Every material Form 8-K Saul Centers has filed with the SEC since November 02, 2023, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.
Saul Centers reported third-quarter 2026 results with total revenue up to $78.4 million from $72.0 million a year earlier, while net income fell to $12.6 million from $14.0 million. Net income available to common stockholders dropped to $6.7 million, or $0.27 per share, from $7.7 million, or $0.32 per share, and funds from operations (FFO) per share held at $0.72. Management attributed $3.7 million of the net income decline to the initial operations of Hampden House, a residential and retail property that opened on October 1, 2025.
Total revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 was $78.4 million, up from $72.0 million.
Net income available to common stockholders was $6.7 million, or $0.27 per basic and diluted share, versus $0.32 a year earlier.
FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests was $25.9 million, or $0.72 per share, flat with the prior-year quarter.
As of November 2, 2026, 267 of 366 Hampden House residential units (73.0%) were leased and occupied.
Saul Centers reported second quarter 2026 results, with total revenue up to $76.8 million from $70.8 million a year earlier while net income fell to $11.5 million from $14.2 million. The company said the opening of Hampden House on October 1, 2025 reduced net income by $4.0 million, and net income available to common stockholders dropped to $0.24 per share from $0.33.
Total revenue rose to $76.8 million from $70.8 million in the quarter ended June 30, 2025.
Net income fell to $11.5 million from $14.2 million; Hampden House reduced net income by $4.0 million.
Net income available to common stockholders was $0.24 per basic and diluted share, versus $0.33 a year earlier.
FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests was $0.69 per share, versus $0.73 a year earlier.
Saul Centers reported first-quarter 2026 total revenue of $78.3 million, up from $71.9 million a year earlier, while net income fell to $12.0 million from $12.8 million. Net income available to common stockholders was $0.26 per share, down from $0.29, and funds from operations (FFO) per share held at $0.71, with the company citing the initial operations of its Hampden House property as a drag on earnings.
Total revenue rose to $78.3 million from $71.9 million in the first quarter of 2025.
Net income available to common stockholders was $6.3 million, or $0.26 per share, versus $7.0 million, or $0.29 per share, a year earlier.
Hampden House, opened October 1, 2025, reduced net income by $4.8 million compared with the prior-year quarter.
As of May 4, 2026, 167 of 366 Hampden House residential units (45.6%) were leased and occupied.
Saul Centers reported fourth-quarter 2025 total revenue of $75.1 million, up from $67.9 million a year earlier, while net income fell to $8.2 million from $10.4 million. Net income available to common stockholders dropped to $3.7 million, or $0.15 per share, from $5.3 million, or $0.22 per share, which the company attributes mainly to the start of operations at its Hampden House property.
Q4 2025 total revenue was $75.1 million, compared with $67.9 million in Q4 2024.
Q4 2025 net income available to common stockholders was $3.7 million, or $0.15 per diluted share, versus $5.3 million, or $0.22, a year earlier.
Hampden House, which opened October 1, 2025, reduced Q4 net income by $5.1 million, including a $2.8 million reduction in capitalized interest.
Funds from operations available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests were $21.5 million, or $0.61 per share, versus $22.0 million, or $0.63, a year earlier.
Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) disclosed that director John E. Chapoton resigned from its Board of Directors effective November 25, 2025. The company said the resignation was not due to any disagreement over its operations, policies or practices, and the filing describes no replacement or other board changes.
John E. Chapoton resigned from the Board of Directors on November 25, 2025, effective the same date.
The company states the resignation was not the result of any disagreement with Saul Centers about operations, policies or practices.
The filing does not name a successor or describe any change in board size.
Saul Centers reported third-quarter 2025 revenue of $72.0 million, up from $67.3 million a year earlier, but net income fell to $14.0 million from $19.6 million. The company said the initial operations of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I, which began charging interest, taxes and other costs to expense, reduced net income by $4.7 million, and net income available to common stockholders dropped to $0.32 per share from $0.48.
Total revenue was $72.0 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, versus $67.3 million a year earlier.
Net income available to common stockholders was $7.7 million, or $0.32 per basic and diluted share, versus $11.7 million, or $0.48, in the prior-year quarter.
Twinbrook Quarter Phase I reduced net income by $4.7 million, of which $4.6 million was lower capitalized interest.
FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests was $25.3 million, or $0.72 per share, versus $28.9 million, or $0.84 basic, a year earlier.
Saul Centers reported second-quarter 2025 results with total revenue up to $70.8 million from $66.9 million a year earlier, while net income fell to $14.2 million from $19.5 million. Management attributed the profit decline mainly to the initial operations of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I, which reduced net income by $5.4 million, including a $3.5 million reduction in capitalized interest. For shareholders, net income available to common stockholders dropped to $0.33 per share from $0.48, and funds from operations fell to $0.73 per share from $0.83.
Total revenue rose to $70.8 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2025, from $66.9 million a year earlier.
Net income available to common stockholders fell to $7.9 million, or $0.33 per share, from $11.6 million, or $0.48 per share.
Same property net operating income decreased 4.3% to $48.1 million, with lower lease termination fees cited as a key factor in the shopping center segment.
As of June 30, 2025, 94.0% of the commercial portfolio was leased, compared with 95.8% a year earlier.
Saul Holdings Limited Partnership, Saul Centers' operating partnership, entered into a new $600 million senior unsecured credit facility on July 30, 2025, replacing its existing $525 million facility that was set to mature in August 2025 and February 2027. The filing says $326 million was outstanding under the new facility as of July 30, 2025, and the new revolver and term loan mature in 2029 and 2028, respectively.
New facility: $460 million revolving line and $140 million term loan, with $326 million outstanding as of July 30, 2025
Revolving line matures July 30, 2029, with a one-year extension option; term loan matures July 28, 2028, with two one-year extension options
Company and certain subsidiaries guarantee the Partnership's obligations; covenants include a maximum Total Indebtedness to Total Asset Value ratio of 0.6 to 1.0
Interest is SOFR plus spreads; applicable spreads as of July 30, 2025 are 1.40% on the revolver and 1.35% on the term loan
Saul Centers reported first quarter 2025 results, with total revenue up to $71.9 million from $66.7 million a year earlier, while net income fell to $12.8 million from $18.3 million. The company said the new Twinbrook Quarter Phase I property reduced net income by $6.5 million as its costs began to be expensed, which lowered earnings per share to $0.29 from $0.45 for shareholders.
Total revenue rose to $71.9 million from $66.7 million for the first quarter of 2024.
Net income available to common stockholders was $7.0 million, or $0.29 per share, versus $10.8 million, or $0.45 per share, a year earlier.
Twinbrook Quarter Phase I reduced net income by $6.5 million; FFO per share was $0.71 compared with $0.80.
Saul Centers reported fourth quarter 2024 results on February 28, 2025. Total revenue rose to $67.9 million from $66.7 million, but net income fell to $10.4 million from $17.5 million, and FFO per diluted share fell to $0.63 from $0.79. The company attributed the profit decline mainly to initial operations at Twinbrook Quarter Phase 1, which began carrying interest, taxes and other costs as expenses after its October 1, 2024 delivery, along with lower lease termination fees.
Q4 2024 total revenue was $67.9 million, up from $66.7 million in Q4 2023.
Net income available to common stockholders was $5.3 million, or $0.22 per basic and diluted share, versus $10.4 million, or $0.43, a year earlier.
Twinbrook Quarter Phase 1 reduced quarterly net income by $6.8 million compared with the prior-year quarter.
Lower lease termination fees of $2.4 million reduced results; commercial portfolio was 95.2% leased at December 31, 2024, up from 94.1%.
Saul Centers disclosed that J. Page Lansdale resigned from its Board of Directors on January 9, 2025. The company said the resignation was not due to any disagreement on its operations, policies or practices.
Director J. Page Lansdale resigned from the Board of Directors effective with notice on January 9, 2025.
The company states the resignation did not result from any disagreement on operations, policies or practices.
The filing does not name a replacement director or provide any other board or officer changes.
Saul Centers reported third-quarter 2024 results for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, with total revenue up to $67.3 million from $63.8 million and net income available to common stockholders up to $11.7 million, or $0.48 per share, from $10.0 million, or $0.42 per share. Diluted FFO per share rose to $0.83 from $0.76, and commercial leasing reached 95.7% from 94.2%, which points to higher earnings from the existing portfolio for shareholders.
Q3 2024 total revenue rose to $67.3 million from $63.8 million in Q3 2023.
Net income available to common stockholders was $11.7 million, or $0.48 per diluted share, versus $0.42 a year earlier.
Diluted FFO per share was $0.83 versus $0.76; nine-month diluted FFO per share was $2.46 versus $2.33.
Commercial portfolio 95.7% leased at September 30, 2024, up from 94.2%; residential portfolio 98.8% leased.
Saul Centers reported second quarter 2024 results, with total revenue of $66.9 million, up from $63.7 million a year earlier. Net income available to common stockholders rose to $11.6 million, or $0.48 per share, from $10.4 million, or $0.43 per share, supported by higher lease termination fees and rent.
Total revenue for the quarter ended June 30, 2024 was $66.9 million, up from $63.7 million for the same quarter of 2023.
Net income available to common stockholders was $11.6 million, or $0.48 per basic and diluted share, compared with $0.43 a year earlier.
FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests was $28.5 million, or $0.83 per basic and diluted share, versus $0.79 basic and $0.78 diluted in the 2023 quarter.
As of June 30, 2024, 95.8% of the commercial portfolio was leased, up from 94.0% a year earlier.
Saul Centers reported first-quarter 2024 results, with total revenue of $66.7 million, up from $63.0 million a year earlier. Net income available to common stockholders was $10.8 million, or $0.45 per share, matching the prior-year figure, so higher rental income did not lift per-share earnings.
Total revenue for the quarter ended March 31, 2024 was $66.7 million, versus $63.0 million in the 2023 quarter.
Net income rose to $18.3 million from $17.7 million; net income available to common stockholders was $10.8 million, or $0.45 per share, unchanged from the prior year.
FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests was $0.80 per diluted share, versus $0.79 a year earlier; the commercial portfolio was 94.6% leased versus 93.9%.
Saul Centers reported fourth-quarter 2023 results on February 29, 2024, with total revenue up to $66.7 million from $62.3 million and net income available to common stockholders of $10.4 million, or $0.43 per share, versus $9.1 million, or $0.38, a year earlier. Diluted FFO per share was $0.79 compared with $0.72, and the filing shows the gains came mainly from higher termination fees and base rent.
Q4 2023 total revenue rose to $66.7 million from $62.3 million; net income rose to $17.5 million from $15.4 million.
Net income available to common stockholders was $10.4 million ($0.43 per basic and diluted share) vs. $9.1 million ($0.38) in Q4 2022.
Diluted FFO per share was $0.79 vs. $0.72; full-year 2023 diluted FFO per share was $3.12 vs. $3.04.
Same property operating income rose 8.8% in the quarter; commercial portfolio 94.2% leased at December 31, 2023 vs. 93.2%.
Saul Centers reported third-quarter 2023 results that improved on a year earlier. Total revenue rose to $63.8 million from $61.1 million, and net income available to common stockholders rose to $10.0 million, or $0.42 per share, from $9.2 million, or $0.38 per share. The filing gives no guidance, and the results were released in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1.
Total revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2023 was $63.8 million, up from $61.1 million a year earlier.
Net income available to common stockholders was $10.0 million, or $0.42 per basic and diluted share, versus $9.2 million, or $0.38, in the 2022 quarter.
Diluted FFO per share available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests was $0.76, up from $0.73.
As of September 30, 2023, 94.2% of the commercial portfolio was leased, compared with 93.0% a year earlier.
Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.
Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every Saul Centers filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →