Arlo Technologies (ARLO)

NYSE Information Technology Communications Equipment S&P SmallCap 600
$12.34
-2.50 (-16.85%)
Close of Nov 06, 2026 · end-of-day data

ARLO 8-K filings, explained

Every material Form 8-K Arlo Technologies has filed with the SEC since November 09, 2023, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.

Briefs on record16since Nov 09, 2023
Latest filingNov 05, 2026earnings
High impact (4-5)2of 16 briefs
TonePositive8Mixed4Neutral4
earnings 12leadership 2shareholder 1financing 1
Nov 5, 4:07 PM ET

Arlo Q3 revenue rises to $149.2 million; GAAP EPS falls to $0.01

Mixed earnings 2.02

Arlo Technologies reported third-quarter 2026 results for the period ended September 27, 2026, with revenue of $149.2 million versus $139.5 million a year earlier and GAAP diluted EPS of $0.01 versus $0.06. Non-GAAP diluted EPS rose to $0.24 from $0.16, and the company authorized a new stock repurchase program of up to $100 million through December 31, 2028. The company also issued fourth-quarter 2026 revenue guidance of $137 million to $147 million.

  • Q3 2026 revenue of $149.2 million, up from $139.5 million a year earlier and down from $155.9 million in the prior quarter
  • Subscriptions and services revenue of $96.0 million, up 20.1% year over year; GAAP net income of $0.9 million versus $6.9 million a year earlier
  • Non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.24 versus $0.16 a year earlier; adjusted EBITDA of $26.9 million
  • New buyback of up to $100 million through December 31, 2028; Q4 2026 revenue guidance of $137 million to $147 million, GAAP EPS of $(0.03) to $0.03
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Oct 27, 6:04 AM ET

Arlo Technologies authorizes up to $100 million stock repurchase through end of 2028

Neutral shareholder 8.01

Arlo Technologies' Board of Directors approved a share repurchase program of up to $100 million of common stock, running through December 31, 2028. The company says repurchases will be made through open market purchases under Rule 10b-18, and the timing and amount will depend on market conditions. The filing does not include revenue, earnings or guidance figures, so it gives shareholders no new view of current business results.

  • Board authorized repurchases of up to $100 million of common stock
  • Program runs through December 31, 2028, unless extended or shortened by the Board
  • Purchases to be made through open market transactions under Rule 10b-18
  • CEO Matthew McRae said the board believes the shares are undervalued relative to long-term value
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 6, 4:09 PM ET

Arlo raises 2026 guidance as Q2 revenue hits record $156 million

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Arlo Technologies reported record second-quarter 2026 revenue of $155.9 million, up 21% from a year earlier, for the quarter ended June 28, 2026. The company raised its full-year 2026 guidance for both revenue and non-GAAP EPS, now $580 million to $600 million and $0.90 to $1.00, respectively.

  • Revenue of $155.9 million, up 21% year over year; subscriptions and services revenue of $93.0 million, up 19%
  • GAAP net income of $3.0 million, or $0.03 per diluted share, versus $14.9 million in the first quarter, which included a $6.4 million gain on sale of a long-term investment
  • Non-GAAP EPS of $0.28 versus $0.17 a year earlier; the figure includes a $0.07 tariff refund impact
  • Full-year 2026 outlook: revenue of $580 million to $600 million and non-GAAP EPS of $0.90 to $1.00; third-quarter revenue outlook of $140 million to $150 million
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 7, 4:10 PM ET

Arlo Q1 2026: revenue $150.4 million and record GAAP net income of $15 million

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Arlo Technologies reported first-quarter 2026 results for the period ended March 29, 2026, with total revenue of $150.4 million and GAAP net income of $14.9 million, which included a $6.4 million gain from selling its Origin Wireless investment. The company also gave second-quarter 2026 guidance of $145 million to $155 million in revenue and GAAP diluted EPS of $0.00 to $0.06, which shows a wide range on the GAAP profit measure.

  • Total revenue of $150.4 million for the quarter, compared with $119.1 million a year earlier
  • GAAP net income of $14.9 million; GAAP basic EPS of $0.14 and diluted EPS of $0.13; non-GAAP EPS of $0.28
  • Second-quarter 2026 outlook: revenue of $145 million to $155 million; GAAP EPS of $0.00 to $0.06 and non-GAAP EPS of $0.17 to $0.23
  • Repurchased $8.0 million of common stock in the first quarter under a newly authorized $50 million program; acquired Aloe Care Health in April
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 26, 4:50 PM ET

Arlo Q4 2025 revenue $141.3 million; GAAP EPS $0.05 versus loss a year earlier

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Arlo Technologies reported fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results on February 26, 2026, with Q4 revenue of $141.3 million, up from $121.6 million a year earlier, and a GAAP profit of $0.05 per share compared with a loss of $0.05. The company also gave first-quarter 2026 revenue guidance of $135 million to $145 million and non-GAAP EPS guidance of $0.17 to $0.23, and said it has a partnership with Comcast for connected home security.

  • Q4 2025 revenue of $141.3 million, versus $121.6 million in Q4 2024
  • Q4 2025 GAAP EPS of $0.05 versus a loss of $0.05 in Q4 2024; full-year GAAP EPS of $0.14 versus a loss of $0.31 in 2024
  • Full-year 2025 revenue of $529.3 million, versus $510.9 million in 2024
  • Q1 2026 guidance: GAAP revenue of $135 million to $145 million; non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.17 to $0.23
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Nov 6, 4:29 PM ET

Arlo Q3 revenue rises to $139.5 million; GAAP net income $6.9 million

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Arlo Technologies reported third-quarter 2025 revenue of $139.5 million, up from $137.7 million a year earlier, and GAAP net income of $6.9 million, compared with a net loss of $4.4 million in the same quarter of 2024. The company also gave a fourth-quarter revenue outlook of $131 million to $141 million, with GAAP diluted EPS of $0.00 to $0.06 and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.13 to $0.19.

  • Q3 revenue $139.5 million, versus $137.7 million a year earlier; subscriptions and services revenue $79.9 million, up 29.2% year over year
  • Q3 GAAP net income $6.9 million, or $0.07 basic EPS; non-GAAP diluted EPS $0.16, versus $0.11 a year earlier
  • Annual recurring revenue (ARR) of $323.2 million, up 33.8% year over year; adjusted EBITDA $17.1 million
  • Q4 2025 outlook: revenue $131 million to $141 million; GAAP diluted EPS $0.00 to $0.06; non-GAAP diluted EPS $0.13 to $0.19
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 7, 4:28 PM ET

Arlo Q2 revenue rises to $129.4 million; Q3 revenue outlook $133 million to $143 million

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Arlo Technologies reported second-quarter 2025 results for the period ended June 29, 2025, with revenue of $129.4 million, up from $127.4 million a year earlier, and GAAP net income of $3.1 million, or $0.03 per share, compared with a loss of $0.12 per share in the prior-year quarter. The company also guided to third-quarter revenue of $133 million to $143 million and GAAP diluted EPS of $0.04 to $0.10. Subscriptions and services revenue rose to $78.2 million, while product revenue fell to $51.2 million from $67.2 million a year earlier.

  • Total revenue of $129.4 million, up from $127.4 million in the second quarter of 2024
  • GAAP net income of $3.1 million, or $0.03 per share, versus a loss of $0.12 per share a year earlier
  • Subscriptions and services revenue of $78.2 million; product revenue of $51.2 million, down from $67.2 million
  • Third-quarter 2025 outlook: revenue of $133 million to $143 million and GAAP diluted EPS of $0.04 to $0.10
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 27, 4:07 PM ET

Arlo Q4 revenue fell to $121.6 million; full-year revenue rose to $510.9 million

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Arlo Technologies reported fourth-quarter revenue of $121.6 million, down from $135.1 million a year earlier, and a GAAP net loss of $4.9 million, compared with net income of $0.7 million in the prior-year quarter. For full-year 2024, revenue rose to $510.9 million from $491.2 million, but the GAAP net loss widened to $30.5 million, and the company guided first-quarter 2025 revenue to $114 million to $124 million.

  • Q4 2024 revenue $121.6 million vs $135.1 million in Q4 2023; GAAP net loss per share $(0.05) vs $0.01 income
  • Full-year 2024 revenue $510.9 million vs $491.2 million; GAAP net loss $30.5 million vs $22.0 million
  • Annual recurring revenue ended at $257.3 million, up 22.5% year over year
  • Q1 2025 outlook: revenue $114 million to $124 million; GAAP EPS $(0.06) to $0.00
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Nov 18, 4:15 PM ET

Arlo Technologies Signs $45.0 Million Revolving Credit Facility With HSBC, Maturing 2027

Neutral financing Written later 1.012.03

Arlo Technologies entered a three-year, $45.0 million revolving credit agreement with HSBC Bank USA on November 14, 2024, maturing November 14, 2027. No amounts had been drawn as of the filing date, and the facility can be increased by up to an additional $30.0 million at the company's request, subject to conditions. The loans are secured by substantially all company assets and require the company to meet fixed charge coverage and net leverage covenants.

  • Revolving credit facility of up to $45.0 million, maturing November 14, 2027, with a $10.0 million letter of credit sublimit
  • Uncommitted accordion feature allows an increase of up to an additional $30.0 million, subject to conditions
  • Borrowings are secured by substantially all company assets; no amounts drawn as of the filing date
  • Covenants require a fixed charge coverage ratio of at least 1.50 to 1.00 and a total net leverage ratio not exceeding 3.00 to 1.00
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Nov 7, 4:31 PM ET

Arlo Technologies replaces executive cash retention bonuses with performance stock units

Neutral leadership Written later 5.028.01

Arlo amended the 2022 retention agreements with CEO Matt McRae and General Counsel Brian Busse. The final cash bonus of $2,000,000 for McRae and $200,000 for Busse is replaced by performance stock unit awards that vest only if the company meets subscriber, margin, and recurring revenue targets through September 30, 2027. The company also published a presentation on its executive pay program after its 2024 say-on-pay vote received about 41% support.

  • The final cash retention bonuses of $2,000,000 (McRae) and $200,000 (Busse) become performance stock unit awards, with the share count set by the 30-day trailing average price at the grant date.
  • Awards vest on 5,000,000 cumulative paid subscribers and at least $300,000,000 in annual recurring revenue by September 30, 2027, plus a blended margin test and continued service through the later of October 1, 2025 or the date the other co
  • The say-on-pay vote at the 2024 annual meeting gained approximately 41% support; a November 7, 2024 presentation (Exhibit 99.1) describes the company's response.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Nov 7, 4:09 PM ET

Arlo Q3 revenue rises 5.9% to $137.7 million; GAAP loss widens to $0.04 a share

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Arlo Technologies reported third-quarter 2024 revenue of $137.7 million, up 5.9% from a year earlier, with service revenue of $61.9 million up 21.2%. The GAAP net loss per share widened to $(0.04) from $(0.01), while non-GAAP net income per share rose to $0.11 from $0.09. The company guided fourth-quarter revenue to $116 million to $126 million.

  • Q3 2024 revenue $137.7 million, up 5.9% from $130.0 million in Q3 2023
  • Service revenue $61.9 million, up 21.2% year over year; annual recurring revenue $241.6 million, up 20.8%
  • GAAP net loss per share $(0.04) vs. $(0.01) a year earlier; non-GAAP net income per share $0.11 vs. $0.09
  • Q4 2024 outlook: revenue $116 million to $126 million; GAAP EPS $(0.06) to $0.00; non-GAAP EPS $0.07 to $0.13
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 8, 4:02 PM ET

Arlo reports Q2 revenue up 10.8% to $127.4 million; GAAP net loss widens

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Arlo Technologies reported second-quarter 2024 revenue of $127.4 million, up 10.8% year over year, with service revenue of $60.3 million up 19.7%. GAAP net loss was $11.6 million, or $(0.12) per share, versus $(0.08) a year earlier, while non-GAAP net income per share rose to $0.10 from $0.06. The company guided third-quarter revenue to $132 million to $142 million and GAAP net loss per share to $(0.07) to $(0.01).

  • Q2 2024 revenue $127.4 million, up 10.8% year over year; service revenue $60.3 million, up 19.7%
  • GAAP net loss per share $(0.12) in Q2 2024 versus $(0.08) in Q2 2023; non-GAAP net income per share $0.10 versus $0.06
  • Q3 2024 outlook: revenue $132 million to $142 million; GAAP net loss per share $(0.07) to $(0.01); non-GAAP $0.08 to $0.14
  • Ended Q2 with $144.0 million in cash and short-term investments and annual recurring revenue of $235.0 million, up 21.4%
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 9, 4:08 PM ET

Arlo Q1 revenue rises 11.9% to $124.2 million; GAAP loss narrows to $(0.10) a share

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Arlo Technologies reported first quarter 2024 results for the period ended March 31, 2024, with revenue of $124.2 million, up 11.9% from a year earlier but down from $135.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. GAAP net loss per share narrowed to $(0.10) from $(0.16) a year earlier, and non-GAAP earnings per share rose to $0.09 from $0.01. The company guided second-quarter 2024 revenue to $120 million to $130 million.

  • Services revenue of $56.7 million, up 29.0% year over year; free cash flow of $19.5 million.
  • GAAP EPS $(0.10) vs. $(0.16) a year earlier; non-GAAP EPS $0.09 vs. $0.01.
  • Q2 2024 outlook: revenue of $120 million to $130 million; GAAP EPS $(0.11) to $(0.05); non-GAAP EPS $0.06 to $0.12.
  • Verisure partnership extended for five additional years into 2029.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 29, 4:30 PM ET

Arlo names CFO Kurt Binder also Chief Operating Officer, effective February 28, 2024

Neutral leadership Written later 5.02

Arlo Technologies appointed Chief Financial Officer Kurt Binder as its Chief Operating Officer, effective February 28, 2024, adding the role to his existing CFO duties. He received a performance-vesting award of 600,000 RSUs tied to growth in cumulative paid subscribers, which would dilute shareholders only if the milestones are reached.

  • Kurt Binder, 53, named Chief Operating Officer effective February 28, 2024; he remains CFO, a role he has held since September 26, 2022.
  • Board committee approved the appointment on February 2, 2024; the company announced it February 29, 2024.
  • Award of 600,000 performance-vesting RSUs, vesting in three equal installments at 1, 2 and 3 million incremental Cumulative Paid Subscribers over audited year-end 2023 levels, with a five-year deadline per level.
  • Binder previously was CFO of CalAmp Corp. and CFO of VIZIO, Inc.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 29, 4:10 PM ET

Arlo Q4 revenue rises 14% to $135.1 million; GAAP EPS turns positive at $0.01

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Arlo Technologies reported fourth-quarter 2023 revenue of $135.1 million, up 14.0% year over year, and GAAP net earnings of $0.01 per diluted share, compared with a loss of $0.25 a year earlier. For the full year, revenue was $491.2 million and GAAP net loss per share narrowed to $(0.24) from $(0.65). The company also gave first-quarter 2024 revenue guidance of $117 million to $127 million.

  • Q4 2023 revenue of $135.1 million, up 14.0% year over year; service revenue of $55.9 million, up 45.9%
  • Q4 2023 GAAP EPS of $0.01 and non-GAAP EPS of $0.11, versus GAAP loss of $(0.25) in Q4 2022
  • FY2023 revenue of $491.2 million, a slight increase; GAAP net loss per share of $(0.24) versus $(0.65) in 2022
  • Q1 2024 outlook: revenue of $117 million to $127 million; GAAP EPS of $(0.08) to $(0.02)
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Nov 9, 4:11 PM ET

Arlo Q3 revenue up 1.4% to $130.0 million; non-GAAP EPS $0.09 vs. prior-year loss

Positive earnings Written later 2.02

Arlo Technologies reported third-quarter 2023 revenue of $130.0 million, up 1.4% from a year earlier, with GAAP net loss per share narrowing to $(0.01) from $(0.16) and non-GAAP earnings per diluted share of $0.09 versus a $(0.05) loss a year earlier. Service revenue grew 44.0% to $51.0 million, and annual recurring revenue reached $200.0 million, which management highlighted as a key driver of profit improvement. The company also guided fourth-quarter revenue to $129 million to $139 million and non-GAAP EPS to $0.06 to $0.12.

  • Q3 revenue of $130.0 million, up 1.4% year over year; service revenue of $51.0 million, up 44.0%
  • GAAP net loss per share of $(0.01) vs. $(0.16) a year earlier; non-GAAP EPS of $0.09 vs. $(0.05)
  • Annual recurring revenue of $200.0 million, up 59.5% year over year; 2.5 million cumulative paid accounts
  • Q4 2023 outlook: revenue $129 million to $139 million; GAAP EPS $(0.05) to $0.01; non-GAAP EPS $0.06 to $0.12
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every Arlo Technologies filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →