restricted cash of $278.6 million at June 30, 2025, with no debt
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Apr 30, 4:10 PM ET

Glaukos Q1 2025 net sales rise 25% to $106.7 million; 2025 guidance reaffirmed

Positive earnings Written later 2.027.01

Glaukos reported first quarter 2025 results on April 30, 2025, with net sales of $106.7 million, up 25% from $85.6 million a year earlier. The net loss narrowed to $18.1 million, or $0.32 per diluted share, from $40.8 million, or $0.82 per share, in the first quarter of 2024. The company reaffirmed its 2025 net sales guidance of $475 million to $485 million.

  • Q1 2025 net sales were $106.7 million, up 25% reported and 26% on a constant currency basis.
  • U.S. Glaucoma net sales were $59.1 million, up 41%, driven by iDose TR.
  • Net loss was $18.1 million, or $0.32 per diluted share, versus $40.8 million, or $0.82 per share, a year earlier.
  • The company ended the first quarter with about $303.4 million in cash, short-term investments and restricted cash, and no debt.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 20, 4:10 PM ET

Glaukos Q4 sales up 28% to $105.5 million; 2025 sales guidance $475-$485 million

Positive earnings Written later 2.027.01

Glaukos reported fourth-quarter 2024 net sales of $105.5 million, up 28% from a year earlier, and full-year 2024 net sales of $383.5 million, up 22%. The company also introduced 2025 net sales guidance of $475 million to $485 million, while its GAAP net loss narrowed to $33.6 million from $36.8 million a year earlier.

  • Q4 2024 net sales were $105.5 million, up 28% year over year, and GAAP net loss was $33.6 million, or $0.60 per diluted share, versus $0.75 a year earlier.
  • FY 2024 net sales were $383.5 million, up 22%; GAAP net loss was $146.4 million, or $2.77 per diluted share.
  • Q4 2024 GAAP gross margin was approximately 73%, compared with approximately 77% in Q4 2023.
  • The company introduced 2025 net sales guidance of $475 million to $485 million and ended 2024 with approximately $324 million in cash, short-term investments and restricted cash, and no debt.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Dec 3, 6:02 AM ET

Glaukos Unwinds Part of Capped Call Transactions Tied to 2027 Convertible Notes

Neutral financing Written later 1.01

Glaukos entered into agreements on December 2, 2024 to early terminate a portion of capped call transactions linked to its $287.5 million 2.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2027. The counterparties will pay the company a cash amount based on the average share price over an averaging period starting December 3, 2024, and the filing gives no figure for that amount.

  • Unwind covers capped calls for 50% of the shares underlying the Notes.
  • Notes have an aggregate principal amount of $287.5 million and a 2.75% coupon, due 2027.
  • Cash settlement amount depends on the volume-weighted average share price during an averaging period starting December 3, 2024.
  • Form of Capped Call Unwind Agreement filed as Exhibit 10.1.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Nov 4, 4:10 PM ET

Glaukos Q3 sales rise 24% to record $96.7 million; 2024 sales guidance raised

Positive earnings Written later 2.027.01

Glaukos reported third-quarter 2024 net sales of $96.7 million, up 24% from a year earlier, and narrowed its net loss to $21.4 million from $30.4 million. The company raised its full-year 2024 net sales guidance to $377 million to $379 million from $370 million to $376 million, which is a positive signal for shareholders on revenue trend, though the company still reported a GAAP net loss.

  • Q3 2024 net sales of $96.7 million, up 24% year over year; glaucoma sales $76.0 million, up 30%
  • Q3 2024 net loss of $21.4 million, or $0.39 per diluted share, versus $30.4 million, or $0.63, in Q3 2023
  • 2024 net sales guidance raised to $377 million to $379 million from $370 million to $376 million
  • Cash, short-term investments and restricted cash of $267.2 million as of September 30, 2024
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jul 31, 4:10 PM ET

Glaukos Q2 sales rise 19% to $95.7 million; 2024 guidance raised, net loss widens

Mixed earnings Written later 2.027.01

Glaukos reported second-quarter 2024 net sales of $95.7 million, up 19% from a year earlier, and raised its full-year 2024 net sales guidance to $370 million to $376 million from $357 million to $365 million. GAAP net loss widened to $53.9 million, or $1.06 per diluted share, from $32.8 million, or $0.68 per share, a year earlier, including an $18.0 million charge tied to convertible senior note exchanges.

  • Q2 2024 net sales of $95.7 million, up from $80.4 million in Q2 2023
  • GAAP net loss of $53.9 million, or $1.06 per diluted share, versus $32.8 million, or $0.68, in Q2 2023
  • 2024 net sales guidance raised to $370 million to $376 million from $357 million to $365 million
  • $18.0 million charges associated with convertible senior notes; cash and investments of $266.4 million as of June 30, 2024
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jun 5, 7:01 AM ET

Glaukos Stockholders Approve Restated Incentive Plan, Elect Three Directors

Neutral shareholder Written later 5.025.07

At its May 30, 2024 annual meeting, Glaukos stockholders approved the Amended and Restated 2015 Omnibus Incentive Compensation Plan, which cuts the shares available for awards by about 7.9 million, extends the plan to May 30, 2034, and removes the evergreen feature. Stockholders also elected three Class III directors and ratified Ernst & Young LLP as the independent auditor for 2024, so the filing mainly records governance decisions rather than a change in financial results.

  • Restated plan approved: 31,369,389 votes for, 13,791,781 against, 137,272 abstentions, and 2,441,003 broker non-votes
  • Available share pool reduced by approximately 7.9 million shares; plan term extended to May 30, 2034
  • Directors elected: Thomas W. Burns (43,130,097 for), Marc A. Stapley (35,495,121 for), Leana S. Wen, M.D. (43,596,144 for)
  • Ernst & Young LLP ratified as auditor for the year ending December 31, 2024, with 47,458,368 votes for
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 1, 4:10 PM ET

Glaukos Q1 sales rise 16% to $85.6 million; 2024 sales guidance raised to $357-$365 million

Mixed earnings Written later 2.027.01

Glaukos reported first quarter 2024 net sales of $85.6 million, up 16% from $73.9 million a year earlier, and raised its full-year 2024 net sales guidance to $357 million to $365 million from $350 million to $360 million. The GAAP net loss widened to $40.8 million, or $0.82 per share, from $34.6 million, or $0.72 per share, in the same period of 2023, including an $11.7 million acquired in-process R&D charge that the company excluded from its non-GAAP results.

  • Q1 2024 net sales were $85.6 million, up 16% on both a reported and constant currency basis.
  • GAAP net loss was $40.8 million, or $(0.82) per diluted share, versus $34.6 million, or $(0.72), in Q1 2023.
  • Non-GAAP net loss was $34.6 million, or $(0.70) per diluted share, including an $11.7 million acquired in-process R&D charge.
  • Cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments and restricted cash were about $278.7 million as of March 31, 2024, versus $301.3 million at December 31, 2023.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 21, 4:10 PM ET

Glaukos Q4 sales rise 16% to $82.4 million; 2024 sales guidance reaffirmed

Mixed earnings Written later 2.027.01

Glaukos reported fourth-quarter 2023 net sales of $82.4 million, up 16% from a year earlier, and full-year net sales of $314.7 million, up 11%. Its net loss widened over the same periods, and the company reaffirmed 2024 net sales guidance of $350 million to $360 million, which shareholders will weigh against the higher losses.

  • Q4 2023 net sales of $82.4 million, up 16% reported and 15% constant currency versus Q4 2022
  • Q4 2023 net loss of $36.8 million, or $0.75 per diluted share, versus $31.5 million, or $0.66, a year earlier
  • Full-year 2023 net sales of $314.7 million, up 11%; net loss of $134.7 million, or $2.78 per share, versus $99.2 million, or $2.09, in 2022
  • 2024 net sales guidance of $350 million to $360 million reaffirmed; cash, short-term investments and restricted cash were about $301 million at December 31, 2023
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jan 9, 7:00 AM ET

Glaukos Preliminary 2023 Net Sales Exceed $313 Million; 2024 Guidance Reaffirmed

Positive earnings Written later 2.027.01

Glaukos said preliminary, unaudited net sales were expected to exceed $81 million for the fourth quarter and $313 million for fiscal 2023, compared with $283 million for 2022 as shown in its investor presentation. The company also reaffirmed its 2024 net sales guidance of $350 million to $360 million, so shareholders have a preliminary sales figure ahead of audited results and no change to the outlook.

  • Preliminary fourth-quarter 2023 net sales expected to be in excess of $81 million
  • Preliminary full-year 2023 net sales expected to be in excess of $313 million, versus $283 million in 2022 per the investor presentation
  • 2024 net sales guidance reaffirmed at $350 million to $360 million
  • Figures are preliminary and unaudited, per the press release dated January 9, 2024
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every Glaukos filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →