RLI Corp. (RLI)

NYSE Financials Property & Casualty Insurance S&P MidCap 400
$68.35
-1.37 (-1.97%)
Close of Nov 06, 2026 · end-of-day data

RLI 8-K filings in 2024

Every material Form 8-K RLI filed with the SEC in 2024, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.

Briefs in 2024417 on record in all
Latest filing in 2024Oct 21, 2024earnings
High impact (4-5)1of 4 briefs
TonePositive3Mixed1
Oct 21, 4:20 PM ET

RLI Corp. Q3 net earnings rise to $95.0 million, or $2.06 per share, from $0.29

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

RLI Corp. reported third quarter 2024 net earnings of $95.0 million ($2.06 per diluted share), up from $13.5 million ($0.29) a year earlier. Operating earnings rose to $60.4 million ($1.31 per share) from $28.3 million ($0.61), and underwriting income reached $40.7 million on a combined ratio of 89.6, compared with $4.2 million on 98.7 in the prior-year quarter. The results include net losses of $32.7 million from Hurricanes Beryl and Helene, but the filing shows substantially higher profit for shareholders.

  • Net earnings were $95.0 million ($2.06 per share) versus $13.5 million ($0.29 per share) in Q3 2023.
  • Operating earnings were $60.4 million ($1.31 per share) versus $28.3 million ($0.61 per share) in Q3 2023.
  • Underwriting income was $40.7 million on a combined ratio of 89.6, compared with $4.2 million on 98.7 a year earlier.
  • Hurricanes Beryl and Helene reduced underwriting income by $32.7 million net in the quarter.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jul 22, 4:22 PM ET

RLI Q2 net earnings rise to $82.0 million, $1.78 per share; combined ratio 81.5

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

RLI Corp. reported second quarter 2024 net earnings of $82.0 million ($1.78 per share), up from $77.7 million ($1.69 per share) a year earlier. Operating earnings rose to $79.3 million ($1.72 per share) from $53.3 million ($1.16 per share), and underwriting income reached $70.0 million on an 81.5 combined ratio, compared with 87.2 in the second quarter of 2023, which points to stronger profitability for shareholders.

  • Net earnings $82.0 million ($1.78 per share) vs. $77.7 million ($1.69 per share) in Q2 2023
  • Operating earnings $79.3 million ($1.72 per share) vs. $53.3 million ($1.16 per share) in Q2 2023
  • Underwriting income $70.0 million on an 81.5 combined ratio, vs. $41.2 million on an 87.2 combined ratio in Q2 2023
  • Gross premiums written up 11%; net investment income up 18% to $34.0 million
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Apr 22, 4:19 PM ET

RLI Corp. Q1 2024 net earnings rise 29% to $127.9 million, or $2.77 per share

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

RLI Corp. reported first quarter 2024 net earnings of $127.9 million ($2.77 per diluted share), up from $98.8 million ($2.15 per share) a year earlier. Operating earnings rose 16.5% to $87.4 million ($1.89 per share), and underwriting income increased to $77.7 million, though the combined ratio worsened slightly to 78.5 from 77.9. The results were released in an 8-K furnishing Exhibit 99.1 and do not include changes to guidance.

  • Net earnings of $127.9 million, or $2.77 per diluted share, versus $98.8 million, or $2.15 per share, in Q1 2023
  • Operating earnings of $87.4 million, or $1.89 per share, versus $75.0 million, or $1.63 per share, in Q1 2023
  • Underwriting income of $77.7 million on a 78.5 combined ratio, versus $67.9 million on a 77.9 combined ratio in Q1 2023
  • Gross premiums written rose 13%; book value per share was $33.27
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jan 24, 4:23 PM ET

RLI Q4 net earnings rose to $114.6 million, or $2.49 per share, from $97.8 million

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

RLI Corp. reported fourth-quarter 2023 net earnings of $114.6 million ($2.49 per diluted share), up from $97.8 million ($2.13) a year earlier, and operating earnings of $1.54 per share, versus $1.53. For the full year, net earnings fell to $304.6 million ($6.61 per share) from $583.4 million ($12.74), a comparison that includes a $434.4 million gain from the 2022 sale of Maui Jim, while underwriting income declined to $173.2 million from $178.2 million. The mixed results show quarterly improvement but a lower full-year underwriting profit.

  • Q4 2023 underwriting income was $59.8 million on an 82.7 combined ratio, compared with $54.0 million on an 82.1 ratio in Q4 2022.
  • Full-year 2023 operating earnings were $4.94 per share, up from $4.69 in 2022, while full-year combined ratio worsened to 86.6 from 84.4.
  • Q4 gross premiums written rose 13%; the company paid a $2.00 per share special dividend, totaling $91.3 million, in the quarter.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every RLI filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →