Tyler Technologies (TYL)

NYSE Information Technology Application Software S&P 500
$420.56
-9.81 (-2.28%)
Close of Nov 06, 2026 · end-of-day data

TYL 8-K filings in 2026

Every material Form 8-K Tyler Technologies filed with the SEC in 2026, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.

Briefs in 2026616 on record in all
Latest filing in 2026Oct 28, 2026earnings
High impact (4-5)2of 6 briefs
TonePositive4Neutral2
earnings 4financing 2
Oct 28, 4:25 PM ET

Tyler Technologies Q3 revenue rises 8.7% to $647.6 million; EPS up 20.7%

Positive earnings 2.02

Tyler Technologies reported third-quarter 2026 results for the period ended September 30, 2026, with total revenues of $647.6 million, up 8.7%, and GAAP net income of $95.1 million, or $2.33 per diluted share, up 12.7%. The company also issued full-year 2026 guidance of $2.535 billion to $2.565 billion in total revenues and $12.95 to $13.20 in non-GAAP diluted earnings per share. The filing shows the company repurchased about 8.5% of its outstanding shares year to date, which matters to shareholders as it reduces the share count.

  • Total revenues were $647.6 million, up 8.7%; recurring revenues were $568.8 million, up 11.0%.
  • GAAP net income was $95.1 million, or $2.33 per diluted share; non-GAAP diluted EPS was $3.52 versus $2.97 a year earlier.
  • Free cash flow was $277.0 million, up 11.9%, which the company called a quarterly record.
  • Repurchased 1,148,389 shares for about $379 million in the quarter, with about $1.37 billion left under existing authorizations.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Jul 29, 4:35 PM ET

Tyler Technologies Q2 revenue up 8.2% to $645.1 million; new $1.5 billion buyback

Positive earnings Written later 2.028.01

Tyler Technologies reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $645.1 million, up 8.2%, with GAAP net income up 10.5% to $93.5 million. The board also approved a $1.5 billion share repurchase plan on July 24, 2026, and the company kept its 2026 revenue and non-GAAP EPS guidance ranges in place.

  • Total revenues were $645.1 million, up 8.2%; SaaS revenues grew 21.7% to $230.6 million
  • GAAP net income was $93.5 million, or $2.23 per diluted share, up 10.5%; non-GAAP EPS was $3.08
  • Board approved a repurchase plan of up to $1.5 billion on July 24, 2026; about $1.745 billion remained authorized as of July 29, 2026
  • 2026 guidance: total revenues $2.535 billion to $2.575 billion; non-GAAP diluted EPS $12.95 to $13.20
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 29, 9:14 AM ET

Tyler Technologies replaces $700 million credit facility with $1 billion revolver

Neutral financing Written later 1.011.022.03

On May 28, 2026, Tyler Technologies entered into an amended and restated unsecured revolving credit agreement of up to $1 billion, maturing May 28, 2031, with Wells Fargo Bank as administrative agent. The new facility replaces the company's existing $700 million credit agreement from September 2024, which was scheduled to mature in September 2029, and Tyler had no borrowings outstanding under either facility at closing.

  • Revolving credit facility of up to $1 billion, unsecured, maturing May 28, 2031, replacing the $700 million facility dated September 25, 2024
  • No borrowings were outstanding under either the new or the 2024 credit agreement at closing
  • Uncommitted accordion allows an increase of up to the greater of $525 million or 100% of prior four-quarter EBITDA, plus additional debt up to a 3.25 to 1.00 total net leverage ratio
  • Loan pricing ranges from SOFR plus 1.125% to 1.75% or prime plus 0.125% to 0.75%, based on total net leverage; the commitment fee is initially 0.125%
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 14, 5:13 PM ET

Tyler Technologies issues $1.44 billion in 0.50% convertible notes due 2031

Neutral financing Written later 1.012.033.028.01

Tyler Technologies closed a $1,437,500,000 offering of 0.50% convertible senior notes due July 15, 2031, including the full exercise of the initial purchasers' option. The company used about $320.7 million of the net proceeds to repurchase 1,026,900 shares and about $187.2 million to fund capped call transactions, which raise the effective conversion price to about $655.77 per share. The filing says the capped calls are expected to reduce potential dilution to shareholders, but the notes add $1.44 billion of debt.

  • Notes: $1,437,500,000 principal, 0.50% interest, maturing July 15, 2031, issued May 14, 2026
  • Initial conversion price about $405.94 per share, a premium of about 30% over the $312.27 closing price on May 11, 2026
  • About $320.7 million of net proceeds used to repurchase 1,026,900 shares; CEO Lynn Moore cited about 2.1 million shares repurchased year to date for about $667 million
  • Net proceeds about $1,408.1 million; about $187.2 million used for capped call transactions
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Apr 29, 4:31 PM ET

Tyler Technologies Q1 revenue rises 8.6% to $613.5 million; SaaS revenue up 23.5%

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Tyler Technologies reported first-quarter 2026 total revenues of $613.5 million, up 8.6%, and GAAP net income of $81.2 million, or $1.88 per diluted share, up from $1.84 a year earlier. The company also issued full-year 2026 guidance, with total revenues of $2.535 billion to $2.575 billion and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $12.50 to $12.75, and said the guidance reflects its April 14 acquisition of For The Record for about $223 million in cash.

  • Q1 2026 non-GAAP diluted EPS was $3.09, compared with $2.78 in Q1 2025; free cash flow was $102.8 million, up 112.9%.
  • Full-year 2026 guidance: total revenues of $2.535 billion to $2.575 billion and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $12.50 to $12.75.
  • The company repurchased $250 million of shares in the first quarter and about $100 million in April; about $653 million remains under its authorization as of April 29.
  • The company repaid $600 million of convertible notes that matured in March 2026.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 11, 4:30 PM ET

Tyler Technologies Q4 revenue rises 6.3% to $575.2 million; GAAP EPS $1.50

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Tyler Technologies reported fourth-quarter 2025 total revenues of $575.2 million, up 6.3%, with GAAP diluted EPS of $1.50, up 0.5%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $2.64, up 7.8%. The company also issued 2026 guidance calling for total revenues of $2.50 billion to $2.55 billion and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $12.40 to $12.65. The filing does not compare the 2026 outlook with earlier guidance, and the fourth quarter included a non-cash loss reserve of about $9.7 million tied to a contract dispute.

  • Q4 2025 total revenues were $575.2 million, up 6.3%; GAAP net income was $65.5 million, or $1.50 per diluted share.
  • Q4 2025 results included a non-cash loss reserve of about $9.7 million related to a previously disclosed contract dispute.
  • 2026 guidance: total revenues of $2.50 billion to $2.55 billion; GAAP diluted EPS of $8.36 to $8.61; non-GAAP diluted EPS of $12.40 to $12.65.
  • A new $1 billion share repurchase program was recently announced by the board; the company repurchased $175 million of stock in 2025.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every Tyler Technologies filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →