Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS)

NYSE Real Estate Retail REITs S&P SmallCap 600
$28.54
-0.27 (-0.94%)
Close of Nov 06, 2026 · end-of-day data
SMA 50SMA 2005Y/10Y use weekly candles (10/40-week averages)

Performance

price return
1W-1.9%
1M-4.0%
3M-15.9%
6M-18.9%
YTD-9.5%
1Y-4.1%
3Y-18.8%
5Y-38.5%

Key statistics

Full financials →
Market cap$710M
P/E (TTM)30.7
EPS (TTM, diluted)$0.93
P/S2.30
P/B2.43
EV / EBITDA8.6
Revenue (TTM)$309.00M
Revenue growth+9.2%
Net margin11.0%
ROE11.6%
Debt / equity5.58
FCF yield13.6%
Dividend yield8.27%
Payout ratio254%
Beta (1Y)-0.00
Volatility (1Y)19.8%
52-week range$28.27 – $38.42
Avg volume (50D)140.65K

Revenue & net income — last 8 quarters

Statements →

Chart pattern: Double Top (weekly)

▼ Broken down
BFS Double Top chart

Broke on Aug 21, 2026 · measured target $29.88 (+5%). Details →

Nov 5, 4:19 PM ET

Saul Centers Q3 revenue rises to $78.4 million; EPS falls to $0.27 from $0.32

Mixed earnings 2.02

Saul Centers reported third-quarter 2026 results with total revenue up to $78.4 million from $72.0 million a year earlier, while net income fell to $12.6 million from $14.0 million. Net income available to common stockholders dropped to $6.7 million, or $0.27 per share, from $7.7 million, or $0.32 per share, and funds from operations (FFO) per share held at $0.72. Management attributed $3.7 million of the net income decline to the initial operations of Hampden House, a residential and retail property that opened on October 1, 2025.

  • Total revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 was $78.4 million, up from $72.0 million.
  • Net income available to common stockholders was $6.7 million, or $0.27 per basic and diluted share, versus $0.32 a year earlier.
  • FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests was $25.9 million, or $0.72 per share, flat with the prior-year quarter.
  • As of November 2, 2026, 267 of 366 Hampden House residential units (73.0%) were leased and occupied.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 6, 4:15 PM ET

Saul Centers Q2 revenue rises to $76.8 million; net income falls to $11.5 million

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Saul Centers reported second quarter 2026 results, with total revenue up to $76.8 million from $70.8 million a year earlier while net income fell to $11.5 million from $14.2 million. The company said the opening of Hampden House on October 1, 2025 reduced net income by $4.0 million, and net income available to common stockholders dropped to $0.24 per share from $0.33.

  • Total revenue rose to $76.8 million from $70.8 million in the quarter ended June 30, 2025.
  • Net income fell to $11.5 million from $14.2 million; Hampden House reduced net income by $4.0 million.
  • Net income available to common stockholders was $0.24 per basic and diluted share, versus $0.33 a year earlier.
  • FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests was $0.69 per share, versus $0.73 a year earlier.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 7, 4:23 PM ET

Saul Centers Q1 revenue rises to $78.3 million; net income falls to $12.0 million

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Saul Centers reported first-quarter 2026 total revenue of $78.3 million, up from $71.9 million a year earlier, while net income fell to $12.0 million from $12.8 million. Net income available to common stockholders was $0.26 per share, down from $0.29, and funds from operations (FFO) per share held at $0.71, with the company citing the initial operations of its Hampden House property as a drag on earnings.

  • Total revenue rose to $78.3 million from $71.9 million in the first quarter of 2025.
  • Net income available to common stockholders was $6.3 million, or $0.26 per share, versus $7.0 million, or $0.29 per share, a year earlier.
  • Hampden House, opened October 1, 2025, reduced net income by $4.8 million compared with the prior-year quarter.
  • As of May 4, 2026, 167 of 366 Hampden House residential units (45.6%) were leased and occupied.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 27, 4:14 PM ET

Saul Centers Q4 revenue rises to $75.1 million, but net income falls to $8.2 million

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Saul Centers reported fourth-quarter 2025 total revenue of $75.1 million, up from $67.9 million a year earlier, while net income fell to $8.2 million from $10.4 million. Net income available to common stockholders dropped to $3.7 million, or $0.15 per share, from $5.3 million, or $0.22 per share, which the company attributes mainly to the start of operations at its Hampden House property.

  • Q4 2025 total revenue was $75.1 million, compared with $67.9 million in Q4 2024.
  • Q4 2025 net income available to common stockholders was $3.7 million, or $0.15 per diluted share, versus $5.3 million, or $0.22, a year earlier.
  • Hampden House, which opened October 1, 2025, reduced Q4 net income by $5.1 million, including a $2.8 million reduction in capitalized interest.
  • Funds from operations available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests were $21.5 million, or $0.61 per share, versus $22.0 million, or $0.63, a year earlier.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Recent SEC filings

EDGAR ↗

Insider transactions

All insider trades →
DateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 28Friedman Joel Albert
Exec VP, CAO & Treasurer
Buy200$18.53$3.71K

Prices are end-of-day and split-adjusted. Financial data from Saul Centers, Inc.'s SEC XBRL filings. Not investment advice.