Haemonetics (HAE)

NYSE Health Care Health Care Supplies S&P MidCap 400
$119.93
-4.18 (-3.37%)
Close of Nov 06, 2026 · end-of-day data

HAE 8-K filings, explained

Every material Form 8-K Haemonetics has filed with the SEC since May 29, 2024, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.

Briefs on record16since May 29, 2024
Latest filingNov 05, 2026earnings
High impact (4-5)9of 16 briefs
TonePositive4Mixed6Neutral6
earnings 8leadership 5guidance 2financing 1
Nov 5, 6:03 AM ET

Haemonetics Q2 revenue rises 9.3% to $357.8 million; raises fiscal 2027 revenue guidance

Positive earnings 2.02

Haemonetics reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $357.8 million, up 9.3%, and GAAP earnings of $1.00 per diluted share, up from $0.81 a year earlier. The company raised its reported revenue growth guidance to 8% to 11% but narrowed its adjusted operating margin expansion guidance to 0 to 50 basis points from 50 to 100 basis points.

  • Q2 revenue $357.8 million, up 9.3%; organic revenue growth 10.0%
  • GAAP EPS $1.00 vs. $0.81 a year earlier; adjusted EPS $1.35, up 6.3%
  • Reported revenue guidance raised to 8% to 11% from 5% to 8%; adjusted operating margin expansion lowered to 0 to 50 basis points from 50 to 100
  • Q2 operating cash flow $128.1 million; free cash flow $103.8 million
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 6, 6:07 AM ET

Haemonetics Q1 revenue rises 5.6% to $339.4 million; raises fiscal 2027 guidance

Positive guidance Written later 2.02

Haemonetics reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $339.4 million, up 5.6%, with GAAP earnings of $0.72 per diluted share versus $0.70 a year earlier. The company raised its fiscal 2027 organic revenue growth guidance to 4% to 7% from 3% to 6%, though GAAP net income fell 3.0% to $33.0 million.

  • Q1 fiscal 2027 revenue was $339.4 million, up 5.6%; organic revenue growth was 5.9%.
  • GAAP diluted EPS was $0.72 versus $0.70; adjusted diluted EPS was $1.14, up 3.6%.
  • Organic revenue growth guidance was raised to 4% to 7% from 3% to 6%; reported revenue guidance was raised to 5% to 8% from 4% to 7%.
  • Free cash flow was $39.1 million, up $36.6 million; cash on hand was $223.4 million as of June 27, 2026.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jul 28, 4:28 PM ET

Haemonetics elects Martin Madaus to board; shareholders approve equity plan changes

Neutral leadership Written later 5.025.07

Haemonetics' board elected Martin Madaus, a Carlyle Group Senior Operating Executive, as a director effective July 24, 2026. At the same meeting, shareholders re-elected eight directors, approved an advisory say-on-pay vote, ratified Ernst & Young LLP as auditor, and approved amended 2019 Long-Term Incentive Compensation and 2007 Employee Stock Purchase Plans. The plan changes authorize 4,680,000 additional shares under the incentive plan and extend both plans through 2036.

  • Martin Madaus elected director effective July 24, 2026; expected to join the Audit Committee and Governance and Compliance Committee
  • Non-employee director annual equity award with an approximate value of $200,000
  • Shareholders approved the incentive plan amendment, which authorizes 4,680,000 additional shares, with 37,730,923 votes for and 2,055,726 against
  • Ellen Zane, Christopher Simon and six other nominees re-elected for one-year terms expiring in 2027
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 7, 6:02 AM ET

Haemonetics Q4 GAAP loss of $0.44 per share on $77 million impairment; revenue up 4.8%

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Haemonetics reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $346.4 million, up 4.8%, and adjusted earnings of $1.29 per diluted share, up 4.0%. A $77.2 million impairment of intangible assets tied to Attune Medical turned the quarter to a GAAP net loss of $20.1 million, or $(0.44) per share, and the company also issued fiscal 2027 guidance calling for reported revenue growth of 4% to 7%.

  • Q4 fiscal 2026 revenue of $346.4 million, up 4.8%; organic growth 4.5%, organic ex-CSL growth 8.6%
  • Q4 GAAP net loss of $20.1 million, or $(0.44) per share, versus net income of $58.0 million, or $1.17 per share, a year earlier
  • Fiscal 2026 revenue of $1.334 billion, down 2.0%; GAAP EPS $2.05 versus $3.31; adjusted EPS $4.96
  • Fiscal 2027 guidance: reported revenue growth 4% to 7%, organic growth 3% to 6%, adjusted operating margin expansion of 50 to 100 basis points
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 1, 4:18 PM ET

Haemonetics director Charles Dockendorff will not stand for re-election in 2026

Neutral leadership Written later 5.02

Haemonetics director Charles J. Dockendorff told the company on April 27, 2026 that he will not stand for re-election at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders. He will remain a director and keep his Audit and Governance and Compliance Committee roles until that meeting, and the filing says the decision is not the result of any disagreement with the company.

  • Charles J. Dockendorff informed the company on April 27, 2026 of his decision
  • He has served on the Board since 2014 and sits on the Audit Committee and Governance and Compliance Committee
  • He will serve until the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders
  • The filing states the decision is not the result of any disagreement with the company
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 5, 6:03 AM ET

Haemonetics Q3 Revenue Falls 2.7%, Adjusted EPS Rises 10.1%; Raises FY2026 Guidance

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Haemonetics reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $339.0 million, down 2.7% from a year earlier, while GAAP net income rose 19.3% to $44.7 million. The company raised its fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings per diluted share guidance to $4.90 to $5.00 from $4.80 to $5.00 and raised its free cash flow guidance to $200 million to $220 million from $170 million to $210 million.

  • Q3 revenue was $339.0 million, down 2.7%; organic revenue declined 1.2%, and organic ex-CSL revenue rose 7.5%.
  • GAAP earnings per diluted share were $0.95, up from $0.74; adjusted earnings per diluted share were $1.31, up 10.1%.
  • Q3 free cash flow was $74.2 million, up 150.9%; cash on hand was $363.4 million as of December 27, 2025.
  • Fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings per diluted share guidance now $4.90 to $5.00; free cash flow guidance now $200 million to $220 million.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Nov 6, 6:01 AM ET

Haemonetics Q2 revenue falls 5.3% to $327.3 million; raises FY2026 EPS guidance

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Haemonetics reported second-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $327.3 million, down 5.3% from a year earlier, while GAAP net income rose 14.3% and adjusted earnings per diluted share rose 13.4% to $1.27. The company raised its fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings per diluted share guidance to $4.80 to $5.00 and its free cash flow guidance to $170 million to $210 million, and reaffirmed its adjusted operating margin guidance of 26% to 27%.

  • Q2 revenue was $327.3 million, down 5.3%; organic ex-CSL revenue grew 9.4%.
  • GAAP earnings per diluted share were $0.81, up from $0.66; adjusted earnings per diluted share were $1.27.
  • Fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS guidance raised to $4.80 to $5.00 from $4.70 to $5.00; free cash flow guidance raised to $170 million to $210 million from $160 million to $200 million.
  • Q2 operating expenses included $8.6 million of intangible asset impairment charges.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 7, 6:04 AM ET

Haemonetics Q1 revenue falls 4.4% to $321.4 million; guidance reaffirmed

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Haemonetics reported first-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $321.4 million, down 4.4% from a year earlier, and GAAP earnings of $0.70 per diluted share compared with $0.74 a year earlier. Adjusted earnings per diluted share rose 7.8% to $1.10, and the company reaffirmed its fiscal 2026 guidance, including adjusted earnings per diluted share of $4.70 to $5.00. For shareholders, the quarter shows lower reported revenue and GAAP profit alongside higher adjusted profit and an unchanged outlook.

  • Revenue was $321.4 million, down 4.4%; organic revenue rose 0.5% and organic ex-CSL revenue rose 12.9%
  • GAAP earnings per diluted share were $0.70 versus $0.74; adjusted earnings per diluted share were $1.10, up 7.8%
  • Adjusted gross margin was 60.8%, up 550 basis points; free cash flow was $2.5 million
  • Fiscal 2026 guidance reaffirmed: adjusted operating margin 26% to 27%, free cash flow $160 million to $200 million
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 8, 6:03 AM ET

Haemonetics Q4 revenue falls 3.7% as EPS rises to $1.17; sets $20M restructuring

Mixed earnings Written later 2.022.05

Haemonetics reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2025 revenue of $330.6 million, down 3.7% from a year earlier, while GAAP earnings per diluted share rose to $1.17 from $0.40 and adjusted EPS rose 37.8% to $1.24. The company also issued fiscal 2026 guidance, including adjusted EPS of $4.70 to $5.00, and approved a market and regional alignment initiative expected to bring about $20 million in restructuring charges and about $30 million in annualized savings.

  • Q4 fiscal 2025 revenue $330.6 million, down 3.7%; organic revenue down 0.2%, with Plasma down 9.1% and Blood Center down 22.2%
  • Q4 GAAP EPS $1.17 vs $0.40; adjusted EPS $1.24, up 37.8%
  • Fiscal 2026 guidance: adjusted EPS $4.70 to $5.00, adjusted operating margin 26% to 27%, free cash flow $160 million to $200 million
  • Alignment initiative: about $20 million in charges, mostly cash, through fiscal 2027; about $30 million annualized savings once complete
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Mar 3, 4:13 PM ET

Haemonetics names Frank Chan COO and promotes Roy Galvin to Chief Commercial Officer

Neutral leadership Written later 5.027.01

Haemonetics appointed Frank W. Chan, Ph.D., former President of Medtronic's Acute Care & Monitoring business, as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, effective April 7, 2025, and promoted Roy Galvin to Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer effective immediately. The filing describes these as leadership changes in the executive team; it reports no financial results or guidance, so it does not change reported figures.

  • Frank W. Chan, Ph.D., 55, starts as COO on April 7, 2025, overseeing R&D, regulatory, global manufacturing and supply chain, and reporting to CEO Christopher A. Simon
  • Chan's pay includes a $550,000 base salary, a target bonus of 80% of base salary, and a long-term equity award target value of $1,600,000, subject to Compensation Committee approval
  • Chan receives a $350,000 sign-on bonus, with $300,000 repayable in the first 12 months and $150,000 repayable between months 12 and 24 if he leaves voluntarily or is terminated for cause
  • Roy Galvin's expanded CCO role covers Global Hospital, Global Plasma and Blood Center; Stewart Strong, President, Global Hospital, stays in his role through April 1, 2025, then advises the CEO temporarily
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 6, 6:19 AM ET

Haemonetics cuts fiscal 2025 revenue and free cash flow guidance; Q3 revenue up 3.7%

Mixed guidance Written later 2.02

Haemonetics reported third-quarter fiscal 2025 revenue of $348.5 million, up 3.7%, and GAAP earnings of $0.74 per diluted share, up from $0.61. The company lowered its fiscal 2025 reported revenue growth guidance to 3% to 5% from 5% to 8% and cut free cash flow guidance to $120 million to $140 million from $130 million to $180 million, while narrowing its adjusted earnings per share guidance to $4.50 to $4.70.

  • Third-quarter revenue was $348.5 million, up 3.7%, while organic revenue decreased 0.3%.
  • GAAP earnings per diluted share were $0.74, versus $0.61 a year earlier; adjusted earnings per diluted share were $1.19, up 14.4%.
  • Fiscal 2025 reported revenue growth guidance was lowered to 3% to 5% from 5% to 8%.
  • Free cash flow guidance was cut to $120 million to $140 million from $130 million to $180 million; adjusted earnings per share guidance was narrowed to $4.50 to $4.70 from $4.45 to $4.75.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jan 3, 6:08 AM ET

Haemonetics EVP of Global Manufacturing Josep Llorens to retire July 11, 2025

Neutral leadership Written later 5.02

Haemonetics said Executive Vice President of Global Manufacturing and Supply Chain Josep Llorens will retire effective July 11, 2025. He will stay in his role while the company searches for a successor and will help the CEO with the transition until he leaves. The change involves a named executive officer in charge of manufacturing and supply chain, but the filing gives no financial impact.

  • Josep Llorens, Executive Vice President, Global Manufacturing and Supply Chain, will retire effective July 11, 2025
  • Llorens will remain in his current role while the company searches for a successor
  • Llorens will assist CEO Christopher A. Simon with the transition until his retirement
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Nov 7, 6:03 AM ET

Haemonetics Q2 revenue rises 8.6% to $345.5 million; GAAP EPS $0.66 vs $0.48

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Haemonetics reported second-quarter fiscal 2025 revenue of $345.5 million, up 8.6%, and GAAP diluted EPS of $0.66, up from $0.48 a year earlier. The company reaffirmed its fiscal 2025 adjusted EPS guidance of $4.45 to $4.75, while its organic revenue growth guidance was raised to 1% to 4% from 0% to 3%, and operating cash flow fell to $48.8 million from $99.1 million.

  • Q2 fiscal 2025 revenue was $345.5 million, up 8.6%; organic revenue rose 3.7%
  • GAAP net income was $33.8 million, or $0.66 per diluted share, versus $24.9 million, or $0.48, a year earlier
  • Adjusted EPS was $1.12, up 13.1%; fiscal 2025 adjusted EPS guidance of $4.45 to $4.75 was reaffirmed
  • Operating cash flow was $48.8 million versus $99.1 million, and free cash flow was $37.0 million versus $75.0 million
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Sep 16, 4:17 PM ET

Haemonetics: CTO Anila Lingamneni to leave company on November 1, 2024

Neutral leadership Written later 5.02

Haemonetics disclosed that Anila Lingamneni, Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, will leave the company on November 1, 2024. The filing describes her as a named executive officer and gives no successor or reason for the departure.

  • Anila Lingamneni, Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, will leave on November 1, 2024
  • The departure is listed under Item 5.02 for a named executive officer
  • The filing does not name a successor or give a reason for the departure
  • The 8-K was signed by CEO Christopher A. Simon on September 16, 2024
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 8, 6:04 AM ET

Haemonetics revenue rises 8% to $336.2 million; EPS falls to $0.74, guidance reaffirmed

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Haemonetics reported first quarter fiscal 2025 results for the period ended June 29, 2024, with revenue up 8.0% to $336.2 million, while GAAP earnings per diluted share fell to $0.74 from $0.80 and adjusted earnings per diluted share fell 2.9% to $1.02. The company reaffirmed its fiscal 2025 revenue, adjusted operating margin, adjusted earnings per share and free cash flow guidance, so shareholders see stronger sales but lower profit in the quarter with no change to the full-year outlook.

  • Revenue was $336.2 million, up 8.0% from the prior year; organic revenue grew 2.8%, with Hospital up 30.7% and Plasma down 2.7%.
  • GAAP operating income was $39.8 million, an 11.8% margin, versus $53.7 million and a 17.2% margin a year earlier.
  • Operating cash outflow was $27.4 million and free cash outflow was $16.9 million, compared with operating cash inflow of $19.1 million a year earlier.
  • Fiscal 2025 adjusted earnings per diluted share guidance of $4.45 to $4.75 was reaffirmed.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 29, 4:06 PM ET

Haemonetics completes $700 million convertible notes offering due 2029

Neutral financing Written later 1.012.033.02

Haemonetics completed the issuance of $700 million of 2.50% convertible senior notes due June 1, 2029 on May 28, 2024, including $100 million from the full exercise of the initial purchasers' option. The company used the proceeds to pay $88.2 million for capped call transactions, repurchase $200.0 million of its 0.00% convertible notes due 2026 for $185.5 million in cash, and repay the $230.0 million revolving credit balance in full.

  • $700 million of 2.50% convertible senior notes due June 1, 2029, issued May 28, 2024
  • Initial conversion price of about $117.12 per share; capped call cap price initially $180.18
  • Proceeds: $88.2 million for capped calls, $185.5 million to repurchase $200.0 million of 2026 notes, $230.0 million revolver repaid
  • Notes are senior unsecured obligations; interest payable semi-annually beginning December 1, 2024
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every Haemonetics filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →