Every material Form 8-K Tyler Technologies has filed with the SEC since April 24, 2024, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.
Tyler Technologies reported third-quarter 2026 results for the period ended September 30, 2026, with total revenues of $647.6 million, up 8.7%, and GAAP net income of $95.1 million, or $2.33 per diluted share, up 12.7%. The company also issued full-year 2026 guidance of $2.535 billion to $2.565 billion in total revenues and $12.95 to $13.20 in non-GAAP diluted earnings per share. The filing shows the company repurchased about 8.5% of its outstanding shares year to date, which matters to shareholders as it reduces the share count.
Total revenues were $647.6 million, up 8.7%; recurring revenues were $568.8 million, up 11.0%.
GAAP net income was $95.1 million, or $2.33 per diluted share; non-GAAP diluted EPS was $3.52 versus $2.97 a year earlier.
Free cash flow was $277.0 million, up 11.9%, which the company called a quarterly record.
Repurchased 1,148,389 shares for about $379 million in the quarter, with about $1.37 billion left under existing authorizations.
Tyler Technologies reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $645.1 million, up 8.2%, with GAAP net income up 10.5% to $93.5 million. The board also approved a $1.5 billion share repurchase plan on July 24, 2026, and the company kept its 2026 revenue and non-GAAP EPS guidance ranges in place.
Total revenues were $645.1 million, up 8.2%; SaaS revenues grew 21.7% to $230.6 million
GAAP net income was $93.5 million, or $2.23 per diluted share, up 10.5%; non-GAAP EPS was $3.08
Board approved a repurchase plan of up to $1.5 billion on July 24, 2026; about $1.745 billion remained authorized as of July 29, 2026
2026 guidance: total revenues $2.535 billion to $2.575 billion; non-GAAP diluted EPS $12.95 to $13.20
On May 28, 2026, Tyler Technologies entered into an amended and restated unsecured revolving credit agreement of up to $1 billion, maturing May 28, 2031, with Wells Fargo Bank as administrative agent. The new facility replaces the company's existing $700 million credit agreement from September 2024, which was scheduled to mature in September 2029, and Tyler had no borrowings outstanding under either facility at closing.
Revolving credit facility of up to $1 billion, unsecured, maturing May 28, 2031, replacing the $700 million facility dated September 25, 2024
No borrowings were outstanding under either the new or the 2024 credit agreement at closing
Uncommitted accordion allows an increase of up to the greater of $525 million or 100% of prior four-quarter EBITDA, plus additional debt up to a 3.25 to 1.00 total net leverage ratio
Loan pricing ranges from SOFR plus 1.125% to 1.75% or prime plus 0.125% to 0.75%, based on total net leverage; the commitment fee is initially 0.125%
Tyler Technologies closed a $1,437,500,000 offering of 0.50% convertible senior notes due July 15, 2031, including the full exercise of the initial purchasers' option. The company used about $320.7 million of the net proceeds to repurchase 1,026,900 shares and about $187.2 million to fund capped call transactions, which raise the effective conversion price to about $655.77 per share. The filing says the capped calls are expected to reduce potential dilution to shareholders, but the notes add $1.44 billion of debt.
Notes: $1,437,500,000 principal, 0.50% interest, maturing July 15, 2031, issued May 14, 2026
Initial conversion price about $405.94 per share, a premium of about 30% over the $312.27 closing price on May 11, 2026
About $320.7 million of net proceeds used to repurchase 1,026,900 shares; CEO Lynn Moore cited about 2.1 million shares repurchased year to date for about $667 million
Net proceeds about $1,408.1 million; about $187.2 million used for capped call transactions
Tyler Technologies reported first-quarter 2026 total revenues of $613.5 million, up 8.6%, and GAAP net income of $81.2 million, or $1.88 per diluted share, up from $1.84 a year earlier. The company also issued full-year 2026 guidance, with total revenues of $2.535 billion to $2.575 billion and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $12.50 to $12.75, and said the guidance reflects its April 14 acquisition of For The Record for about $223 million in cash.
Q1 2026 non-GAAP diluted EPS was $3.09, compared with $2.78 in Q1 2025; free cash flow was $102.8 million, up 112.9%.
Full-year 2026 guidance: total revenues of $2.535 billion to $2.575 billion and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $12.50 to $12.75.
The company repurchased $250 million of shares in the first quarter and about $100 million in April; about $653 million remains under its authorization as of April 29.
The company repaid $600 million of convertible notes that matured in March 2026.
Tyler Technologies reported fourth-quarter 2025 total revenues of $575.2 million, up 6.3%, with GAAP diluted EPS of $1.50, up 0.5%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $2.64, up 7.8%. The company also issued 2026 guidance calling for total revenues of $2.50 billion to $2.55 billion and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $12.40 to $12.65. The filing does not compare the 2026 outlook with earlier guidance, and the fourth quarter included a non-cash loss reserve of about $9.7 million tied to a contract dispute.
Q4 2025 total revenues were $575.2 million, up 6.3%; GAAP net income was $65.5 million, or $1.50 per diluted share.
Q4 2025 results included a non-cash loss reserve of about $9.7 million related to a previously disclosed contract dispute.
2026 guidance: total revenues of $2.50 billion to $2.55 billion; GAAP diluted EPS of $8.36 to $8.61; non-GAAP diluted EPS of $12.40 to $12.65.
A new $1 billion share repurchase program was recently announced by the board; the company repurchased $175 million of stock in 2025.
Tyler Technologies reported third-quarter 2025 results, with total revenues of $595.9 million, up 9.7%, and GAAP diluted earnings per share of $1.93, up from $1.74 a year earlier. The company also issued full-year 2025 guidance of $2.335 billion to $2.360 billion in total revenues and $11.30 to $11.50 in non-GAAP diluted earnings per share, and it repurchased about 300,000 shares for approximately $173 million in the quarter.
Subscription revenues were $401.1 million, up 15.5%; SaaS revenues grew 19.9% to $199.8 million.
GAAP operating income was $97.9 million, up 18.2%; non-GAAP net income was $130.4 million, or $2.97 per diluted share, up 18.5%.
Full-year 2025 guidance: total revenues of $2.335 billion to $2.360 billion; GAAP diluted EPS of $7.28 to $7.48.
Free cash flow was $247.6 million, down 2.1%, and cash flows from operations were $255.2 million, down 3.2%.
Tyler Technologies reported second-quarter 2025 revenue of $596.1 million, up 10.2% from a year earlier, and GAAP diluted earnings of $1.93 per share, up from $1.57. The company also issued full-year 2025 guidance of $2.33 billion to $2.36 billion in total revenue and GAAP diluted EPS of $7.40 to $7.70, which shareholders can compare with the company's expectations.
Total revenues were $596.1 million, up 10.2% from the second quarter of 2024; subscription revenues were $405.1 million, up 21.4%.
GAAP diluted EPS was $1.93 versus $1.57; non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.91 versus $2.40.
Free cash flow was $88.0 million, up 80.9%.
Full-year 2025 guidance: total revenues of $2.33 billion to $2.36 billion; GAAP diluted EPS of $7.40 to $7.70; non-GAAP diluted EPS of $11.20 to $11.50.
John S. Marr, Jr., Executive Chair of Tyler Technologies, told the board on July 18, 2025 that he will leave the board after the 2026 annual meeting and will not stand for reelection. The independent directors intend to nominate CEO H. Lynn Moore, Jr. to become Board Chair at that meeting, so the top two roles could be held by one person, which the company's guidelines permit.
Marr notified the board on July 18, 2025; his board service ends May 5, 2026, after the 2026 annual meeting
The board anticipates reducing its size from eight to seven directors if all other current directors stand for reelection
Independent directors intend to nominate Mr. Moore, the company's President and CEO, as Board Chair at the 2026 annual meeting
The board will continue to appoint a Lead Independent Director while the Board Chair is not independent
Tyler Technologies reported first-quarter 2025 results on April 23, 2025, with total revenues of $565.2 million, up 10.3%, and GAAP diluted earnings per share of $1.84, up 49.6%. The company also revised its full-year 2025 guidance, now calling for total revenues of $2.31 billion to $2.35 billion, though the filing does not state whether the new ranges are higher or lower than the prior ones. Free cash flow fell 15.6% to $48.3 million, which investors may weigh against the profit gains.
Total revenues were $565.2 million, up 10.3%; recurring revenues were $487.8 million, up 13.3%
GAAP net income was $81.1 million, or $1.84 per diluted share, up 49.6%; non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.78, up 28.9%
Free cash flow was $48.3 million, down 15.6%; cash flows from operations were $56.2 million, down 21.8%
2025 guidance: total revenues $2.31 billion to $2.35 billion; GAAP diluted EPS $7.50 to $7.80
Tyler Technologies reported fourth-quarter 2024 total revenues of $541.1 million, up 12.5%, and GAAP net income of $65.2 million, or $1.49 per diluted share. The company also issued full-year 2025 guidance of $2.30 billion to $2.34 billion in total revenues and GAAP diluted earnings per share of $7.31 to $7.56, compared with full-year 2024 revenues of $2.138 billion and GAAP diluted earnings per share of $6.05.
Q4 2024 total revenues were $541.1 million, up 12.5%; GAAP net income was $65.2 million, or $1.49 per diluted share, up 67.7%.
Full-year 2024 total revenues were $2.138 billion, up 9.5%; free cash flow was $574.7 million, up 75.5%.
2025 guidance: total revenues of $2.30 billion to $2.34 billion; GAAP diluted EPS of $7.31 to $7.56; non-GAAP diluted EPS of $10.90 to $11.15.
Management will discuss results on a conference call on Thursday, February 13, 2025, at 10:00 a.m. ET.
Tyler Technologies reported third quarter 2024 results for the period ended September 30, 2024, with total revenues of $543.3 million, up 9.8%, and GAAP diluted earnings per share of $1.74, up from $1.10 a year earlier. The company also revised its full-year 2024 guidance, but the filing does not state whether the new ranges are higher or lower than the prior ones.
Total revenues $543.3 million, up 9.8%; SaaS revenues up 20.3% to $166.6 million
GAAP net income $75.9 million, or $1.74 per diluted share, up 61.4%; non-GAAP EPS $2.52, up 20.0%
Free cash flow $252.9 million, up 55.5%
Full-year 2024 revenue guidance now $2.125 billion to $2.145 billion; GAAP EPS $6.13 to $6.28
On September 25, 2024, Tyler Technologies entered a new unsecured revolving credit facility of up to $700 million, maturing September 25, 2029, which replaces its $500 million 2021 credit agreement that was scheduled to mature in April 2026. Tyler had no borrowings outstanding under either agreement at closing, and the company may use the facility for general corporate purposes, including acquisitions. The filing describes a financing arrangement rather than a change in drawn debt.
New unsecured revolving credit facility of up to $700 million, maturing September 25, 2029
Replaces the $500 million 2021 credit agreement, which was scheduled to mature in April 2026
No borrowings outstanding under either the new or the 2021 agreement at closing
Revolving loans priced at SOFR plus 1.125% to 1.75%, based on the total net leverage ratio
Tyler Technologies reported second-quarter 2024 revenue of $541.0 million, up 7.3%, and GAAP diluted earnings of $1.57 per share, up from $1.15 a year earlier. The company revised its full-year 2024 guidance, with total revenue now expected at $2.120 billion to $2.150 billion, and said its outlook for the rest of the year is positive.
Q2 2024 GAAP net income was $67.7 million, or $1.57 per diluted share, versus $1.15 in Q2 2023; non-GAAP EPS was $2.40, up 20.9%.
SaaS revenues grew 23.2% to $156.0 million; SaaS arrangements made up about 97% of new software contract value.
Full-year 2024 guidance: total revenue of $2.120 billion to $2.150 billion; GAAP diluted EPS of $5.76 to $5.96; non-GAAP diluted EPS of $9.25 to $9.45.
Free cash flow was $48.6 million in Q2 2024, compared with negative $33.2 million a year earlier.
At its May 9, 2024 annual meeting, Tyler Technologies stockholders approved an amended and restated 2018 Stock Incentive Plan that increases the number of shares available for share-based awards by 4.60 million. Stockholders also voted on eight director nominees, an advisory say-on-pay resolution, the auditor ratification of Ernst & Young LLP for fiscal 2024, and a shareholder proposal on a simple majority vote.
Amended 2018 Stock Incentive Plan adds 4.60 million shares for share-based compensation awards.
Say-on-pay resolution: 35,591,935 votes for and 1,342,424 against.
Ernst & Young LLP ratification: 36,823,599 votes for and 2,770,908 against.
Simple majority vote proposal: 34,292,449 votes for and 2,651,031 against; the filing does not state the outcome.
Tyler Technologies reported first-quarter 2024 total revenue of $512.4 million, up 8.6%, and GAAP net income of $54.2 million, or $1.26 per diluted share, up from $0.73. The company also revised its full-year 2024 guidance, but the filing does not state the prior guidance, so the direction of the change is not clear from this document. Free cash flow fell 10.1% to $57.2 million.
Total revenues were $512.4 million, up 8.6%; SaaS revenues grew 22.0% to $148.8 million.
GAAP diluted EPS was $1.26 versus $0.73 a year earlier; non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.20 versus $1.76.
Free cash flow was $57.2 million, down 10.1% from $63.6 million.
2024 guidance: total revenues of $2.110 billion to $2.140 billion and GAAP diluted EPS of $5.27 to $5.47.
Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.
Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every Tyler Technologies filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →