Sabre (SABR)

Nasdaq Consumer Discretionary Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines S&P SmallCap 600
$1.68
+0.00 (+0.30%)
Close of Nov 06, 2026 · end-of-day data

SABR 8-K filings in 2026

Every material Form 8-K Sabre filed with the SEC in 2026, read and summarized by AI: what happened, the key figures, whether it reads positive or negative for shareholders, and how big a deal it is (impact 1-5). Newest first; each brief links to its own page and to the filing on SEC.gov.

Briefs in 20261116 on record in all
Latest filing in 2026Nov 05, 2026earnings
High impact (4-5)5of 11 briefs
TonePositive1Mixed5Neutral5
earnings 3financing 3shareholder 3guidance 1leadership 1
Nov 5, 7:41 AM ET

Sabre raises 2026 EBITDA and free cash flow outlook as Q3 revenue rises 3%

Mixed earnings 2.02

Sabre reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $738 million, up 3%, and operating income of $109 million, up 17%. It raised its full-year 2026 Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA and Free Cash Flow guidance for the second consecutive quarter, while the company posted a net loss attributable to common stockholders of $25 million, compared with income of $849 million a year earlier.

  • Q3 2026 revenue was $738 million, up from $715 million in Q3 2025; Q3 operating income was $109 million, up from $94 million.
  • Loss from continuing operations was $26 million, versus income of $48 million a year earlier; diluted EPS from continuing operations was $(0.06), versus $0.12.
  • Full-year 2026 Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA guidance is about $610 million, up 14% year over year, and full-year Free Cash Flow guidance is about negative $50 million.
  • Q3 Free Cash Flow was negative $48 million, including about $15 million in refinancing fees and $40 million in accrued interest payments.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Sep 28, 5:26 PM ET

Sabre Issues $1.35 Billion of 9.875% Senior Secured Notes Due 2032

Mixed financing Written later 1.012.033.038.01

Sabre Financial Borrower, a Sabre subsidiary, issued $1.35 billion of 9.875% senior secured notes maturing October 15, 2032, and used the proceeds to refinance part of Sabre GLBL's debt and repurchase portions of its 10.750% and 11.125% notes due 2029 through tender offers. The filing also reports early tender results showing more than 90% of a separate 11.125% note series tendered, which the company plans to redeem, so the refinancing reshapes Sabre's debt structure and secured creditor position.

  • SPV Notes: $1.35 billion principal, 9.875% annual interest, payable April 15 and October 15, maturing October 15, 2032
  • Sabre GLBL accepted about $251.9 million of 10.750% 2029 notes at $992.50 per $1,000 principal, with proration of about 84.0%
  • Early tender results: $930.7 million, or 93.07%, of the 11.125% 2029 notes tendered by September 25, 2026; redemption expected October 13, 2026
  • Settlement of the tender offers is expected September 28, 2026
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 7, 4:30 PM ET

Sabre amends receivables facility, raising size to $130 million and extending maturity to 2029

Neutral financing Written later 1.012.03

Sabre disclosed an August 4, 2026 amendment to its accounts receivable securitization facility with PNC and Centerbridge-advised lenders. If conditions are met, the facility grows from $115 million to $130 million, adds a Singapore subsidiary as an originator, and extends maturity to September 28, 2029. The filing says the company expects the changes to take effect on September 30, 2026, and the changes do not take effect if conditions are not met.

  • Facility size would rise from $115 million to $130 million, with a $130 million PNC revolving tranche and a $120 million first-in, last-out tranche
  • Maturity would extend to September 28, 2029, subject to a springing maturity 91 days inside certain indebtedness exceeding $65.0 million
  • Borrowings would bear SOFR-based interest with drawn fees of 275 basis points for Class A lenders and 625 basis points for Class B lenders
  • Changes are expected to take effect September 30, 2026, after conditions precedent are satisfied
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 6, 7:41 AM ET

Sabre Q2 revenue rises 4% to $712 million; raises 2026 EBITDA guidance

Positive guidance Written later 2.02

Sabre reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $712 million, up 4% from a year earlier, and a net loss attributable to common stockholders of $36 million, down from $256 million in the second quarter of 2025. The company raised its 2026 Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA and Free Cash Flow guidance and reaffirmed its revenue and air distribution bookings guidance, which matters to shareholders because it signals stronger expected profitability and cash generation for the year.

  • Q2 2026 revenue was $712 million, up 4% from $687 million in Q2 2025; Normalized Adjusted EBITDA was $151 million, up 19%.
  • Net loss attributable to common stockholders narrowed to $36 million from $256 million; diluted loss per share was $0.09 versus $0.65.
  • Free Cash Flow was $10 million in Q2 2026, compared with negative $240 million in Q2 2025.
  • Full-year 2026 Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA guidance is about $600 million, up 12% year over year; Free Cash Flow guidance is about negative $65 million.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 20, 4:05 PM ET

Sabre names Scott Hortenstine principal accounting officer effective July 1, 2026

Neutral leadership Written later 5.02

Sabre designated Vice President of Global Accounting Scott Hortenstine as its principal accounting officer and Vice President and Controller, effective July 1, 2026. Jami Kindle, Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer, remains principal accounting officer through June 30, 2026, so the handover is planned and orderly.

  • Scott Hortenstine, a Certified Public Accountant who joined Sabre in 2015, takes the principal accounting officer role effective July 1, 2026
  • Jami Kindle continues as principal accounting officer through June 30, 2026
  • Hortenstine has been Vice President of Global Accounting since 2023 and holds a Master's in Accounting from the University of Texas at Austin
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 19, 4:31 PM ET

Sabre sells $150.0 million of 7.00% exchangeable notes due 2031

Neutral financing Written later 1.012.033.028.01

Sabre GLBL Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of Sabre Corporation, issued $150.0 million of 7.00% Exchangeable Senior Notes due May 15, 2031 on May 18, 2026, in a private placement guaranteed by Sabre and Sabre Holdings. Sabre used part of the proceeds to repurchase $100.0 million of its 7.32% exchangeable notes due 2026 and intends to use the remaining proceeds to retire the other $50.0 million, which the company says results in no incremental indebtedness. Shareholders could face dilution if the notes are exchanged for stock, and the company expects hedging activity by initial holders could weigh on the share price.

  • $150.0 million principal of 7.00% notes due May 15, 2031, issued May 18, 2026 by Sabre GLBL Inc.
  • Initial exchange price of about $2.24 per share, a 30.00% premium to the $1.72 closing price on May 13, 2026.
  • If all notes were settled solely in shares at the initial rate, Sabre would issue 67,084,080 shares; 87,209,295 shares with the maximum make-whole increase.
  • $100.0 million of 7.32% exchangeable notes due 2026 to be repurchased, with the remaining $50.0 million to be retired.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 7, 7:40 AM ET

Sabre Q1 revenue rises 8% to $760 million; net income falls to $8 million

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Sabre reported first-quarter 2026 revenue of $760 million, up 8% from a year earlier, and operating income of $116 million, up 27%. Net income attributable to common stockholders fell 77% to $8 million, mainly because of lower income from discontinued operations, and cash used in operating activities widened to $134 million. The company reaffirmed its full-year 2026 Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA and Free Cash Flow guidance, and said Middle East conflict and higher fuel prices have weighed on near-term air bookings.

  • Revenue of $760 million, up 8% from $702 million in Q1 2025; Marketplace revenue rose 9% to $618 million
  • Operating income of $116 million, up from $91 million; operating margin rose to 15.2% from 13.0%
  • Income attributable to common stockholders was $8 million, versus $35 million in Q1 2025
  • Full-year 2026 Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA guidance of approximately $585 million was reaffirmed
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 1, 4:01 PM ET

Sabre stockholders approve 2026 Omnibus and Director incentive plans, elect 10 directors

Neutral shareholder Written later 5.025.07

At its April 29, 2026 annual meeting, Sabre stockholders approved the 2026 Omnibus Incentive Compensation Plan and the 2026 Director Equity Compensation Plan, both effective April 29, 2026, and elected all 10 nominated directors to one-year terms. Stockholders also ratified Ernst & Young LLP as auditor for fiscal 2026 and approved executive pay on an advisory basis. The filing covers votes and plan terms, not financial results, and the plans allow Sabre to grant cash and equity awards to employees and directors.

  • Omnibus Plan approved with 188,767,150 votes for, 79,308,617 against, 11,476,889 abstentions and 35,400,334 broker non-votes
  • Director Plan approved with 244,306,728 votes for, 23,801,666 against and 11,444,262 abstentions
  • Record date March 2, 2026: 395,173,142 common shares were outstanding and entitled to vote
  • Advisory vote on named executive officer compensation: 236,547,802 for and 31,418,800 against
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Mar 5, 5:25 PM ET

Sabre adds Constellation-linked director and ends shareholder rights plan

Neutral shareholder Written later 1.011.023.035.025.037.01

Sabre entered a Strategic Governance Agreement with Constellation Software on March 5, 2026. Under the agreement, Sabre will appoint Damian McKay, CEO of Constellation's Vela Software Group, to its board, and Constellation agreed to a standstill capping its holdings at 15% of Sabre's outstanding common stock. Sabre also amended its rights agreement so the shareholder rights plan expires at the close of business on March 6, 2026.

  • Constellation Software holds about 12.7% of Sabre's outstanding shares, according to the press release.
  • Damian McKay, age 54, is to join the board no later than ten business days after March 5, 2026, with a term ending at the 2026 annual meeting.
  • Constellation's standstill limits its beneficial ownership to 15% of outstanding common stock during the Specified Period.
  • Shareholder rights plan (rights agreement dated March 1, 2026) terminates effective at the close of business on March 6, 2026.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Mar 2, 8:08 AM ET

Sabre adopts one-year shareholder rights plan after Constellation Software stake build

Mixed shareholder Written later 1.013.035.038.01

Sabre's Board adopted a limited-duration shareholder rights plan, effective March 1, 2026, in response to share accumulation by Constellation Software. The plan issues one right per common share to holders of record on March 11, 2026, and rights generally become exercisable if a person or group acquires 15% or more of the common stock. Sabre says the plan is not a response to any takeover offer and that it remains open to resuming talks with Constellation.

  • Rights distributed to holders of record on March 11, 2026; plan expires February 28, 2027
  • Rights become exercisable if a person or group acquires 15% or more (20% for certain passive 13G investors)
  • Constellation Software disclosed a 9.7% economic position: 4.7% beneficial ownership plus 5% via derivatives
  • Constellation withdrew a board nomination on February 28, 2026, after breaking off negotiations on February 26
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Feb 18, 7:40 AM ET

Sabre swings to 2025 profit of $525 million; Q4 net loss widens to $103 million

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Sabre reported fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results and gave 2026 guidance. Q4 revenue rose 3% to $667 million, but operating income fell 54% to $21 million and the net loss widened to $103 million, while full-year net income reached $525 million, mainly due to the gain on the Hospitality Solutions sale. Sabre expects full-year 2026 pro forma Adjusted EBITDA of about $585 million.

  • Q4 2025 revenue rose 3% to $667 million, while operating income fell 54% to $21 million amid a restructuring charge and higher incentive expenses.
  • Full-year 2025 net income attributable to common stockholders was $525 million, versus a loss of $279 million in 2024, driven by the gain on sale of Hospitality Solutions.
  • 2026 outlook: full-year pro forma Adjusted EBITDA of about $585 million and first-quarter pro forma Adjusted EBITDA of about $130 million, with mid-single digit revenue growth expected.
  • Roshan Mendis, Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer, will depart in the second quarter of 2026; Shawn Williams becomes Chief Operating Officer effective February 19, 2026.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Only material 8-Ks get a brief: results, deals, executive changes, restructuring, impairments, delisting notices, restatements, cybersecurity incidents and other disclosed events. Routine filings (vote results, exhibits only) are skipped. Every Sabre filing is on SEC EDGAR ↗. 8-K briefs of other companies →