N-able, Inc. (NABL)

NYSE Information Technology Systems Software S&P SmallCap 600
$4.84
-0.08 (-1.63%)
Close of Nov 06, 2026 · end-of-day data

NABL 8-K filings, explained

Every material Form 8-K N-able has filed with the SEC since November 07, 2024, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.

Briefs on record16since Nov 07, 2024
Latest filingNov 05, 2026earnings
High impact (4-5)6of 16 briefs
TonePositive3Mixed6Neutral7
earnings 9leadership 4financing 2m&a 1
Nov 5, 7:01 AM ET

N-able reports Q3 2026 revenue up 4.9% to $137.5 million; GAAP net loss $4.4 million

Mixed earnings 2.02

N-able reported third quarter 2026 total revenue of $137.5 million, up 4.9% year over year, and said revenue and adjusted EBITDA exceeded its third quarter guidance. The company posted a GAAP net loss of $4.4 million, or $0.02 per diluted share, while non-GAAP net income was $22.9 million, or $0.12 per diluted share, and it updated its full-year 2026 ARR outlook to $558 million to $560 million.

  • Q3 2026 total revenue $137.5 million (4.9% year-over-year growth); adjusted EBITDA $43.6 million, a 31.7% margin
  • GAAP net loss $4.4 million ($0.02 per diluted share) versus non-GAAP net income $22.9 million ($0.12 per diluted share)
  • Q4 2026 revenue guidance $133 million to $134 million; full-year 2026 revenue guidance $541 million to $542 million
  • Repurchased about 10.2 million shares for about $38.7 million in Q3; about $56 million remained on the authorization at quarter end
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 10, 7:02 AM ET

N-able Q2 revenue rises 5.9% to $138.2 million; plans 6% workforce cut

Positive earnings Written later 2.022.05

N-able reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $138.2 million, up 5.9% year over year, and GAAP net income of $1.8 million, compared with a net loss of $4.6 million a year earlier. The company also approved a reorganization that reduces its workforce by about 6%, with one-time cash charges of $4 million to $6 million, mostly expected in the third quarter, and it updated its full-year 2026 outlook.

  • Q2 2026 total revenue $138.2 million, up 5.9% year over year (4.7% at constant currency); GAAP net income $1.8 million, or $0.01 per diluted share
  • Full-year 2026 outlook: total revenue $539 million to $542 million; total ARR $562 million to $565 million
  • Workforce reduction of about 6%, approved July 20, 2026; one-time cash charges of $4 million to $6 million, with cash compensation savings of $11 million to $13 million over the next twelve months
  • Third-quarter 2026 revenue outlook of $134.5 million to $135.5 million, about 3% year-over-year growth on a reported basis
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jul 13, 6:45 AM ET

N-able: Chief Revenue Officer Frank Colletti departs; Russell Rosa named successor

Neutral leadership Written later 5.028.01

N-able said its Chief Revenue Officer, Frank Colletti, left the role effective July 9, 2026, and that Russell Rosa joined as Chief Revenue Officer effective immediately. Rosa will oversee the global sales organization, channel and partner ecosystem, support, and sales operations. The filing does not state any financial results or guidance changes.

  • Frank Colletti left his position as Chief Revenue Officer effective July 9, 2026.
  • Colletti may be entitled to severance under his existing employment agreement; any material changes will be disclosed in an amendment.
  • Russell Rosa joined as Chief Revenue Officer effective immediately, announced July 13, 2026.
  • Rosa's responsibilities include functions previously overseen by Colletti.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jun 17, 7:31 AM ET

N-able amends credit agreement to add up to $75.0 million in delayed draw term loans

Neutral financing Written later 1.012.03

On June 16, 2026, N-able's subsidiary N-able International Holdings II, LLC signed a third amendment to its credit agreement with JPMorgan Chase, Bank, N.A. as administrative agent. The amendment adds a $75.0 million delayed draw term loan facility that is fungible with the existing term loans, which the company may use for general corporate purposes, including deferred Adlumin acquisition payments, future acquisitions, and share repurchases.

  • Up to $75.0 million of additional term loans may be drawn during a six-month availability period after the amendment took effect
  • Borrowings carry the same rate as the existing term loan: a SOFR-based floating rate with a 0.0% floor, plus a margin initially set at 2.75%
  • The margin falls to 2.50% if the first lien net leverage ratio is 1.65 to 1.00 or lower
  • The full amendment will be filed as an exhibit to the Form 10-Q for the quarter ending June 30, 2026
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 11, 4:32 PM ET

N-able director Ann Johnson resigns from board effective immediately

Neutral leadership Written later 5.02

N-able, Inc. disclosed that director Ann Johnson resigned from its Board of Directors and all Board committees, effective immediately, after notifying the company on May 7, 2026. The filing says the resignation was not due to any disagreement with the company on its operations, policies, or practices. The filing does not state a reason beyond that or name a replacement.

  • Ann Johnson notified the company and Board of her resignation on May 7, 2026.
  • Resignation is effective immediately and covers the Board and any committee she serves on.
  • The filing states the resignation was not due to any disagreement with the company.
  • The 8-K was signed by CFO Tim O'Brien and dated May 11, 2026.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 7, 7:02 AM ET

N-able Q1 revenue rises 13.1% to $133.7 million; full-year ARR outlook kept

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

N-able reported first-quarter 2026 revenue of $133.7 million, up 13.1% from a year earlier, and a GAAP net loss of $0.6 million, compared with a $7.2 million loss in the same quarter of 2025. The company said results exceeded its first-quarter revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance and kept its full-year 2026 ARR outlook of $581 million to $586 million, while also giving second-quarter and full-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA ranges.

  • Total revenue of $133.7 million, up 13.1% year over year (8.3% on a constant currency basis)
  • GAAP net loss narrowed to $0.6 million, or $0.00 per diluted share, from a $7.2 million loss in Q1 2025
  • Adjusted EBITDA of $36.7 million, a 27.5% margin; total ARR of $548.0 million, up 11.2%
  • Q2 2026 revenue outlook of $137.5 million to $138.5 million; full-year 2026 revenue outlook of $554 million to $559 million
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 19, 7:06 AM ET

N-able Q4 revenue rose 11.8% to $130.3 million; GAAP net loss was $7.2 million

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

N-able reported fourth-quarter 2025 revenue of $130.3 million, up 11.8% year over year, and a GAAP net loss of $7.2 million, compared with net income of $3.3 million a year earlier. The company said full-year 2025 results were all above its guidance and issued 2026 outlook calling for total revenue of $554 million to $559 million and adjusted EBITDA of $167 million to $171 million.

  • Q4 2025 total revenue $130.3 million, up 11.8% year over year (9.0% in constant currency); Q4 GAAP net loss $7.2 million, or $0.04 per diluted share
  • Q4 2025 non-GAAP net income $10.8 million, or $0.06 per diluted share; adjusted EBITDA $38.6 million, a 29.6% margin
  • Full-year 2025 revenue $511.4 million, up from $466.1 million; full-year 2025 GAAP net loss $17.0 million versus net income of $31.0 million in 2024
  • 2026 outlook: total ARR $581 million to $586 million, revenue $554 million to $559 million, adjusted EBITDA $167 million to $171 million; Q1 2026 revenue $131 million to $132 million
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Dec 17, 4:24 PM ET

N-able adds Patrick Pulvermueller as independent director, expanding board

Neutral leadership Written later 5.02

N-able's board increased its size and elected Patrick Pulvermueller as an independent Class III director on December 12, 2025, with a term running to the 2027 annual meeting. The filing reports no material financial figures and describes routine director compensation and indemnification terms, so the change is administrative in nature for shareholders.

  • Board elected Patrick Pulvermueller as an independent Class III director on December 12, 2025, filling a newly created vacancy
  • Initial term expires at the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders
  • He receives standard non-employee director pay, prorated for 2025, and will be eligible for the annual RSU award after the 2026 annual meeting
  • He will sign N-able's standard director indemnification agreement
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Nov 26, 4:31 PM ET

N-able amends credit agreement, raising term loans to $400 million and extending maturities

Neutral financing Written later 1.012.03

N-able's subsidiary signed Amendment No. 2 to its credit agreement on November 26, 2025, increasing the term loan facility from $336 million to $400 million and extending its maturity to November 26, 2032. The revolving facility, now $60 million, was extended to November 26, 2030 and its interest rate was reduced, with no revolver borrowings outstanding. The company said the added debt proceeds are for general corporate purposes, including deferred payments for the Adlumin acquisition and share repurchases.

  • Term loans increased from $336 million to $400 million; $64 million was funded on November 26, 2025
  • Term loan maturity extended to November 26, 2032; revolving facility ($60 million) extended to November 26, 2030
  • Term loan rate was 6.59% after the amendment; quarterly repayments of 0.25% of principal begin March 31, 2026
  • Proceeds may fund deferred Adlumin acquisition payments, future acquisitions, share repurchases and fees
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Nov 6, 7:09 AM ET

N-able Q3 revenue rises 13.1% to $131.7 million; raises full-year ARR outlook

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

N-able reported third-quarter 2025 revenue of $131.7 million, up 13.1% year over year, and total ARR of $528.1 million, up 14.2%. It raised its full-year 2025 ARR outlook to $530 million to $531 million, but GAAP net income fell to $1.4 million, or $0.01 per diluted share, from $10.8 million a year earlier.

  • Q3 revenue $131.7 million, up 13.1% year over year (11.6% constant currency)
  • GAAP net income $1.4 million, or $0.01 per diluted share, versus $10.8 million in Q3 2024; non-GAAP net income $25.4 million, or $0.13 per diluted share
  • Adjusted EBITDA $41.4 million, a 31.4% margin
  • Q4 2025 revenue outlook $126.5 million to $127.5 million; full-year 2025 adjusted EBITDA outlook $148.2 million to $149.2 million
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 7, 7:09 AM ET

N-able Q2 revenue rises 9.9% to $131.2 million; raises 2025 ARR outlook to $525M-$530M

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

N-able reported second-quarter 2025 revenue of $131.2 million, up 9.9% year over year, and total ARR of $513.7 million, up 14.5%. The company said it exceeded the high end of its second-quarter revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance and raised its full-year 2025 ARR outlook to $525 million to $530 million, but GAAP net loss was $4.0 million, compared with net income of $9.5 million a year earlier.

  • Q2 2025 total revenue was $131.2 million, up 9.9% year over year (7.9% in constant currency).
  • GAAP net loss was $4.0 million, or $0.02 per diluted share, versus net income of $9.5 million in Q2 2024; non-GAAP net income was $20.4 million, or $0.11 per diluted share.
  • Full-year 2025 ARR outlook was raised to $525 million to $530 million; full-year revenue outlook is $500 million to $503 million.
  • Q3 2025 guidance calls for revenue of $127 million to $128 million and adjusted EBITDA of $36 million to $37 million.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 8, 7:06 AM ET

N-able Q1 revenue rises 3.9% to $118.2M; full-year revenue outlook raised

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

N-able reported first-quarter 2025 revenue of $118.2 million, up 3.9% year over year, and beat the high end of its first-quarter revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance. It raised the midpoint of its full-year 2025 revenue outlook to $494.5 million from $489.5 million, but swung to a GAAP net loss of $7.2 million, or $(0.04) per diluted share, from net income of $7.5 million a year earlier.

  • Q1 2025 total revenue $118.2 million, up 3.9% year over year; GAAP net loss $7.2 million versus net income of $7.5 million in Q1 2024
  • Adjusted EBITDA $31.6 million, a 26.8% margin; non-GAAP net income $15.6 million, or $0.08 per diluted share
  • Full-year 2025 revenue midpoint raised to $494.5 million from $489.5 million; range $492 million to $497 million
  • Board approved a share repurchase program of up to $75 million of common stock
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Mar 28, 7:04 AM ET

N-able names Christopher Stagno Chief Accounting Officer, effective April 21, 2025

Neutral leadership Written later 5.02

N-able appointed Christopher Stagno, a former AspenTech Chief Accounting Officer, as Group Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer, effective April 21, 2025. He will report to CFO Tim O'Brien, who will remain Principal Financial Officer. The filing describes a routine accounting-leadership hire with standard compensation and change-of-control terms.

  • Christopher Stagno, age 50, appointed by the Board on March 24, 2025; effective April 21, 2025
  • Annual base salary of $315,000 and annual target bonus of 55% of base salary
  • Sign-on award of 25,615 RSUs and 25,614 PSUs, subject to Compensation Committee approval
  • Severance of 6 months base salary if terminated without Cause within 12 months after a Change of Control
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Mar 3, 7:05 AM ET

N-able Q4 revenue up 7.5%, beats guidance; 2025 revenue outlook 4% to 6% growth

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

N-able reported fourth-quarter 2024 total revenue of $116.5 million, up 7.5% year over year, and said this exceeded its fourth-quarter revenue guidance. GAAP net income for the quarter was $3.3 million, or $0.02 per diluted share, compared with $9.35 million a year earlier. For 2025, the company expects total revenue of $486.5 million to $492.5 million, growth of about 4% to 6% after 10.5% growth in 2024, which signals a slowdown for shareholders.

  • Q4 2024 revenue $116.5 million, up 7.5%; GAAP net income $3.3 million ($0.02 per diluted share) versus $9.35 million in Q4 2023
  • Full-year 2024 revenue $466.1 million, up 10.5%; GAAP net income $31.0 million ($0.16 per diluted share)
  • 2025 outlook: total revenue $486.5 million to $492.5 million; adjusted EBITDA $132.0 million to $138.0 million; total ARR $514.0 million to $522.0 million
  • Q1 2025 outlook: revenue $115.0 million to $116.0 million, about 1% to 2% year-over-year growth
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Nov 20, 4:35 PM ET

N-able closes $100 million cash plus stock deal for Adlumin security platform

Neutral m&a Written later 1.013.027.01

N-able said on November 20, 2024 that it completed its acquisition of Adlumin, Inc., a cybersecurity company that provides extended detection and response and managed detection and response services. The company paid $100 million in cash and 1,570,762 shares of its common stock at closing, with additional deferred cash and up to $30 million in earn-out payments tied to performance targets. The filing also gave updated fourth-quarter and full-year 2024 revenue and adjusted EBITDA outlooks.

  • Closed November 20, 2024: about $100 million in cash, subject to customary adjustments, plus 1,570,762 shares of common stock
  • Deferred cash of $120 million, paid as $52.5 million and $67.5 million on the first and second anniversaries of closing
  • Up to $30 million in earn-out payments in 2025 and 2026 based on performance metrics
  • Full-year 2024 total revenue outlook of $463.0 million to $464.5 million, representing 10% year-over-year growth; fourth-quarter revenue outlook of $113.3 million to $114.8 million
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Nov 7, 7:07 AM ET

N-able Q3 revenue rises 8.3% to $116.4 million; raises full-year margin outlook

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

N-able reported third-quarter 2024 revenue of $116.4 million, up 8.3% year over year, and GAAP net income of $10.8 million, compared with $6.0 million a year earlier. The company raised its full-year 2024 adjusted EBITDA margin outlook to 37% and set a full-year revenue outlook midpoint of $462 million, which matters to shareholders because it signals stronger profitability and a clearer view of the year's results.

  • Q3 2024 total revenue was $116.4 million, up 8.3% year over year, or 7.3% on a constant currency basis.
  • GAAP net income was $10.8 million, or $0.06 per diluted share; non-GAAP net income was $24.3 million, or $0.13 per diluted share.
  • Adjusted EBITDA was $44.8 million, up 22.7% year over year, with a 38.5% margin.
  • Q4 2024 revenue is expected in the range of $111.5 million to $113.0 million; full-year 2024 adjusted EBITDA is expected in the range of $169.3 million to $169.8 million, about 37% of revenue.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every N-able filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →