Dave, Inc. (DAVE)

Nasdaq Financials Consumer Finance S&P SmallCap 600
$278.59
+3.25 (+1.18%)
Close of Nov 06, 2026 · end-of-day data
SMA 50SMA 2005Y/10Y use weekly candles (10/40-week averages)

Performance

price return
1W-12.1%
1M-21.2%
3M-9.8%
6M+8.7%
YTD+25.8%
1Y+14.4%
3Y+5362.6%
5Y-12.5%

Key statistics

Full financials →
Market cap$3.9B
P/E (TTM)22.5
EPS (TTM, diluted)$12.38
P/S5.62
P/B14.17
EV / EBITDA—
Revenue (TTM)$691.00M
Revenue growth+40.6%
Net margin28.1%
ROE71.0%
Debt / equity0.00
FCF yield8.4%
Dividend yield—
Payout ratio—
Beta (1Y)2.56
Volatility (1Y)72.6%
52-week range$152.21 – $458.25
Avg volume (50D)340.57K

Revenue & net income — last 8 quarters

Statements →
Nov 4, 4:20 PM ET

Dave raises 2026 guidance as Q3 revenue rises 31% to $198 million

Mixed earnings 1.012.02

Dave Inc. reported third-quarter 2026 results on November 4, 2026, with revenue up 31% year over year to $198 million, and raised its full-year 2026 guidance for revenue, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted diluted EPS. GAAP net income fell 31% to $64 million and adjusted diluted EPS slipped 1% to $4.39, so profit measures moved against the sales gain. The filing also discloses a November 3, 2026 amendment with Coastal Community Bank that allows up to $325 million of ExtraCash receivables to stay on the bank's balance sheet for up to 60 days.

  • Q3 2026 GAAP revenue was $198 million, up 31% from a year earlier; GAAP net income was $64 million, down 31%.
  • Adjusted diluted EPS was $4.39, down 1% from $4.45; adjusted EBITDA was $82 million, up 39%.
  • 2026 revenue guidance was raised to $746 million-$750 million from $725 million-$735 million; adjusted EBITDA guidance to $327 million-$330 million from $315 million-$325 million.
  • Under a Second Amendment to its Coastal Community Bank program agreement, effective November 3, 2026, ExtraCash receivables held on Coastal's balance sheet may reach up to $325 million.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 14, 4:30 PM ET

Dave Inc. Director Yadin Rozov Resigns From Board, Citing Personal Reasons

Neutral leadership Written later 5.02

Dave Inc. disclosed that director Yadin Rozov resigned from its Board of Directors, effective immediately, after notifying the company on August 12, 2026. The company said the resignation was for personal reasons and not tied to any disagreement over operations, policies or practices. The filing does not name a replacement, so the board's size and composition after the departure are not stated.

  • Yadin Rozov notified Dave Inc. of his resignation from the Board on August 12, 2026, effective immediately.
  • The company states the resignation was for personal reasons and was not related to any disagreement with the company.
  • The filing does not identify a successor or any replacement director.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
Aug 5, 4:11 PM ET

Dave Q2 revenue rises 30% to $170.8 million; raises 2026 guidance

Mixed earnings Written later 2.02

Dave Inc. reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $170.8 million, up 30% from a year earlier, and raised its full-year 2026 revenue, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Diluted EPS guidance. GAAP net income fell 26% to $6.7 million, including $36.9 million of non-cash warrant and earnout remeasurement charges. Higher sales and guidance sit alongside lower GAAP profit, so the results point in mixed directions for shareholders.

  • Q2 2026 GAAP operating revenues rose 30% to $170.8 million from $131.7 million.
  • GAAP net income was $6.7 million, down 26% from $9.1 million, including $36.9 million of non-cash warrant and earnout remeasurement charges.
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 48% to $75.5 million, a 44% margin.
  • 2026 revenue guidance raised to $725 million–$735 million from $710 million–$720 million; Adjusted Diluted EPS guidance raised to $17.00–$17.50 from $16.25–$16.75.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗
May 5, 4:16 PM ET

Dave raises 2026 guidance as Q1 revenue rises 47% to $158.4 million

Positive guidance Written later 2.02

Dave Inc. reported first-quarter 2026 revenue of $158.4 million, up 47% from a year earlier, and GAAP net income of $57.9 million, up 101%. It raised its full-year 2026 revenue, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted diluted EPS guidance and repurchased $194.9 million of shares in the quarter. Provision for credit losses rose to $26.6 million from $10.6 million, which the company attributed to quarter-end timing.

  • Q1 2026 revenue was $158.4 million, up from $108.0 million, and GAAP net income was $57.9 million, up from $28.8 million.
  • Adjusted EBITDA was $69.3 million, up 57%, and adjusted diluted EPS was $3.64, up 64%.
  • 2026 revenue guidance rose to $710 million to $720 million from $690 million to $710 million; adjusted diluted EPS guidance rose to $16.25 to $16.75 from $14.00 to $15.00.
  • Share repurchases totaled $194.9 million in Q1, and $113.3 million remained under the existing authorization as of the release.
Read the filing on SEC.gov ↗

Briefs are written by AI from the filing text (each brief's own page names the model) and can contain mistakes — open the filing before acting on anything. Impact (1-5) and tone are the model's reading of the filing for shareholders, not a price forecast. Not investment advice.

Recent SEC filings

EDGAR ↗

Famous investors who own DAVE

All investors →
InvestorValue% of portfolioLast quarter
Renaissance Technologies $136.88M0.19% Reduced

From each investor's latest 13F filing (Q2 2026); positions are as of the quarter end and filed up to 45 days later.

Prices are end-of-day and split-adjusted. Financial data from Dave, Inc.'s SEC XBRL filings. Not investment advice.